Edh for Kingston Hospital

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 14-6123813

Edh for Kingston Hospital is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $165K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $23K.

Edh for Kingston Hospital at a glance

In short: Edh for Kingston Hospital gave $8K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $8K), mostly in New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$8,000
+0.0% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$8,000
+0.0% vs 2025
Median grant
$8,000
Total assets
$165,254
+9.5% vs 2025
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Edh for Kingston Hospital funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

The Kingston Hospital: $8KThe Kingston Hospital$8K

The largest 2026 recipient was The Kingston Hospital ($8K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Kingston

How Edh for Kingston Hospital gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−11%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2025) to $9K (2023). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Kingston Hospital Kingston, NYGeneral Operating$8,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Edh for Kingston Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$165,254$24,774$10,440$8,0001$8,622$22,973$8,860
2025$150,931$3,869$10,429$8,0001$8,594$3,208$8,636
2024$157,532$6,865$10,684$8,5001$9,049$5,094$7,969
2023$161,420$7,118$11,446$9,0001$9,553$5,537$7,865
2022$165,756$13,292$11,622$9,0001$9,642$11,398$9,291
2021$164,085$12,634$11,211$9,0001—$11,108$8,676
2020$162,662$5,266$11,322$9,0001—$3,388$8,600

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edh for Kingston Hospital reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Edh for Kingston Hospital's only listed officer is Keybank National Association, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Keybank National Association

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024) → $2K (2026)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Keybank N A (2020–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Keybank National Association — Trustee: $2KKeybank National…Trustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $2K, to Keybank National Association (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Edh for Kingston Hospital

How much does Edh for Kingston Hospital give each year?

Edh for Kingston Hospital gave $8K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $8K across 1 grant.

How large is Edh for Kingston Hospital?

Edh for Kingston Hospital reported $165K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Edh for Kingston Hospital operate?

Edh for Kingston Hospital has awarded grants in New York.

What is Edh for Kingston Hospital's EIN?

Edh for Kingston Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6123813. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Edh for Kingston Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Edh for Kingston Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Edh for Kingston Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?