Edgemon Family Foundation
The Edgemon Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with listed grant purposes including operational support.
Edgemon Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Edgemon Family Foundation gave $275K across 58 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), top state California. 21% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $275,000
- -26.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 58
- +7.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $4,741
- -31.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $4,748,997
- +15.5% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (11 of 53, 2024)
- Primary geography
- California (41% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Edgemon Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 5540 Farquhar Lane, Dallas, TX 75209
Phone: (214) 366-0760
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Edgemon Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Give Well ($110K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $172K.
Grant Size Distribution
214 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 208 grants of 214 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in California (41%), Texas (40%), New York (8%), Florida (3%), and Iowa (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 58 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Edgemon Family Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 53 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 77% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 44% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $168K (2020) to $375K (2023). In 2024 it made 58 grants totaling $275K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Give Well Oakland, CA | Operational Support | $100,000 |
| CASA De Vida Dallas, TX | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| Parkinson's Voice Project Richardson, TX | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| Give Well Oakland, CA | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| Give Directly New York, NY | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| Elmwood Farms Dallas, TX | Operational Support | $6,000 |
| Kuluntu Bakery Charity Dallas, TX | Operational Support | $6,000 |
| Open Dance Project Houston, TX | Operational Support | $5,000 |
| Cistercian Preparatory School-Monastic Fund Irving, TX | Operational Support | $5,000 |
| Texas Tribune Austin, TX | Operational Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Edgemon Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,748,997 | $1,231,292 | $306,226 | $275,000 | 58 | $275,000 | $804,791 | $278,901 |
| 2023 | $4,111,500 | $533,117 | $415,253 | $375,000 | 54 | $375,000 | $204,564 | $245,209 |
| 2022 | $4,075,865 | $736,500 | $266,403 | $225,700 | 46 | $225,700 | $412,887 | $230,842 |
| 2021 | $3,914,632 | $775,009 | $256,416 | $191,600 | 25 | $191,600 | $443,808 | $254,188 |
| 2020 | $3,551,471 | $1,079,660 | $190,040 | $167,656 | 31 | — | $760,009 | $172,181 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edgemon Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $279K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 recipients include organizations with varied missions. For example, the Native Plant Society of Texas says its mission is to promote conservation, research, and use of Texas native plants and habitats through education, outreach, and example. The Texas Tribune says it promotes civic engagement and public education through reporting, public data interactives, and events. Open Dance Project describes itself as a dance theater company that presents performances and provides education and community programming.
Other 2024 recipients include ProPublica, which describes its work as investigative journalism in the public interest; the Texas Land Conservancy, which works to conserve natural areas in Texas; and the Dallas Historical Society, which collects, preserves, and exhibits historical materials, especially concerning Dallas and Texas.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 58 grants totaling $275,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest listed grant was $100,000 to GiveWell in Oakland, California, for operational support. Other notable grants included $10,000 each to Casa de Vida and Parkinson’s Voice Project in Texas, GiveDirectly in New York, and GiveWell.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Tracy Edgemon as president, Karan Edgemon as vice president, and Christopher Sean Edgemon as director.
Edgemon Family Foundation is led by Tracy Edgemon, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tracy Edgemon
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Sean Edgemon
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karan Edgemon
Vice President
Vice President, Secretary & T → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Edgemon Family Foundation
How much does Edgemon Family Foundation give each year?
Edgemon Family Foundation gave $275K across 58 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $375K across 54 grants.
What is Edgemon Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Edgemon Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,741, across 58 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Edgemon Family Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does Edgemon Family Foundation give grants?
Edgemon Family Foundation's top state is California, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (40%) and New York (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (21 grants), New York, NY (5 grants), Austin, TX (5 grants) and Oakland, CA (2 grants).
Does Edgemon Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Edgemon Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (58 of 58) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Edgemon Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Edgemon Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Give Well ($110,000 across 2 grants), CASA De Vida ($10,000) and Parkinson's Voice Project ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Edgemon Family Foundation?
Edgemon Family Foundation reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $275K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $279K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Edgemon Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 recipients include organizations with varied missions. For example, the Native Plant Society of Texas says its mission is to promote conservation, research, and use of Texas native plants and habitats through education, outreach, and example. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Edgemon Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Edgemon Family Foundation's EIN?
Edgemon Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4713414. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Edgemon Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edgemon Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofit work in Greater Dallas, with a current emphasis on early childhood and family well-being and other areas including economic mobility, homelessness, and youth mental health. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.85 million, with a median of $25,000; applicants generally must serve Dallas County residents. It accepts applications through its online portal when a grant cycle is open, but reports no open opportunities at this time.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Edgemon Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/edgemon-family-foundation-morg_ef4e56af33fb451ea57c8235de377840
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_814713414_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Edgemon Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/edgemon-family-foundation-morg_ef4e56af33fb451ea57c8235de377840},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Edgemon Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edgemon Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?