Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc
Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Sharpsburg, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $602K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $15K.
Key facts about Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc
In short: Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc gave $10K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8204796
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $1,920
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $602,376
- Primary geography
- Georgia (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$602K
+1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
+1.6% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+1.6% YoY
How Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $15K (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Seminole Co Elementary School ($5K). Together the top 5 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Seminole Co Elementary School Donalsonville, GA | Youth Education | $5,000 |
| Arnco-Sargent Elementary School Sharpsburg, GA | Youth Education | $2,100 |
| Holly Boatright Canton, GA | Youth Education | $1,000 |
| Barbara Kay Chattanooga, TN | Youth Education | $1,000 |
| Susan Johnson Jasper, GA | Youth Education | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $602,376 | $595,496 | $587,369 |
| Revenue | $17,785 | $19,071 | $15,509 |
| Expenses | $10,905 | $10,944 | $12,114 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $9,600 | $9,450 | $11,424 |
| Net Investment Income | $14,853 | $15,451 | $12,867 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc is led by Janice Cochran, Chairman since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Janice Cochran
Chairman
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Skinner
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia McChesney
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Croom
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marie Boatwright
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele McKie
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Brown
Vice Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Banaszak
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kerrin Daniel
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Gail Ford (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Missy Collins (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Gail Springstead (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Corinne Daniel (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Martha Register (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc
How much does Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc give each year?
Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc gave $10K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 5 grants.
What is Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,920, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc give grants?
Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (10%).
Does Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Youth Education" (5 grants).
Who are Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Seminole Co Elementary School ($5,000), Arnco-Sargent Elementary School ($2,100) and Holly Boatright ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc?
Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc reported $602K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $18K.
What is Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's EIN?
Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8204796. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Davis Love III Foundation
St Simons Island, GA
The Davis Love III Foundation supports children and families through community and national programs, including education and community assistance, with most funding going to Georgia. In 2024, it made 61 grants, typically around $4,145 (median), with awards ranging from $55 to $110,583. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
32
Total Given
$810K
Capital City Bank Group Foundation Inc
Tallahassee, FL
Capital City Bank Group Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in basic needs, education, economic and community development, housing, and other areas including health, arts, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000 and ranged from $50 to $50,070. It funds communities where Capital City does business, including in Florida, Georgia, and Alabama, and accepts applications online each year from February through April 1.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
115
Total Given
$219K
Robins Financial Credit Union
Warner Robins, GA
Robins Financial Credit Union supports nonprofits working in education, health, hunger and human services, income assistance, military and veterans’ services, and youth initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,550 to $51,251, with a median of $15,000; the Community Project accepts requests of $10,000–$50,000 from eligible nonprofits in its 45-county field of membership. It accepts online Community Project applications and donation or sponsorship requests, but the 2026 Community Project application is closed.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
35
Total Given
$583K
Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation Inc
Brunswick, GA
Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation funds nonprofits working on a range of community needs, including education, housing, family support, youth programs, and conservation, primarily in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties, Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,075,320, with a median of $15,250; it offers a competitive grant program, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$54.5M
Grants
121
Total Given
$5.4M
The Jordan Foundation Inc
Columbus, GA
The Jordan Foundation Inc. supports organizations in education, social services, health, historic preservation, and the arts, with most of its giving in Georgia and some in Virginia and North Carolina. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $117,500, with a median of $2,750. It accepts a request letter; no deadlines or award restrictions are listed.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
34
Total Given
$464K
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Harbin Family Foundation Inc
Lavonia, GA
The Harbin Family Foundation supports local charities, including food assistance, housing, youth programs, addiction treatment, community services, and care for children and older adults; it also offers scholarships for children of Harbin Lumber Company employees. In 2025, grants to organizations ranged from $2,500 to $30,000, with a $5,000 median, and went mostly to Georgia, with some support in South Carolina and Missouri. The profile does not state whether the foundation accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$834K
Grants
53
Total Given
$336K
The Dancu Foundation Inc
Big Sky, MT
Assets
$8.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$250K
Silver Cross Home
Brookhaven, MS
Silver Cross Home funds charitable work including literacy, education, child advocacy, support for mothers, health-related initiatives, grief counseling, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,200 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000, and primarily supported organizations in Mississippi, with some funding in Georgia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
18
Total Given
$231K
Reynolds American Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
Assets
$56.0M
Grants
280
Total Given
$3.5M
Cobb Community Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Cobb Community Foundation funds health and human services, education, arts, faith-based work, nonprofit capacity building, and local community needs, with a focus on Cobb and Metro Atlanta; in 2024, over two-thirds of grant dollars went to Cobb nonprofits and nearly 80% to Metro Atlanta. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $22,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, and some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$34.2M
Grants
130
Total Given
$5.4M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More Funders in Georgia
Elise Boylston Memorial Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?