Edith M Burbeck Tuw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Boston, MA EIN: 04-6278585

Edith M Burbeck Tuw is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $159K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $17K.

Edith M Burbeck Tuw at a glance

In short: Edith M Burbeck Tuw gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,700
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$10,700
Median grant
$10,700
Total assets
$159,358
+2.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Edith M Burbeck Tuw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Essex County Community Fdn: $11KEssex County Community Fdn$11K

The largest 2025 recipient was Essex County Community Fdn ($11K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

DanversLynn

How Edith M Burbeck Tuw gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $11K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Essex County Community Fdn Danvers, MACharitable$10,700
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Edith M Burbeck Tuw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$159,358$18,915$15,575$10,7001$11,424$16,571$10,613
2024$156,111$7,654$4,714——$2,490$5,494$9,988
2023$151,470$19,482$17,244$9,7001$15,025$17,404$8,715
2022$149,824$14,982$13,950$9,3002$11,594$12,827$8,985
2021$148,945$17,710$13,033$8,0001$10,473$15,390$10,145
2020$144,096$15,781$11,521$7,0001—$13,660$8,835

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edith M Burbeck Tuw reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Edith M Burbeck Tuw's only listed officer is Eastern Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eastern Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $462 (2020) → $548 (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Eastern Bank — Trustee: $548Eastern BankTrustee$548

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $548, to Eastern Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Edith M Burbeck Tuw

How much does Edith M Burbeck Tuw give each year?

Edith M Burbeck Tuw gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Edith M Burbeck Tuw?

Edith M Burbeck Tuw reported $159K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Edith M Burbeck Tuw operate?

Edith M Burbeck Tuw has awarded grants in Massachusetts.

What is Edith M Burbeck Tuw's EIN?

Edith M Burbeck Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6278585. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Edith M Burbeck Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Winning Home Inc

Concord, MA

Winning Home Inc. funds Massachusetts nonprofits serving disadvantaged children and their families, with particular encouragement for work benefiting children in Middlesex County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts initial letters of inquiry from eligible organizations, and the board invites selected applicants to submit a full application.

Assets

$8.4M

Grants

20

Total Given

$379K

Tr Uw Helen F Kimball-The Moses Kimball

Boston, MA

The foundation supports jobs and job training for disadvantaged people, including minorities, and connects educational organizations with people in need, primarily in Greater Boston and nearby communities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $2,500 to $20,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications during its annual June 1–March 1 period and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

47

Total Given

$385K

Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation

Rockland, MA

The Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation supports eligible public charities working in affordable housing, children and youth, financial inclusion and workforce development, small-business assistance, and community well-being, especially for low- to moderate-income populations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $45,000, with a median of $5,000, for organizations serving its Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island service areas. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$53.4M

Grants

345

Total Given

$2.3M

Amelia Peabody Foundation

Topsfield, MA

The Amelia Peabody Foundation supports Massachusetts nonprofits serving children and families, especially in under-resourced communities, with operating, program, and capital grants; it has a particular focus on communities outside Greater Boston. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median award of $40,000.

Assets

$165.5M

Grants

152

Total Given

$8.7M

Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation

Newton, MA

The Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation funds health, medical research, education, economic security, community needs, and Jewish causes, primarily for organizations serving Greater Boston and specified Eastern Massachusetts communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $35,600; its Small Capital Grants program offers $25,000 to $100,000. Capital grants accept applications, while health, education, Jewish giving, and medical research grants are invitation-only.

Assets

$302.9M

Grants

137

Total Given

$15.6M

Wellington Management Foundation

Boston, MA

The Wellington Management Foundation funds education programs for under-resourced youth, including academic improvement, college access and persistence, extended learning, and career readiness, in North American and Asia-Pacific communities where Wellington has offices. Recent annual grants typically ranged from $30,000 to $1.09 million, with many 2024 itemized grants between $60,000 and $200,000. It did not consider new organizations for Annual Grants in 2025; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.5M

Grants

75

Total Given

$4.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Edith M Burbeck Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Edith M Burbeck Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?