Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation logo

Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Rome, NY EIN: 16-0874637 Website

Strengthen local business, attract new industries and talent, and create vibrant communities to grow the mohawk valley economy.

Key facts about Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation

In short: Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation gave $186K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $62K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
16-0874637
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$186,470
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$62,157
Median grant
$79,000
Total assets
$50,447,197

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$50.4M

+24.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$186K

-84.1% YoY

Grant Count

3

-80.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$62K

-20.7% YoY

How Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation gives

  • Giving grew 32% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation

Based on IRS filings

Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation is a public charity, based in Rome, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $50.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $186K. Net investment income was $150K.

Open Grants

8 open opportunities from Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation

Show all 8 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

New HartfordWatervilleBarneveldBoonevilleOriskanyRemsenSherrill

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M6 grants2019 5 grants2020 3 grants2021 12 grants2022 15 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $141K (2021) to $1.2M (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $186K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Griffiss Local Development Corporation: $96KGriffiss Local DevelopmentCorporation$96KNew Venture Advisors LLC: $79KNew Venture Advisors LLC$79KAndro Computational Solutions LLC: $11KAndro Computational SolutionsLLC$11K

The largest 2024 recipient was Griffiss Local Development Corporation ($96K). Together the top 3 received $186K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K10$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 38 (63%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Griffiss Local Development Corporation Installation of High Efficiency Natural Gas Boilers$96,152
New Venture Advisors LLC Dairy Processing Study$79,000
Andro Computational Solutions LLC Jobs Creation Project Grant$11,318

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$50,447,197$40,575,052$40,406,038
Revenue$10,796,894$8,193,120$5,942,134
Expenses$6,886,017$8,325,396$5,992,359
Net Investment Income$150,328$21,933$724

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 18, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 23, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 21, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 16, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 26, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation is led by Shawna Papale, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 61 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Shawna Papale

    President

    Chief Adminstrative Officer → Chief Administrative Officer, 2022

    Chief Administrative Officer → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2019) → $162K (2024)

  • Justin Hummel

    Chairman

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023

    Board Chair → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alicia Dicks

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Anderson

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Loughlin

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Green

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Kavney

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M. Manzelmann

    Director

    Chair of the Board → Member, 2020

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eve Van De Wal

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim McCarthy

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Buffa

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John J. Piseck

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Romano

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence T. Gilroy III

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria I. Kontaridis

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marianne Gaige

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Matt

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Mayhew

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Baildon

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Van Wagoner

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond Halbritter

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Creedon

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Tantillo

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rocco Arcuri

    Director

    Chair Elect → Board Chair, 2020

    Board Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russ Brewer

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan O'Shaughnessy

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sabrina Webster

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sondra Butcher

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Waters

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darlene Stromstad

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Betrus

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Lewis

    Director

    Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Belle

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Bower

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Nicholl

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Russell

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna D'ambrosio

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Devoe

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Alger

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Evans

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Pfannestiel

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Neumann

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Walters

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Evans

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Korotzer

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Gaglione

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Surace

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Clark Jr.

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen Carney

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $95K (2019) → $121K (2024)

  • Nicholas Bruno

    Secretary & Non-Voting

    Secretary → Secretary & Non-Voting, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $54K (2019) → $88K (2024)

  • Steven Dimeo

    Former President

    President → Former President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $254K (2019) → $94K (2024)

  • Christian Mercurio

    Vice President Planning An

    Vice President Planning & Development → Vice President Planning An, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2021) → $114K (2024)

  • Geno Decondo

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Snyder

    Ex-Officio Voting Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Frame

    Vice Chair

    Member → Director, 2021

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Becher

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Edwards

    Ex-Officio Voting Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Mattacola

    Ex-Officio Voting Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Bushardt

    Ex-Officio Voting Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Cavanaugh

    Ex-Officio Voting Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Cathleen McColgin (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Enessa Carbone (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Harold T. Clark Jr. (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Laura Casamento (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mike Hennessey (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ronald A. Cuccaro (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: William Vanshufflin (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Plan
  • Former: Richard Dowe (2021–2023) — Ex-Officio Voting Member
  • Former: John Calabrese (2023) — Ex-Officio Voting Member
  • Former: Daria Helmer (2019–2022) — Ex-Officio Voting Member
  • Former: Michael J. Parsons (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michele Salisbury (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Timothy Butcher (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Adam Hovak (2021–2022) — Ex-Officio Voting Member
  • Former: Chris Papayanakos (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Wes Cupp (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio Voting Member
  • Former: Mark Pfisterer (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Miguel Aldana (2020) — Member
  • Former: David Lundquist (2019) — Member
  • Former: Greg Harden (2019) — Member
  • Former: Joseph Cirillo (2019) — Ex-Officio Voting Member
  • Former: Kirk Hinman (2019) — Member
  • Former: Luke Pomilio (2019) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Shawna Papale — President: $162KShawna PapalePresident$162KMaureen Carney — Chief Financial Officer: $121KMaureen CarneyChief Financial Officer$121KChristian Mercurio — Vice President Planning an: $114KChristian MercurioVice President Planning an$114KSteven Dimeo — Former President: $94KSteven DimeoFormer President$94KNicholas Bruno — Secretary, Non-Voting: $88KNicholas BrunoSecretary, Non-Voting$88K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $162K, to Shawna Papale (President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation

How much does Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation give each year?

Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation gave $186K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 15 grants.

What is Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation's typical grant size?

Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation's median grant in 2024 was $79,000, and its average grant was $62,157, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Does Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation?

Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation reported $50.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.8M.

Where does Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation operate?

Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation has awarded grants in New York.

What is Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation's EIN?

Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-0874637. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New York

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc

New York, NY

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$134.4M

Grants

1,101

Total Given

$326.0M

More Funders in New York

Economic Development Growth Enterprises Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?