E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Norwich, NY EIN: 16-6076060

E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Norwich, New York. Its 2024 filing reports scholarship grants to colleges and universities, totaling $42,000 across 17 grants.

E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund at a glance

In short: E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund gave $42K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$42,000
+21.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
17
+6.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,471
+14.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$604,181
-1.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
New York (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: C/O Nbt Bank Na 52 S Broad St, Norwich, NY 13815
Phone: (607) 337-6136

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Binghamton University: $9KBinghamton University$9KRochester Institute of Technology: $3KRochester Institute ofTechnology$3KSyracuse University: $2KSyracuse University$2KVirginia Tech University: $2KVirginia Tech University$2KUniversity of North-Western Ohio: $2KUniversity of North-WesternOhio$2KClarkson University: $2KClarkson University$2KMarywood University: $2KMarywood University$2KSt Bonaventure University: $2KSt Bonaventure University$2KOnondaga Community College: $2KOnondaga Community College$2KPenn State University: $2KPenn State University$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was Binghamton University ($9K). Together the top 10 received $24K.

Organizations only. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($13,500), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

91 grants across all recorded years

91<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 91 grants of 91 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 7% to Virginia, 7% to Pennsylvania, and 4% to Ohio.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

RochesterBinghamtonSyracuseIthacaUniversity ParkBinghamptonBlacksburgBostonLimaMorgantownNew HavenPotsdamScrantonSt BonaventureUticaWinter ParkAlbanyAlfredCharlottesvilleElon

How E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+4%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K16 grants2020 26 grants2021 16 grants2022 16 grants2023 17 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2022) to $42K (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $42K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Binghamton University Binghamton, NYScholarship$9,000
4 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$13,500
Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NYScholarship$3,000
Syracuse University Syracuse, NYScholarship$1,500
Virginia Tech University Blacksburg, VAScholarship$1,500
University of North-Western Ohio Lima, OHScholarship$1,500
Clarkson University Potsdam, NYScholarship$1,500
Marywood University Scranton, PAScholarship$1,500
St Bonaventure University St Bonaventure, NYScholarship$1,500
Onondaga Community College Syracuse, NYScholarship$1,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$604,181$44,546$54,062$42,00017$43,841$33,910$47,497
2023$613,690$32,415$45,534$34,50016$36,289$22,160$43,454
2022$626,823$28,260$43,291$30,00016$32,040$18,135$44,019
2021$641,976$66,952$52,414$40,50026$42,355$54,796$50,668
2020$627,516$38,490$47,667$36,00016—$28,542$41,615

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $47K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants are identified as scholarships and went to colleges and universities. Among its recipients, Rochester Institute of Technology describes its mission as using technology, arts, and design for the greater good; Clarkson University describes its mission as educating students to become successful professionals; and St. Bonaventure University describes its commitment to education in the Franciscan tradition.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave $42,000 through 17 grants. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $9,000, with a median grant of $1,500.

The largest reported grants were $9,000 to Binghamton University and $7,500 to an individual recipient Community College. Other reported awards included $3,000 each to an individual recipient and Rochester Institute of Technology, and $1,500 each to an individual recipient Fisher College, Syracuse University, Virginia Tech University, the University of Northwestern Ohio, an individual recipient, Clarkson University, Marywood University, and St. Bonaventure University. Onondaga Community College also reports receiving $1,500 in 2024.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

NBT Bank NA is listed as trustee on the 2024 filing.

E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund's only listed officer is NBT Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • NBT Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

NBT Bank NA — Trustee: $10KNBT Bank NATrustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $10K, to NBT Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund

How much does E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund give each year?

E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund gave $42K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $35K across 16 grants.

What is E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?

E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2024 was $1,500, and its average grant was $2,471, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund give grants?

E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund gives mostly in New York: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (7%) and Pennsylvania (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Syracuse, NY (2 grants).

Does E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (17 grants).

Who are E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?

E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Binghamton University ($9,000), Rochester Institute of Technology ($3,000) and Syracuse University ($1,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($13,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund?

E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund reported $604K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $47K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants are identified as scholarships and went to colleges and universities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund's EIN?

E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6076060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

E Brink Trust Uw Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?