Edith M Burbeck Tuw
Edith M Burbeck Tuw is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $159K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $17K.
Edith M Burbeck Tuw at a glance
In short: Edith M Burbeck Tuw gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,700
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,700
- Median grant
- $10,700
- Total assets
- $159,358
- +2.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Edith M Burbeck Tuw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Essex County Community Fdn ($11K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Edith M Burbeck Tuw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $11K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Essex County Community Fdn Danvers, MA | Charitable | $10,700 |
Ready to take the next step with Edith M Burbeck Tuw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $159,358 | $18,915 | $15,575 | $10,700 | 1 | $11,424 | $16,571 | $10,613 |
| 2024 | $156,111 | $7,654 | $4,714 | — | — | $2,490 | $5,494 | $9,988 |
| 2023 | $151,470 | $19,482 | $17,244 | $9,700 | 1 | $15,025 | $17,404 | $8,715 |
| 2022 | $149,824 | $14,982 | $13,950 | $9,300 | 2 | $11,594 | $12,827 | $8,985 |
| 2021 | $148,945 | $17,710 | $13,033 | $8,000 | 1 | $10,473 | $15,390 | $10,145 |
| 2020 | $144,096 | $15,781 | $11,521 | $7,000 | 1 | — | $13,660 | $8,835 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edith M Burbeck Tuw reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edith M Burbeck Tuw's only listed officer is Eastern Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eastern Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$462 (2020) → $548 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $548, to Eastern Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Edith M Burbeck Tuw
How much does Edith M Burbeck Tuw give each year?
Edith M Burbeck Tuw gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Edith M Burbeck Tuw?
Edith M Burbeck Tuw reported $159K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Edith M Burbeck Tuw operate?
Edith M Burbeck Tuw has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is Edith M Burbeck Tuw's EIN?
Edith M Burbeck Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6278585. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edith M Burbeck Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Winning Home Inc
Concord, MA
Winning Home Inc. funds Massachusetts nonprofits serving disadvantaged children and their families, with particular encouragement for work benefiting children in Middlesex County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts initial letters of inquiry from eligible organizations, and the board invites selected applicants to submit a full application.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$379K
Tr Uw Helen F Kimball-The Moses Kimball
Boston, MA
The foundation supports jobs and job training for disadvantaged people, including minorities, and connects educational organizations with people in need, primarily in Greater Boston and nearby communities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $2,500 to $20,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications during its annual June 1–March 1 period and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
47
Total Given
$385K
Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation
Rockland, MA
The Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation supports eligible public charities working in affordable housing, children and youth, financial inclusion and workforce development, small-business assistance, and community well-being, especially for low- to moderate-income populations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $45,000, with a median of $5,000, for organizations serving its Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island service areas. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$53.4M
Grants
345
Total Given
$2.3M
Amelia Peabody Foundation
Topsfield, MA
The Amelia Peabody Foundation supports Massachusetts nonprofits serving children and families, especially in under-resourced communities, with operating, program, and capital grants; it has a particular focus on communities outside Greater Boston. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median award of $40,000.
Assets
$165.5M
Grants
152
Total Given
$8.7M
Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation
Newton, MA
The Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation funds health, medical research, education, economic security, community needs, and Jewish causes, primarily for organizations serving Greater Boston and specified Eastern Massachusetts communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $35,600; its Small Capital Grants program offers $25,000 to $100,000. Capital grants accept applications, while health, education, Jewish giving, and medical research grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$302.9M
Grants
137
Total Given
$15.6M
Wellington Management Foundation
Boston, MA
The Wellington Management Foundation funds education programs for under-resourced youth, including academic improvement, college access and persistence, extended learning, and career readiness, in North American and Asia-Pacific communities where Wellington has offices. Recent annual grants typically ranged from $30,000 to $1.09 million, with many 2024 itemized grants between $60,000 and $200,000. It did not consider new organizations for Annual Grants in 2025; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$46.5M
Grants
75
Total Given
$4.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Edith M Burbeck Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edith M Burbeck Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?