Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD
Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD is a private foundation, based in Rayle, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 2 grants totaling $182K. Net investment income was $1K.
Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD at a glance
In short: Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD gave $182K across 2 grants in 2021 (avg $91K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $181,690
- +8802.0% vs 2020
- Grants made (2021)
- 2
- -66.7% vs 2020
- Average grant
- $90,845
- +26606.0% vs 2020
- Median grant
- $90,845
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD gives
- In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $182K (2021). In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $182K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $181,690 |
Ready to take the next step with Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $2,575 | $183,190 | $181,690 | 2 | $181,690 | $1,075 | $10,805 |
| 2020 | $180,615 | $2,165 | $3,820 | $2,041 | 6 | — | $1,545 | $5,941 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD is led by Blake Callaway, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Blake Callaway
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eugene Callaway
Vice President Secretary Tr
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD
How much does Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD give each year?
Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD gave $182K across 2 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $2K across 6 grants.
Where does Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD operate?
Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD has awarded grants in Georgia, Tennessee.
How much is Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD reported a distributable amount of $11K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD's EIN?
Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2379534. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Live grants for the work Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Wtab
Lubbock, TX
WTAB funds Christian ministries and public school textbook reviews. Its 2024 grants ranged from $120 to $240,000, with a median of $6,375, and went mainly to organizations in California and Texas, as well as several other states. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
22
Total Given
$570K
Herbert G Feldman Charitable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as education, health, public safety, animal welfare, and water quality, with most 2025 funding going to Pennsylvania and additional grants in Texas, California, Tennessee, and other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
45
Total Given
$197K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Smith and Davis Foundation Inc
Mocksville, NC
The foundation supports local charitable organizations addressing homelessness, hunger, fire safety, and related community needs, and also awards scholarships to individuals. Its 2025 grants were typically $1,500–$6,000, with a median of $3,000, and went primarily to North Carolina recipients, with some in Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
17
Total Given
$60K
Walton Co Health Care Foundation
Monroe, GA
The foundation supports the health of Walton County, Georgia residents, funding medical and food assistance, cancer-related costs, counseling, therapy, health education, equipment, and health-related scholarships. In 2025, its 25 grants ranged from $150 to $210,503, with a median of $26,677. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$49.9M
Grants
25
Total Given
$1.3M
The National Association for the Exchange of Industrial Resources Inc
Galesburg, IL
NAEIR redistributes donated merchandise—such as school and office supplies, tools, clothing, and books—to eligible schools, nonprofits, churches, and other charitable organizations nationwide, rather than making conventional cash grants. Its reported 2024 distributions averaged about $62,000 in goods per recipient, though amounts vary; organizations apply for membership and request products, while qualified teachers can apply to a separate program.
Assets
$127.0M
Grants
454
Total Given
$25.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Elizabeth & Avola W Callaway FTD down — hundreds of funders to go?