Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation
Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation is a private foundation, based in Oxford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $600K. Net investment income was $390K.
Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation at a glance
In short: Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation gave $600K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $600K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $600,000
- +106.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $600,000
- +106.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $600,000
- Total assets
- $17,499,927
- +5.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Schedule Attached ($600K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $140K (2023) to $600K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $600K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Schedule Attached Greenwich, CT | General Fund | $600,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,499,927 | $1,926,437 | $986,913 | $600,000 | 1 | $701,500 | $390,473 | $917,836 |
| 2024 | $16,560,403 | $2,147,130 | $589,890 | $290,000 | 1 | $366,300 | $431,896 | $836,190 |
| 2023 | $15,003,163 | $15,175,106 | $171,943 | $140,000 | 1 | $147,000 | $94,734 | $273,689 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation reported a distributable amount of $918K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation is led by Balazs Fabry, Trustee on every filing since 2023 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Balazs Fabry
Trustee
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $109K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Robert A Beer (2023–2025) — Trustee · Filing note: Deceased 2025
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $109K, to Balazs Fabry (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation
How much does Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation give each year?
Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation gave $600K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $290K across 1 grant.
How large is Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation?
Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation reported $17.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $702K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $918K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation operate?
Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation's EIN?
Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-4010643. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edward Cotton Rawls Jr Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?