Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sharpsburg, GA EIN: 20-8204796

Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Sharpsburg, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $602K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $15K.

Key facts about Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc

In short: Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc gave $10K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-8204796
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$9,600
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$1,920
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$602,376
Primary geography
Georgia (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$602K

+1.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$10K

+1.6% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

+1.6% YoY

How Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

CairoWarner RobinsJasperWhighamBlairsvilleCrawfordMadisonStatesboroSugar HillAmericusChattanoogaDonalsonvilleMaconRossvilleApplingAthensCantonCollege ParkEvansFairburn

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K19 grants2020 7 grants2021 12 grants2022 11 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $15K (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $10K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Seminole Co Elementary School: $5KSeminole Co Elementary School$5KArnco-Sargent Elementary School: $2KArnco-Sargent ElementarySchool$2KHolly Boatright: $1KHolly Boatright$1KBarbara Kay: $1KBarbara Kay$1KSusan Johnson: $500Susan Johnson$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Seminole Co Elementary School ($5K). Together the top 5 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

40<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Seminole Co Elementary School Donalsonville, GAYouth Education$5,000
Arnco-Sargent Elementary School Sharpsburg, GAYouth Education$2,100
Holly Boatright Canton, GAYouth Education$1,000
Barbara Kay Chattanooga, TNYouth Education$1,000
Susan Johnson Jasper, GAYouth Education$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$602,376$595,496$587,369
Revenue$17,785$19,071$15,509
Expenses$10,905$10,944$12,114
Qualifying Distributions$9,600$9,450$11,424
Net Investment Income$14,853$15,451$12,867

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc is led by Janice Cochran, Chairman since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Janice Cochran

    Chairman

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn Skinner

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia McChesney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Croom

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie Boatwright

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele McKie

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Brown

    Vice Chairman

    Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Banaszak

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kerrin Daniel

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Gail Ford (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Missy Collins (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Gail Springstead (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Corinne Daniel (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Martha Register (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc

How much does Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc give each year?

Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc gave $10K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 5 grants.

What is Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,920, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc give grants?

Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (10%).

Does Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Youth Education" (5 grants).

Who are Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Seminole Co Elementary School ($5,000), Arnco-Sargent Elementary School ($2,100) and Holly Boatright ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc?

Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc reported $602K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $18K.

What is Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's EIN?

Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8204796. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Davis Love III Foundation

St Simons Island, GA

The Davis Love III Foundation supports children and families through community and national programs, including education and community assistance, with most funding going to Georgia. In 2024, it made 61 grants, typically around $4,145 (median), with awards ranging from $55 to $110,583. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

32

Total Given

$810K

Capital City Bank Group Foundation Inc

Tallahassee, FL

Capital City Bank Group Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in basic needs, education, economic and community development, housing, and other areas including health, arts, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000 and ranged from $50 to $50,070. It funds communities where Capital City does business, including in Florida, Georgia, and Alabama, and accepts applications online each year from February through April 1.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

115

Total Given

$219K

Robins Financial Credit Union

Warner Robins, GA

Robins Financial Credit Union supports nonprofits working in education, health, hunger and human services, income assistance, military and veterans’ services, and youth initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,550 to $51,251, with a median of $15,000; the Community Project accepts requests of $10,000–$50,000 from eligible nonprofits in its 45-county field of membership. It accepts online Community Project applications and donation or sponsorship requests, but the 2026 Community Project application is closed.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

35

Total Given

$583K

Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation Inc

Brunswick, GA

Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation funds nonprofits working on a range of community needs, including education, housing, family support, youth programs, and conservation, primarily in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties, Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,075,320, with a median of $15,250; it offers a competitive grant program, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$54.5M

Grants

121

Total Given

$5.4M

The Jordan Foundation Inc

Columbus, GA

The Jordan Foundation Inc. supports organizations in education, social services, health, historic preservation, and the arts, with most of its giving in Georgia and some in Virginia and North Carolina. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $117,500, with a median of $2,750. It accepts a request letter; no deadlines or award restrictions are listed.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

34

Total Given

$464K

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Harbin Family Foundation Inc

Lavonia, GA

The Harbin Family Foundation supports local charities, including food assistance, housing, youth programs, addiction treatment, community services, and care for children and older adults; it also offers scholarships for children of Harbin Lumber Company employees. In 2025, grants to organizations ranged from $2,500 to $30,000, with a $5,000 median, and went mostly to Georgia, with some support in South Carolina and Missouri. The profile does not state whether the foundation accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$834K

Grants

53

Total Given

$336K

The Dancu Foundation Inc

Big Sky, MT

Assets

$8.7M

Grants

2

Total Given

$250K

Silver Cross Home

Brookhaven, MS

Silver Cross Home funds charitable work including literacy, education, child advocacy, support for mothers, health-related initiatives, grief counseling, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,200 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000, and primarily supported organizations in Mississippi, with some funding in Georgia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

18

Total Given

$231K

Reynolds American Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

Assets

$56.0M

Grants

280

Total Given

$3.5M

Cobb Community Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Cobb Community Foundation funds health and human services, education, arts, faith-based work, nonprofit capacity building, and local community needs, with a focus on Cobb and Metro Atlanta; in 2024, over two-thirds of grant dollars went to Cobb nonprofits and nearly 80% to Metro Atlanta. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $22,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, and some opportunities are invitation-only.

Assets

$34.2M

Grants

130

Total Given

$5.4M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

More Funders in Georgia

Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?