Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools
We fuel student achievement by investing in the entire educational experience.
Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools at a glance
In short: Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools gave $425K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $61K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $425,176
- -32.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -22.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $60,739
- -12.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $38,982
- Total assets
- $7,416,481
- +7.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Billings Public Schools ($354K across 5 grants). Together the top 2 received $386K.
Grant Size Distribution
51 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 51 (69%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $364K (2019) to $627K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $425K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Billings Public Schools Billings, MT | Endowment Funds Grants | $133,979 |
| Billings Public Schools Billings, MT | Donor Restricted Grants | $108,664 |
| Billings Public Schools Billings, MT | Classroom Grants | $74,661 |
| Various Billings Schools and Clubs Billings, MT | SUV Raffle Funds | $38,982 |
| Laurel High School Laurel, MT | Endowment Funds Grants | $32,673 |
| Billings Public Schools Billings, MT | Saturday Live Funds | $23,717 |
| Billings Public Schools Billings, MT | One Class at a Time Grants | $12,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,416,481 | $1,753,460 | $1,510,026 | $425,176 | 7 | $345,870 |
| 2024 | $6,913,981 | $3,071,273 | $1,282,893 | $626,715 | 9 | $415,172 |
| 2023 | $5,047,658 | $1,114,753 | $922,613 | $535,978 | 10 | $153,590 |
| 2022 | $4,570,365 | $1,068,447 | $809,127 | $434,475 | 13 | $359,376 |
| 2021 | $5,339,940 | $1,206,335 | $798,366 | $472,460 | 12 | $462,457 |
| 2020 | $4,282,262 | $869,676 | $687,483 | $444,761 | 13 | $178,507 |
| 2019 | $4,176,165 | $793,933 | $627,922 | $364,249 | 8 | $243,347 |
About Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools
Based on IRS filings
Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools is a public charity, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $425K. Net investment income was $346K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools is led by Kelly McCandless, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 21 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kelly McCandless
Executive Director
Executiver Director → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
29.2 hrs/week
$58K (2023) → $70K (2025)
Shannon Christensen
President
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd McDonald
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Manske
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cory Moore
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Bolenbaugh
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Asher
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aj Miller
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Theis
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Wagner
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Marrs-Morford
Director
Vice President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lornel Baker
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ross McLinden
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Anderson
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sommer Reinhardt
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Meyer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erwin Garcia
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Benjamin
Past President
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
April Keippel
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Dorr
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Korrine Rice
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Shane Richards (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Kelly Edwards (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Smith (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Angie Gray (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Darrell Ehrlick (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Joel Chipmen (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jordan Baker (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Karen Albrecht (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tierani Brusett (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mary Dyer (2022) — Director
- Former: Alex Tyson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Mary Dyre (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Julie Sullivan (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Brian Yates (2021) — Director
- Former: Christine Klepps (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Dennis Sulser (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Heidi Knudson (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Joseph Raffiani (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Robin Hanel (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Sarah Painter (2020) — Director
- Former: Chuck Barthuly (2019) — Director
- Former: Jill Quade (2019) — President
- Former: McCall Linke (2019) — Director
- Former: Rilla Hardgrove (2019) — Director
- Former: Todd Preston (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $70K, to Kelly McCandless (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools
How much does Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools give each year?
Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools gave $425K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $627K across 9 grants.
What is Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools's typical grant size?
Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools's median grant in 2025 was $38,982, and its average grant was $60,739, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools give grants?
Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Billings, MT (6 grants).
Does Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools?
Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools reported $7.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What is Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools's EIN?
Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0452904. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?