Elh Support Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 26-1689749

To provide support to elhpcs by helping the school secure sources of financing, fundraising and holding endowments, making or holding loans, and supporting the school in any other allowable matter.

Key facts about Elh Support Corporation

In short: Elh Support Corporation gave $820K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $820K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
26-1689749
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$820,361
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$820,361
Median grant
$820,361
Total assets
$17,740,017
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$17.7M

+4.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$820K

+310.2% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$820K

+310.2% YoY

How Elh Support Corporation gives

  • Giving grew 173% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Elh Support Corporation

Based on IRS filings

Elh Support Corporation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $820K. Net investment income was $979K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Elh Support Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Washington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2021) to $820K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $820K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Euphemia L Haynes Public Charter School Inc: $820KEuphemia L Haynes PublicCharter School Inc$820K

The largest 2025 recipient was Euphemia L Haynes Public Charter School Inc ($820K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Euphemia L Haynes Public Charter School Inc Washington, DCProgram Support$820,361

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$17,740,017$17,018,722$16,266,171
Revenue$979,286$952,591$925,487
Expenses$854,467$225,492$225,860
Net Investment Income$979,286$952,591$925,487

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Elh Support Corporation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Douglas Smith

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ramon Jacobson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jabari Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Elh Support Corporation

How much does Elh Support Corporation give each year?

Elh Support Corporation gave $820K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $200K across 1 grant.

How large is Elh Support Corporation?

Elh Support Corporation reported $17.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $979K.

What is Elh Support Corporation?

Elh Support Corporation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $17.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Elh Support Corporation operate?

Elh Support Corporation has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is Elh Support Corporation's EIN?

Elh Support Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1689749. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Elh Support Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Elh Support Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

The Pew Charitable Trusts

Washington, DC

The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

535

Total Given

$140.6M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

National Children's Alliance Inc

Washington, DC

National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.

Assets

$17.2M

Grants

458

Total Given

$24.4M

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz

Washington, DC

The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.

Assets

$636.1M

Grants

451

Total Given

$23.7M

More Funders in District of Columbia

Elh Support Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?