Eat Real Certified Inc
We empower food service programs and school districts to make food delicious, nourishing, and responsible through our evidence-based certification program. We provide education and support that inspires students, schools, and communities to value real food.
Eat Real Certified Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,997,339
- -5.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $3,663,845
- -37.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $54,152
- +664.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $3,888,491
- -7.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated November 2026.
Who Eat Real Certified Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cream Co LLC Oakland, CA | enhance access to high-quality food | $1,500,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Eat Real Certified Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,997,339 | $3,663,845 | $3,888,491 | — | — | $54,152 |
| 2024 | $3,168,105 | $5,815,369 | $4,220,299 | $1,500,000 | 1 | $7,085 |
| 2023 | $1,531,224 | $2,630,999 | $1,716,550 | — | — | $29 |
| 2022 | $567,092 | $980,324 | $1,068,340 | — | — | $107 |
| 2021 | $629,787 | $1,054,101 | $700,718 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $374,416 | $885,392 | $767,289 | — | — | — |
About Eat Real Certified Inc
Based on IRS filings
Eat Real Certified Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $54K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Eat Real Certified Inc is led by Nora LaTorre, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nora LaTorre
CEO
CEO → CEO Director, 2021
CEO Director → CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$132K (2020) → $357K (2025)
Jordan Shlain
Chairman
Chairman Director → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jiwon Jun
Director & K- Pr.
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$132K (2025)
Mattea Kelly
Director of Marketing
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$122K (2025)
Michael Barr
Fractional CFO
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$21K (2023) → $41K (2025)
Natalie Linden
Chief of Staff
Chief of Staff → COO, 2024
COO → Chief of Staff, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$81K (2023) → $225K (2025)
Kristin Zellhart
Senior Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$112K (2025)
Lea-Sophie Boehm
Manager & K- Pr.
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Alan Glazer
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meija Jacobs
Board Member
None → Director, 2021
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tesha McCord Poe
Board Member
None → Director, 2021
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy Kilroy
Treasurer
Director → CFO, 2022
CFO → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helene Kocher
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Dietz
Vice President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raina Kumra
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Lustig
Cso
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharad Khare
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Miguel Villareal (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Arjun Gupta (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lauren Modi (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Deitz (2020–2022) — Vice President & Director
- Former: Beth Seligman (2020–2022) — COO
- Former: James Warren (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Laura Hughes Modi (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lawrence Williams (2020–2022) — Founder & Director
- Former: Riva Robinson MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert Lustig MD MSL (2020–2022) — Cso
- Former: Alan Greene MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: JoAnn Stevelos (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jordan Shlain MD FACP (2020) — Chairman & Board of Directors
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $357K, to Nora LaTorre (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Eat Real Certified Inc
How large is Eat Real Certified Inc?
Eat Real Certified Inc reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.7M.
What is Eat Real Certified Inc?
Eat Real Certified Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $3.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Eat Real Certified Inc operate?
Eat Real Certified Inc has awarded grants in California.
What is Eat Real Certified Inc's EIN?
Eat Real Certified Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4482654. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work Eat Real Certified Inc funds
Public, Societal Benefit Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eat Real Certified Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Eat Real Certified Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Eat Real Certified Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?