Education Foundation of Martin County
The mission of the Education Foundation of Martin County is to enrich and enhance educational opportunities for all students and teachers, in the Martin county school district, through effective fundraising efforts, positive collaborative partnerships, innovative programming, and efficient allocation of resources.
Education Foundation of Martin County at a glance
In short: Education Foundation of Martin County gave $453K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $453K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $453,488
- -32.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $453,488
- -32.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $453,488
- Total assets
- $864,003
- +68.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Education Foundation of Martin County funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Martin County School Board ($453K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Education Foundation of Martin County gives
- Giving grew 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $316K (2021) to $672K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $453K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Martin County School Board Stuart, FL | Education Support, Scholarships, Recognitions. | $453,488 |
Ready to take the next step with Education Foundation of Martin County?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $864,003 | $1,383,944 | $1,016,077 | $453,488 | 1 | $10,766 |
| 2024 | $512,749 | $1,132,351 | $1,255,048 | $672,498 | 1 | $5,686 |
| 2023 | $618,244 | $966,858 | $952,732 | $520,964 | 1 | $2,874 |
| 2022 | $616,898 | $807,086 | $717,674 | $355,601 | 1 | $-5,791 |
| 2021 | $540,361 | $762,376 | $623,570 | $316,342 | 1 | $17,865 |
| 2020 | $399,555 | $712,271 | $772,260 | $375,011 | 1 | $1,133 |
About Education Foundation of Martin County
Based on IRS filings
Education Foundation of Martin County is a public charity, based in Stuart, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $864K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $453K. Net investment income was $11K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Education Foundation of Martin County is led by Lisa Rhodes, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Rhodes
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$99K (2020) → $103K (2025)
Lois McGuire
President
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gayle Harrell
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ian Cotner
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Staten
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Fitzpatrick
Director
President → Past President, 2021
Past President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Probst
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Murray
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanine Webster
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Ditrapani Dvm
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Russell
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelley Decowski
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Perry
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Maine
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vanessa Molina
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Moehring
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyson Waters
Secretary
President → Past President, 2022
Past President → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Kate Cotner (2020–2024) — Past President
- Former: Karina Talalay (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Richard Losardo (2024) — Director
- Former: Arati Hammond (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Brad Love (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kelly Bond-Pelletier (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kelly Buist (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Nathaniel Hill (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Steven Kowalski (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: John Millay (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Patrick McNealy (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Victoria Defenthaler (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Leigh Anne Pike (2022) — Director
- Former: Rich Kolleda (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Taryn Kryzda (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $103K, to Lisa Rhodes (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Education Foundation of Martin County
How much does Education Foundation of Martin County give each year?
Education Foundation of Martin County gave $453K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $672K across 1 grant.
How large is Education Foundation of Martin County?
Education Foundation of Martin County reported $864K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
Where does Education Foundation of Martin County operate?
Education Foundation of Martin County has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Education Foundation of Martin County's EIN?
Education Foundation of Martin County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0304639. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 17, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Education Foundation of Martin County's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Education Foundation of Martin County's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Education Foundation of Martin County down — hundreds of funders to go?