East Liverpool Lodge 122
To provide a family environment for the education of children at Mooseheart and the needs of senior members at Moosehaven.. To provide funds to Ohio 501 C3 charities. To provide an atmosphere which will enhance unity, growth and fellowship through a year long schedule of social, recreational and fund rasing activities for the membership
East Liverpool Lodge 122 at a glance
In short: East Liverpool Lodge 122 gave $62K across 4 grants in 2026 (avg $15K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $61,845
- +598.8% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 4
- +300.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $15,461
- +74.7% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $15,461
- Total assets
- $893,008
- +0.9% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who East Liverpool Lodge 122 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was E Liverpool Cops & Kids Inc ($24K). Together the top 4 received $62K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How East Liverpool Lodge 122 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−13%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2025) to $71K (2023). In 2026 it made 4 grants totaling $62K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| E Liverpool Cops & Kids Inc East Liverpool, OH | Community Services | $24,488 |
| East Liverpool Way Station East Liverpool, OH | Community Services | $15,461 |
| Liverpool Twp Vol Fire Station East Liverpool, OH | Community Services | $15,461 |
| East Liverpool Fire Department East Liverpool, OH | Community Services | $6,435 |
Ready to take the next step with East Liverpool Lodge 122?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $893,008 | $294,255 | $287,507 | $61,845 | 4 | — |
| 2025 | $885,076 | $248,391 | $234,685 | $8,850 | 1 | — |
| 2024 | $913,728 | $280,920 | $264,355 | $27,426 | 4 | — |
| 2023 | $895,014 | $304,848 | $250,021 | $71,198 | 4 | $280 |
| 2022 | $854,832 | $421,677 | $403,146 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $858,847 | $196,775 | $164,686 | — | — | — |
About East Liverpool Lodge 122
Based on IRS filings
East Liverpool Lodge 122 is a public charity, based in East Liverpool, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $893K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 4 grants totaling $62K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
East Liverpool Lodge 122 is led by Charles Watkins Jr., President since 2026 (on filings since 2025); 1 of 8 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Charles Watkins Jr.
President
Vice President → President, 2026
On filings since 2025
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John A Sherwood
Year Trustee
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John A Sherwood Jr.
Year Trustee
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather L Smith
Year Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mellisa Wells
Administrator
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$31K (2023) → $31K (2026)
Norman Butler Jr.
Junior Past President
President → Junior Past President, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Evans
Vice President
President → Treasurer, 2025
Treasurer → Vice President, 2026
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Plum
Treasurer
New on the 2026 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Timothy A Keuper (2021–2025) — President
- Former: Karen Atnott (2024) — Vice President
- Former: Kevin Salsberry (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Tom Lovett (2023) — Year Trustee
- Former: John E Mills Jr. (2021–2022) — Administrator
- Former: John M Zubay (2021–2022) — Year Trustee
- Former: Ronald E Allen Jr. (2021–2022) — Year Trustee
- Former: Donald Steed Nancy (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Donald Steed Jr. (2021) — Vice President
- Former: John Lyons (2021) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $31K, to Mellisa Wells (Administrator).
Frequently asked questions about East Liverpool Lodge 122
How much does East Liverpool Lodge 122 give each year?
East Liverpool Lodge 122 gave $62K across 4 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $9K across 1 grant.
What is East Liverpool Lodge 122's typical grant size?
East Liverpool Lodge 122's median grant in 2026 was $15,461, and its average grant was $15,461, across 4 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does East Liverpool Lodge 122 give grants?
East Liverpool Lodge 122 gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were East Liverpool, OH (4 grants).
Does East Liverpool Lodge 122 give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on East Liverpool Lodge 122's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Services" (4 grants).
How large is East Liverpool Lodge 122?
East Liverpool Lodge 122 reported $893K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $294K.
What is East Liverpool Lodge 122's EIN?
East Liverpool Lodge 122's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0367371. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in East Liverpool Lodge 122's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from East Liverpool Lodge 122's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
East Liverpool Lodge 122 down — hundreds of funders to go?