Eaton Family Foundation
Eaton Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Littleton, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $148K. Net investment income was $334K.
Eaton Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Eaton Family Foundation gave $148K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $147,500
- -33.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $36,875
- -49.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $32,500
- Total assets
- $3,092,279
- +6.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (51% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Eaton Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Kenyon College ($75K). Together the top 4 received $148K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 24 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Eaton Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 136% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2021) to $220K (2023). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $148K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kenyon College Gambier, OH | Education | $75,000 |
| The Conservancy of Southwest FL Naples, FL | CIVIL | $50,000 |
| JDRF Naples, FL | HEALTH | $15,000 |
| Breakthrough T1D Type 1 Diabetes New York, NY | HEALTH | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Eaton Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,092,279 | $368,038 | $189,442 | $147,500 | 4 | $147,500 | $333,844 | $164,844 |
| 2023 | $2,913,683 | $174,437 | $251,837 | $220,000 | 3 | $220,000 | $142,613 | $156,326 |
| 2022 | $2,991,737 | $167,686 | $233,755 | $200,000 | 7 | $200,000 | $133,603 | $159,357 |
| 2021 | $3,057,702 | $253,960 | $98,131 | $62,500 | 3 | $62,500 | $218,231 | $184,968 |
| 2020 | $2,901,672 | $187,182 | $245,877 | $215,552 | 7 | — | $110,377 | $158,222 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eaton Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $165K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Eaton Family Foundation is led by Christopher K. Eaton, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christopher K. Eaton
Director & President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen S. Eaton
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael B. Eaton
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Eaton Family Foundation
How much does Eaton Family Foundation give each year?
Eaton Family Foundation gave $148K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $220K across 3 grants.
What is Eaton Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Eaton Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $32,500, and its average grant was $36,875, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Eaton Family Foundation give grants?
Eaton Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (44%) and New York (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Naples, FL (2 grants).
Does Eaton Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Eaton Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Eaton Family Foundation?
Eaton Family Foundation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $148K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $165K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Eaton Family Foundation's EIN?
Eaton Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0552091. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eaton Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Eaton Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Eaton Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?