Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust
Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust is a private foundation, based in Sarasota, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $376K. Net investment income was $184K.
Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust at a glance
In short: Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust gave $376K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $54K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $376,085
- +150.7% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 7
- +133.3% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $53,726
- +7.5% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $3,017,922
- -7.2% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Florida (60% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Florida Tech University ($77K). Together the top 7 received $376K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 15 grants of 22 (68%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust gives
- Giving grew 89% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 224% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2025) to $376K (2026). In 2026 it made 7 grants totaling $376K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Florida Tech University Melbourne, FL | General | $76,585 |
| Clemson University Clemson, SC | General | $50,000 |
| Florida A&M University Tallahassee, FL | General | $50,000 |
| The University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | General | $50,000 |
| The University of Florida Gainsville, FL | General | $50,000 |
| University of Georgia Foundation Athens, GA | General | $50,000 |
| University of Illinois Urbana, IL | General | $49,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,017,922 | $250,912 | $484,649 | $376,085 | 7 | $418,000 | $184,263 | $186,725 |
| 2025 | $3,251,659 | $266,689 | $257,732 | $150,000 | 3 | $191,725 | $198,619 | $190,969 |
| 2024 | $3,242,702 | $154,485 | $466,824 | $358,292 | 6 | $397,892 | $88,223 | $190,663 |
| 2023 | $3,555,041 | $78,464 | $328,579 | $199,500 | 3 | $247,525 | $4,920 | $197,046 |
| 2022 | $3,805,156 | $1,973,879 | $365,831 | $250,000 | 3 | $288,800 | $346,375 | $219,790 |
| 2021 | $2,197,108 | $1,600,913 | $368,443 | $298,368 | 6 | — | $154,778 | $107,337 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust reported a distributable amount of $187K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust is led by Wayne Seitl, Trustee on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Wayne Seitl
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$27K (2021) → $38K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $38K, to Wayne Seitl (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust
How much does Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust give each year?
Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust gave $376K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $150K across 3 grants.
What is Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust's typical grant size?
Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust's median grant in 2026 was $50,000, and its average grant was $53,726, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust give grants?
Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust gives mostly in Florida: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were South Carolina (13%) and Georgia (13%).
Does Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust's largest grantees?
Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust's largest 2026 grantees include Florida Tech University ($76,585), Clemson University ($50,000) and Florida A&M University ($50,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust?
Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $418K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $187K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust's EIN?
Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2726862. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 19, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Forman S Acton Educational Foundation Inc
Salem, NJ
The Forman S. Acton Educational Foundation supports education, college access, career preparation, and youth development, primarily for young people in the greater Salem City, New Jersey, area. In 2024, its 57 grants totaled about $1.24 million, with a median grant of $5,999; it requires an application on a foundation-provided form, and deadlines may be set.
Assets
$39.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bill Kent Family Foundation Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools and universities, swimming and water-safety groups, and other charitable programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Florida, followed by Georgia, Massachusetts, and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
95
Total Given
$934K
Hispanic Scholarship Fund
El Segundo, CA
Hispanic Scholarship Fund supports higher education through scholarships and college-preparation, career, mentorship, leadership, and wellness services, with grants primarily funding student scholarships at colleges and universities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,176 to $1,352,727, with a median of $31,603, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially California, Georgia, New York, Texas, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$198.0M
Grants
316
Total Given
$29.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edwin J Beccue Memorial Foundation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?