Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation
Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Crosslake, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $246K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $16K.
Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation at a glance
In short: Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation gave $15K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,300
- +21.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,550
- +21.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,825
- Total assets
- $245,917
- -11.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Salvation Army ($6K). Together the top 6 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 129% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $15K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Salvation Army Rosevelle, MN | 501C3 | $6,000 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | 501C3 | $3,150 |
| American Cancer Hope Lodge Minneapolis, MN | 501C3 | $2,000 |
| Feed My Starving Children Coon Rapids, MN | 501C3 | $1,650 |
| Alzheimers Association Chicago, IL | 501C3 | $1,500 |
| Homeless and Wounded Warriors Emily, MN | 501C3 | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $245,917 | $18,050 | $22,691 | $15,300 | 6 | $15,300 | $16,244 | $11,886 |
| 2024 | $279,264 | $15,016 | $19,379 | $12,600 | 6 | $12,600 | $15,016 | $13,545 |
| 2023 | $251,251 | $52,956 | $17,235 | $9,500 | 5 | $9,500 | — | $12,528 |
| 2022 | $252,861 | $-44,568 | $24,796 | $14,200 | 5 | $14,200 | — | $9,414 |
| 2021 | $387,894 | $101,078 | $22,718 | $14,400 | 4 | $14,400 | $1,973 | $14,198 |
| 2020 | $309,534 | $-136,536 | $26,559 | $15,100 | 3 | — | $8,038 | $14,341 |
| 2019 | $472,629 | $25,604 | $21,078 | $10,200 | 4 | — | $8,365 | $15,198 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation is led by Mike Foschi, President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mike Foschi
President
On filings since 2019
$8K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Cindy Redmann
Director
Director → Directoe, 2023
Directoe → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Claudia Foschi
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Mike Foschi (President).
Frequently asked questions about Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation
How much does Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation give each year?
Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation gave $15K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 6 grants.
What is Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation's typical grant size?
Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,825, and its average grant was $2,550, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation give grants?
Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (21%) and Illinois (10%).
Does Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "501C3" (6 grants).
Who are Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation's largest grantees?
Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Salvation Army ($6,000), American Heart Association ($3,150) and American Cancer Hope Lodge ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation?
Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation reported $246K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation's EIN?
Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1052101. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 1, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Global Impact
Washington, DC
Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.6M
Grants
266
Total Given
$48.2M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edward and Hannah Gustafson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?