Eggleston Educational Trust
EGGLESTON EDUCATIONAL TRUST is a private foundation based in Medicine Lodge, Kansas. It funds educational scholarships; its 2024 filing describes a program that made college scholarship grants to graduates of high schools in Barber County, Kansas.
Key facts about Eggleston Educational Trust
In short: Eggleston Educational Trust gave $12K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Kansas. 100% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 48-6320356
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $1,000
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 100% first-time grantees (12 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $356,226
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2024 filing lists Nola Fowler as the contact and says application materials are on file. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- April 1, 2024 (past).
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$356K
+3.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$12K
-20.0% YoY
Grant Count
12
-20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eggleston Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Eggleston Educational Trust open to new grantees?
100%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 12 grantees (100%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K. How we count
- 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 71% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as a scholarship program. It reports that it made 12 college scholarship grants of $1,000 each during that year.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 12 grants totaling $12,000. Each grant was $1,000. Recipients included Reagan Grieve of Kiowa, Keveon Ruiz and Tamra Swinford of Medicine Lodge, and Kayla Rucker of Sharon; each grant was listed for educational purposes.
Review Cycle
was April 1, 2024, a past cycle.
Ready to take the next step with Eggleston Educational Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Kansas. The 2024 filing restricted scholarship awards to graduates of high schools in Barber County, Kansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2025) to $16K (2023). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $12K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Reagan Grieve ($1K). Together the top 10 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
78 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 78 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Reagan Grieve Kiowa, KS | Educational | $1,000 |
| Keveon Ruiz Medicine Lodge, KS | Educational | $1,000 |
| Tamra Swinford Medicine Lodge, KS | Educational | $1,000 |
| Avalon Theis Medicine Lodge, KS | Educational | $1,000 |
| Kayla Rucker Sharon, KS | Educational | $1,000 |
| Davis Miltner Medicine Lodge, KS | Educational | $1,000 |
| Carly Durbin Medicine Lodge, KS | Educational | $1,000 |
| Oakley Duvall Kiowa, KS | Educational | $1,000 |
| Sawyer Stone Medicine Lodge, KS | Educational | $1,000 |
| Colton Barnard Medicine Lodge, KS | Educational | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $356,226 | $26,911 | $16,150 | $12,000 (12 grants) |
| 2024 | $345,760 | $21,190 | $18,277 | $15,000 (15 grants) |
| 2023 | $342,142 | $18,205 | $19,253 | $16,000 (17 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $356,226 | $345,760 | $342,142 |
| Revenue | $26,911 | $21,190 | $18,205 |
| Expenses | $16,150 | $18,277 | $19,253 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $13,700 | $18,277 | $19,253 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,911 | $21,190 | $21,235 |
| Distributable Amount | $19,418 | $16,215 | $15,626 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Nola Fowler, Roger Eggleston, and Jeff Fowler as trustees.
Eggleston Educational Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeff Fowler
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nola Fowler
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger Eggleston
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Nola Fowler
Mailing address: 210 W Washington, Medicine Lodge, KS 67104
Phone: (620) 886-3439
Frequently asked questions about Eggleston Educational Trust
How much does Eggleston Educational Trust give each year?
Eggleston Educational Trust gave $12K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 15 grants.
What is Eggleston Educational Trust's typical grant size?
Eggleston Educational Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Eggleston Educational Trust that year got $1K on average.
Where does Eggleston Educational Trust give grants?
Eggleston Educational Trust gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Medicine Lodge, KS (8 grants) and Kiowa, KS (2 grants).
Does Eggleston Educational Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Eggleston Educational Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (12 grants).
Who are Eggleston Educational Trust's largest grantees?
Eggleston Educational Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Reagan Grieve ($1,000), Keveon Ruiz ($1,000) and Tamra Swinford ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Eggleston Educational Trust?
Eggleston Educational Trust reported $356K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Eggleston Educational Trust fund?
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as a scholarship program. It reports that it made 12 college scholarship grants of $1,000 each during that year. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Eggleston Educational Trust?
The 2024 filing lists Nola Fowler as the contact and says application materials are on file. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Eggleston Educational Trust's EIN?
Eggleston Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6320356. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Eggleston Educational Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eggleston Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
Rudd Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Rudd Foundation funds need-based scholarships for Kansas students, along with work involving children and youth, food and public health, Wichita, Jewish communities, and other causes. In 2024 it awarded 155 grants totaling about $2.05 million; grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085, and most funding went to Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
155
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Kansas
Eggleston Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?