Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta
Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $145K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $19K.
Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta at a glance
In short: Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta gave $9K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,000
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,125
- -15.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $145,441
- +6.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was SUNY Polytechnic Institute ($2K). Together the top 6 received $7K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($2,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 47 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2025) to $13K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute Utica, NY | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| 2 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $2,000 |
| Nazareth University Rochester, NY | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| St Lawrence University Canton, NY | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Le Moyne College Syracuse, NY | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Niagara University Niagara University, NY | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Onondaga Community College Syracuse, NY | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $145,441 | $20,465 | $11,565 | $9,000 | 8 | $9,903 | $18,836 | $8,076 |
| 2024 | $136,543 | $5,986 | $14,678 | $12,000 | 9 | $12,830 | $4,350 | $8,115 |
| 2023 | $145,338 | $7,594 | $14,198 | $12,000 | 9 | $12,714 | $6,043 | $7,647 |
| 2022 | $151,945 | $5,444 | $14,584 | $12,000 | 10 | $12,766 | $3,794 | $8,172 |
| 2021 | $161,076 | $14,416 | $15,568 | $12,840 | 11 | $13,742 | $12,589 | $10,461 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta
How much does Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta give each year?
Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta gave $9K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 9 grants.
What is Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta's typical grant size?
Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,125, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta give grants?
Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Syracuse, NY (2 grants).
Does Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (8 grants).
Who are Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta's largest grantees?
Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta's largest 2025 grantees include SUNY Polytechnic Institute ($2,000), Nazareth University ($1,000) and St Lawrence University ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($2,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta?
Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta reported $145K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta's EIN?
Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6123826. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gazin Norbert L Education PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships through educational institutions for people born in Lewis County, New York, who lived there for at least five years and graduated from a Lewis County high school. In 2025, it made 49 grants totaling $134,263, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $16,779; most funding went to New York recipients. A counselor is listed as the application contact, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
49
Total Given
$134K
Central New York Community Foundation Inc
Syracuse, NY
The foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, education, health, human services, the environment and other community priorities, primarily serving residents of Onondaga, Cortland and Madison counties, New York; its outdoor recreation fund also covers Cayuga and Oswego counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,462,750, with a median of $16,000. Community Grant applicants must discuss their request with foundation staff before applying; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$458.3M
Grants
436
Total Given
$23.6M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Elizabeth B Bush Mem SCHLP Ta down — hundreds of funders to go?