Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc
The mission of the Edenton-Chowan Partnership is to improve the quality of life for all of the citizens of the town of edenton and Chowan county by facilitating economic development, fostering improvements to education and workforce development, and promoting development of recreation infrastructure.
Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $949,327
- -5.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $93,207
- -17.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $143,118
- -8.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2019) to $20K (2020). In 2021 it reported $4K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $949,327 | $93,207 | $143,118 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $1,002,945 | $112,280 | $157,016 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $1,042,558 | $77,644 | $88,803 | — | — | $-14,580 |
| 2022 | $1,065,460 | $204,388 | $88,347 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $941,874 | $109,791 | $104,952 | $4,000 | Total only | $110 |
| 2020 | $935,529 | $27,652 | $116,886 | $20,000 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | $989,116 | $116,830 | $90,786 | $2,000 | Total only | $810 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc
Based on IRS filings
Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Edenton, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $949K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc is led by John Dowd, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Dowd
Chair
Member → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Kirby
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patti Kersey
Vice Chair
Audit Chair → Member, 2023
Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roland Vaughan
Member
Member → Chairman, 2020
Chairman → Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bj Potts
Member
On filings since 2023
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry McLaughlin
Member
On filings since 2023
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian White
Member
On filings since 2024
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Rotan
Member
On filings since 2024
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Winborne
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hackney High Jr.
Member
On filings since 2024
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Wach
Member
On filings since 2024
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Tunney
Member
On filings since 2024
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Turner
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Allega
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Lewis
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rae Ohlert
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Travis Gilliard
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Bob Quinn (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Mike Adams (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Simon Rich III (2024) — Member
- Former: Brian Harvill (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jimmy E. Stallings (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Joan Maxwell (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Mary Scott Haigler (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Scott Sykes (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Simon Rich (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Laurie Buckhout (2023) — Member
- Former: Hal Burns (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Darren Halstead (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Liza Layton (2021–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Ellis Lawrence (2021) — Member
- Former: Eric Bergevin (2019) — Audit Chair
- Former: Jerry Climer (2019) — Chairman
- Former: Simon B. Rich Jr. (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc
How large is Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc?
Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc reported $949K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $93K.
What is Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc?
Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Edenton, NC. It holds $949K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc operate?
Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc's EIN?
Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1978763. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 3, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 3, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Leveling-Up Award $1,000 · Due October 25, 2026
- Arnold F. Keller, Jr. Grant for New Initiatives/Program Expansion $25,000 · Due October 27, 2026
- Wausau Marathon County Impact Grants (Community Foundation of North Central Wisconsin) $1,000 to $100,000 depending on the scope of the project · Due October 27, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edenton-Chowan Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?