Eggleston Educational Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Medicine Lodge, KS EIN: 48-6320356

EGGLESTON EDUCATIONAL TRUST is a private foundation based in Medicine Lodge, Kansas. It funds educational scholarships; its 2024 filing describes a program that made college scholarship grants to graduates of high schools in Barber County, Kansas.

Key facts about Eggleston Educational Trust

In short: Eggleston Educational Trust gave $12K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Kansas. 100% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
48-6320356
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$12,000
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$1,000
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
100% first-time grantees (12 of 12, 2025)
Total assets
$356,226
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2024 filing lists Nola Fowler as the contact and says application materials are on file. Full details ↓
Deadline
April 1, 2024 (past).

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$356K

+3.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$12K

-20.0% YoY

Grant Count

12

-20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eggleston Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Eggleston Educational Trust open to new grantees?

100%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 12 of 12 grantees (100%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K. How we count

  • 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 71% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as a scholarship program. It reports that it made 12 college scholarship grants of $1,000 each during that year.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave 12 grants totaling $12,000. Each grant was $1,000. Recipients included Reagan Grieve of Kiowa, Keveon Ruiz and Tamra Swinford of Medicine Lodge, and Kayla Rucker of Sharon; each grant was listed for educational purposes.

Review Cycle

was April 1, 2024, a past cycle.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Eggleston Educational Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Kansas. The 2024 filing restricted scholarship awards to graduates of high schools in Barber County, Kansas.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

Medicine LodgeKiowaSharonLake CityHardtnerAlvaCherokeeIsabelSun City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K17 grants2021 17 grants2022 17 grants2023 15 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2025) to $16K (2023). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $12K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Reagan Grieve: $1KReagan Grieve$1KKeveon Ruiz: $1KKeveon Ruiz$1KTamra Swinford: $1KTamra Swinford$1KAvalon Theis: $1KAvalon Theis$1KKayla Rucker: $1KKayla Rucker$1KDavis Miltner: $1KDavis Miltner$1KCarly Durbin: $1KCarly Durbin$1KOakley Duvall: $1KOakley Duvall$1KSawyer Stone: $1KSawyer Stone$1KColton Barnard: $1KColton Barnard$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Reagan Grieve ($1K). Together the top 10 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

78 grants across all recorded years

78<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 78 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Reagan Grieve Kiowa, KSEducational$1,000
Keveon Ruiz Medicine Lodge, KSEducational$1,000
Tamra Swinford Medicine Lodge, KSEducational$1,000
Avalon Theis Medicine Lodge, KSEducational$1,000
Kayla Rucker Sharon, KSEducational$1,000
Davis Miltner Medicine Lodge, KSEducational$1,000
Carly Durbin Medicine Lodge, KSEducational$1,000
Oakley Duvall Kiowa, KSEducational$1,000
Sawyer Stone Medicine Lodge, KSEducational$1,000
Colton Barnard Medicine Lodge, KSEducational$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $356,226 $26,911 $16,150 $12,000 (12 grants)
2024 $345,760 $21,190 $18,277 $15,000 (15 grants)
2023 $342,142 $18,205 $19,253 $16,000 (17 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$356,226$345,760$342,142
Revenue$26,911$21,190$18,205
Expenses$16,150$18,277$19,253
Qualifying Distributions$13,700$18,277$19,253
Net Investment Income$21,911$21,190$21,235
Distributable Amount$19,418$16,215$15,626

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Nola Fowler, Roger Eggleston, and Jeff Fowler as trustees.

Eggleston Educational Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeff Fowler

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nola Fowler

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Eggleston

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Nola Fowler
Mailing address: 210 W Washington, Medicine Lodge, KS 67104
Phone: (620) 886-3439

Frequently asked questions about Eggleston Educational Trust

How much does Eggleston Educational Trust give each year?

Eggleston Educational Trust gave $12K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 15 grants.

What is Eggleston Educational Trust's typical grant size?

Eggleston Educational Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Eggleston Educational Trust that year got $1K on average.

Where does Eggleston Educational Trust give grants?

Eggleston Educational Trust gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Medicine Lodge, KS (8 grants) and Kiowa, KS (2 grants).

Does Eggleston Educational Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Eggleston Educational Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (12 grants).

Who are Eggleston Educational Trust's largest grantees?

Eggleston Educational Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Reagan Grieve ($1,000), Keveon Ruiz ($1,000) and Tamra Swinford ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Eggleston Educational Trust?

Eggleston Educational Trust reported $356K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Eggleston Educational Trust fund?

No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as a scholarship program. It reports that it made 12 college scholarship grants of $1,000 each during that year. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Eggleston Educational Trust?

The 2024 filing lists Nola Fowler as the contact and says application materials are on file. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Eggleston Educational Trust's EIN?

Eggleston Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6320356. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Eggleston Educational Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Eggleston Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

O'Brate Foundation

Garden City, KS

The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.

Assets

—

Grants

206

Total Given

$709K

Garvey Kansas Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

196

Total Given

$293K

Douglas County Community Foundation

Lawrence, KS

The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.

Assets

$117.3M

Grants

170

Total Given

$9.4M

Kansas Health Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.

Assets

$432.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$15.7M

Rudd Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Rudd Foundation funds need-based scholarships for Kansas students, along with work involving children and youth, food and public health, Wichita, Jewish communities, and other causes. In 2024 it awarded 155 grants totaling about $2.05 million; grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085, and most funding went to Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

155

Total Given

$2.0M

More Funders in Kansas

Eggleston Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?