The Duplin County Partnership for Children is a catalyst for the development, expansion, and promotion of positive quality opportunities for all children ages 0-12 and their families.
Key facts about Duplin County Partnership for Children
In short: Duplin County Partnership for Children gave $588K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in North Carolina. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-1892438
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $587,726
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $32,651
- Median grant
- $11,430
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (3 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $170,978
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$171K
-38.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$588K
+33.7% YoY
Grant Count
18
+38.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33K
-3.5% YoY
Is Duplin County Partnership for Children open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 11 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $34K; repeat grants $44K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $17K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Duplin County Partnership for Children
Based on IRS filings
Duplin County Partnership for Children is a public charity focused on Education, based in Kenansville, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $171K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 18 grants totaling $588K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Duplin County Partnership for Children?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 18 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $396K (2023) to $588K (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $588K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Duplin County Board of Education ($197K). Together the top 10 received $524K.
Grant Size Distribution
68 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 68 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Duplin County Board of Education Kenansville, NC | NC Pre K Program | $196,866 |
| Kaplan Early Learning Company Charotte, NC | NC Pre K center purchase | $86,598 |
| Lou Annas Child Care Centers Inc Kenansville, NC | Childcare scholarship program | $77,706 |
| Precious Moments Turkey, NC | Child care scholarship program | $70,997 |
| Sandcastles Childcare Center Kenansville, NC | Childcare scholarship program | $22,952 |
| Tailored Learning Center II Rose Hill, NC | Child care scholarship program | $17,618 |
| Lyndas Play and Learn Too Inc Wallace, NC | Child care scholarship program | $16,427 |
| The Right Start Family Solution Kenansville, NC | Child care scholarship program | $12,196 |
| Wee Are the World Dudley, NC | Child care scholarship program | $12,113 |
| Mt Olive Kiddie Kollege Incorporated Mount Olive, NC | Child care scholarship program | $10,747 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $170,978 | $276,931 | $309,470 |
| Revenue | $1,186,851 | $1,138,479 | $1,038,313 |
| Expenses | $1,198,961 | $1,155,509 | $1,036,714 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Duplin County Partnership for Children is led by Christy Jones, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christy Jones
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$57K (2023) → $66K (2025)
Laura Jones
Board Chair
Board Co Chair → Board Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
4.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Washington
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kris'T Sloan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
3.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marilynn Hroza
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
3.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Humphrey
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pastor Michael H Maddox
Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Chair Elect, 2021
Board Chair Elect → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angel Venecia
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bridgett Huffman
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Reiger
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
IIeana Hilton
Board Member
On filings since 2023
4.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kateisha Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Boone
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail Herring
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: James Kornegay Jr. (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Chiquitta Lesene (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Maria Uribe (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lauren Tucker (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Janice Goldsby (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Melissa Reese (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Beth Ricci (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tristin (2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Beth Ricci BSN RN (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jimmy Tate (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tristan Bruner (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Earl Rogers (2020) — Board Chair
- Former: Paul Rutter (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $66K, to Christy Jones (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Duplin County Partnership for Children
How much does Duplin County Partnership for Children give each year?
Duplin County Partnership for Children gave $588K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $440K across 13 grants.
What is Duplin County Partnership for Children's typical grant size?
Duplin County Partnership for Children's median grant in 2025 was $11,430, and its average grant was $32,651, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Duplin County Partnership for Children that year got $34K on average.
Where does Duplin County Partnership for Children give grants?
Duplin County Partnership for Children gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kenansville, NC (4 grants), Rose Hill, NC (4 grants) and Wallace, NC (2 grants).
Does Duplin County Partnership for Children give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Duplin County Partnership for Children's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Child care scholarship program" (13 grants) and "Childcare scholarship program" (3 grants).
Who are Duplin County Partnership for Children's largest grantees?
Duplin County Partnership for Children's largest 2025 grantees include Duplin County Board of Education ($196,866), Kaplan Early Learning Company ($86,598) and Lou Annas Child Care Centers Inc ($77,706), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Duplin County Partnership for Children?
Duplin County Partnership for Children reported $171K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Duplin County Partnership for Children?
Duplin County Partnership for Children is a public charity focused on Education, based in Kenansville, NC. It holds $171K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Duplin County Partnership for Children's EIN?
Duplin County Partnership for Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1892438. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Duplin County Partnership for Children by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Duplin County Partnership for Children's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation
Burlington, NC
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.7M
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
Nchsaa Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
More Funders in North Carolina
Duplin County Partnership for Children down — hundreds of funders to go?