Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private
Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private is a private foundation, based in Shippensburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $404K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $450K. Net investment income was $57K.
Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private at a glance
In short: Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private gave $450K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $225K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $450,000
- +1980.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $225,000
- +940.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $225,000
- Total assets
- $404,260
- -49.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shalom Christian Academy ($440K). Together the top 2 received $450K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private gives
- Giving grew 1156% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $450K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $450K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shalom Christian Academy Chambersburg, PA | Unrestricted Gift | $440,000 |
| Flashpoint Newark, TX | Contribution | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $404,260 | $61,356 | $459,577 | $450,000 | 2 | $454,708 | $57,439 | $27,247 |
| 2024 | $802,329 | $48,133 | $34,662 | $21,634 | 1 | $27,997 | $42,185 | $23,171 |
| 2023 | $788,918 | $419,388 | $26,236 | $19,526 | 1 | $23,082 | $15,913 | $21,634 |
| 2022 | $396,687 | $16,468 | $43,824 | $35,826 | 1 | $39,322 | $12,606 | $21,567 |
| 2021 | $424,844 | $52,684 | $38,570 | $30,000 | 1 | $33,662 | $48,380 | $25,562 |
| 2020 | $410,775 | $53,887 | $30,169 | $23,119 | 1 | — | $50,498 | $21,540 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private's only listed officer is Orrstown Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Orrstown Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Edwin D. Martin (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Judith M. Martin (2020–2023) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Orrstown Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private
How much does Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private give each year?
Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private gave $450K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 1 grant.
How large is Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private?
Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private reported $404K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $455K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private operate?
Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private has awarded grants in Pennsylvania, Texas.
What is Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private's EIN?
Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3817549. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Foundation for Enhancing Communities
Harrisburg, PA
TFEC funds nonprofit programs in areas including community equity, arts and culture, workforce development, mental health, early childhood, and other community needs, with opportunities focused on Harrisburg-area and Perry County communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $13,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$161.0M
Grants
285
Total Given
$7.7M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports charitable projects addressing social and environmental problems, including emerging projects without federal tax-exempt status; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $15.4 million, with a median of $20,000. Funding is concentrated in Utah, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and beyond. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools
King of Prussia, PA
BLOCS funds need-based tuition scholarships and educational support for Catholic and other private schools, including special education, across Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,700 to $8 million, with a median of about $111,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.5M
Grants
362
Total Given
$94.4M
Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Fund
Tyrone, PA
The fund supports scholarships for private-school tuition in Central Pennsylvania, educational improvement programs at Pennsylvania public schools and their assignees, and grants to other charities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards varied widely; all went to Pennsylvania recipients. Awards are selected through Pennsylvania EITC procedures, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$77.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$64.5M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edwin D Martin and Judith M Martin Private down — hundreds of funders to go?