East Liverpool Lodge 122

Public charity · Grantmaker East Liverpool, OH EIN: 34-0367371

To provide a family environment for the education of children at Mooseheart and the needs of senior members at Moosehaven.. To provide funds to Ohio 501 C3 charities. To provide an atmosphere which will enhance unity, growth and fellowship through a year long schedule of social, recreational and fund rasing activities for the membership

East Liverpool Lodge 122 at a glance

In short: East Liverpool Lodge 122 gave $62K across 4 grants in 2026 (avg $15K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2026)
$61,845
+598.8% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
4
+300.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$15,461
+74.7% vs 2025
Median grant
$15,461
Total assets
$893,008
+0.9% vs 2025
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who East Liverpool Lodge 122 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2026

E Liverpool Cops & Kids Inc: $24KE Liverpool Cops & Kids Inc$24KEast Liverpool Way Station: $15KEast Liverpool Way Station$15KLiverpool Twp Vol Fire Station: $15KLiverpool Twp Vol Fire Station$15KEast Liverpool Fire Department: $6KEast Liverpool Fire Department$6K

The largest 2026 recipient was E Liverpool Cops & Kids Inc ($24K). Together the top 4 received $62K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

East LiverpoolGalionHeath

How East Liverpool Lodge 122 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−13%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 1 grant2025 4 grants2026

From 2023 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2025) to $71K (2023). In 2026 it made 4 grants totaling $62K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
E Liverpool Cops & Kids Inc East Liverpool, OHCommunity Services$24,488
East Liverpool Way Station East Liverpool, OHCommunity Services$15,461
Liverpool Twp Vol Fire Station East Liverpool, OHCommunity Services$15,461
East Liverpool Fire Department East Liverpool, OHCommunity Services$6,435
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with East Liverpool Lodge 122?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$893,008$294,255$287,507$61,8454—
2025$885,076$248,391$234,685$8,8501—
2024$913,728$280,920$264,355$27,4264—
2023$895,014$304,848$250,021$71,1984$280
2022$854,832$421,677$403,146———
2021$858,847$196,775$164,686———

About East Liverpool Lodge 122

Based on IRS filings

East Liverpool Lodge 122 is a public charity, based in East Liverpool, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $893K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 4 grants totaling $62K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

East Liverpool Lodge 122 is led by Charles Watkins Jr., President since 2026 (on filings since 2025); 1 of 8 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Charles Watkins Jr.

    President

    Vice President → President, 2026

    On filings since 2025

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John A Sherwood

    Year Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John A Sherwood Jr.

    Year Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather L Smith

    Year Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mellisa Wells

    Administrator

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $31K (2023) → $31K (2026)

  • Norman Butler Jr.

    Junior Past President

    President → Junior Past President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Evans

    Vice President

    President → Treasurer, 2025

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2026

    On filings since 2023

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Plum

    Treasurer

    New on the 2026 filing

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Timothy A Keuper (2021–2025) — President
  • Former: Karen Atnott (2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Kevin Salsberry (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tom Lovett (2023) — Year Trustee
  • Former: John E Mills Jr. (2021–2022) — Administrator
  • Former: John M Zubay (2021–2022) — Year Trustee
  • Former: Ronald E Allen Jr. (2021–2022) — Year Trustee
  • Former: Donald Steed Nancy (2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Donald Steed Jr. (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: John Lyons (2021) — Past President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Mellisa Wells — Administrator: $31KMellisa WellsAdministrator$31K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $31K, to Mellisa Wells (Administrator).

Frequently asked questions about East Liverpool Lodge 122

How much does East Liverpool Lodge 122 give each year?

East Liverpool Lodge 122 gave $62K across 4 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $9K across 1 grant.

What is East Liverpool Lodge 122's typical grant size?

East Liverpool Lodge 122's median grant in 2026 was $15,461, and its average grant was $15,461, across 4 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Where does East Liverpool Lodge 122 give grants?

East Liverpool Lodge 122 gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were East Liverpool, OH (4 grants).

Does East Liverpool Lodge 122 give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on East Liverpool Lodge 122's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Services" (4 grants).

How large is East Liverpool Lodge 122?

East Liverpool Lodge 122 reported $893K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $294K.

What is East Liverpool Lodge 122's EIN?

East Liverpool Lodge 122's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0367371. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 21, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in East Liverpool Lodge 122's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from East Liverpool Lodge 122's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

East Liverpool Lodge 122 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?