Eastern Region Soybean Board logo

Eastern Region Soybean Board

Public charity · Grantmaker Harrisburg, PA EIN: 32-0467849 Website

As trusted soybean farmers, the Eastern Region Soybean Board provides stewardship of the eastern region soybean checkoff dollars.

Eastern Region Soybean Board at a glance

In short: Eastern Region Soybean Board gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$29,502
-10.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$29,502
-10.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$29,502
Total assets
$146,601
-18.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Vermont (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Eastern Region Soybean Board funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

University of Vermont: $30KUniversity of Vermont$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Vermont ($30K).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

BurlingtonGainesville

How Eastern Region Soybean Board gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K2 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2023) to $40K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Vermont Burlington, VTResearch$29,502
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Eastern Region Soybean Board?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$146,601$39,723$72,742$29,5021$17
2024$180,266$60,424$76,294$33,0811$22
2023$196,136$50,530$59,331$25,6761$20
2022$204,291$44,310$75,039$28,7382$22
2021$235,020$48,055$78,400$40,1632$26

About Eastern Region Soybean Board

Based on IRS filings

Eastern Region Soybean Board is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Harrisburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $147K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K. Net investment income was $17.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Eastern Region Soybean Board is led by Nick Kercheval, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Nick Kercheval

    Chair

    Compliance D → Chairman, 2022

    Chairman → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Harrell

    Director

    Chairman → Vice Chairman, 2022

    Vice Chairman → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Jones

    Director

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Telesz

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Reed

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Schettler

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Bowman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Reskovac

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Knoebel

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer & Secretary, 2023

    Treasurer & Secretary → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Reed-Harry

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kaycee Stephens

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marin Macnamara

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Andy Fabin (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Dylan Beam (2021–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Emily Landis (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Dustin Kieffer (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Steve Hykes (2021–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Eastern Region Soybean Board

How much does Eastern Region Soybean Board give each year?

Eastern Region Soybean Board gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $33K across 1 grant.

How large is Eastern Region Soybean Board?

Eastern Region Soybean Board reported $147K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40K.

What is Eastern Region Soybean Board?

Eastern Region Soybean Board is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Harrisburg, PA. It holds $147K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Eastern Region Soybean Board operate?

Eastern Region Soybean Board has awarded grants in Florida, Vermont.

What is Eastern Region Soybean Board's EIN?

Eastern Region Soybean Board's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0467849. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 22, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 24, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Eastern Region Soybean Board's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Morton Arboretum

Lisle, IL

The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$367.6M

Grants

48

Total Given

$1.1M

Gidel Family Foundation Inc

Sarasota, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$52K

Grants

2

Total Given

$260K

American Association of Neurosurgeons Inc

Rolling Meadows, IL

The AANS promotes the highest quality of patient care and advances the specialty of neurological surgery.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$42.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$93K

Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust

Peoria, IL

The trust supports education and tuition, food assistance, community services, emergency response, and fundraising for childhood disease research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median of $6,000; 91% of funding went to Illinois, with smaller grants in Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Florida. It lists a contact and resume as required materials and has no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

28

Total Given

$330K

Wanda and Janice Wilson Foundation Inc

Port Orange, FL

Education

Assets

$80K

Grants

2

Total Given

$50K

The Clementine Zacke Foundation

Palm City, FL

The Clementine Zacke Foundation supports church and hospice operations and programs, scholarships, and educational opportunities, primarily in Florida, with occasional grants in Georgia. Its 2025 grants totaled $52,000 across 13 awards, ranging from $400 to $26,000, though most were $1,000 scholarships; scholarship applicants must be graduates of a Martin County public high school. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and describes an application process, but no current application cycle is specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$851K

Grants

13

Total Given

$52K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Eastern Region Soybean Board's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Eastern Region Soybean Board down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?