Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc
See schedule odirectly perform and provide, and/or facilitate and promote, and expand access to, high quality, affordable and value-oriented clinical health care services and related ancillary services, in furtherance of improving the health and welfare of the general public within the diverse communities served by duke.
Key facts about Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc
In short: Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 86-2109896
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,500
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $251,431,340
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$251.4M
+0.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$8K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$8K
About Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc
Based on IRS filings
Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc is a public charity, based in Durham, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $251.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $151K.
Ready to take the next step with Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Acoustic Neuroma Association ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Acoustic Neuroma Association Alpharetta, GA | Sponsorship | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $251,431,340 | $249,134,945 | — |
| Revenue | $1,331,731,495 | $1,286,529,388 | — |
| Expenses | $1,483,911,564 | $1,390,355,475 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $150,605 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc is led by Craig T. Albanese MD, Director & President since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 11 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Craig T. Albanese MD
Director & President
Director → Director & President, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Cooney MD
Chair of Department of Med
Chair of Department of Medicine → Chair of Department of Med, 2025
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
$251K (2024) → $584K (2025)
Theodore N. Pappas MD
Director
Director & Vice President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
16.5 hrs/week
$40K (2024) → $235K (2025)
Daniel G. Ennis
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary E. Klotman MD
Director
Director & President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas A. Owens MD
Director & Vice President
Director → Director & Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John H. Sampson MD
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2024
56.3 hrs/week
$656K (2024) → $657K (2025)
Paul R. Newman
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$445K (2024) → $1.1M (2025)
Simon Curtis
On filings since 2024
52.1 hrs/week
$198K (2024) → $665K (2025)
Christopher Brown
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
36.5 hrs/week
$1.5M (2025)
Gerald Grant
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
10.5 hrs/week
$480K (2025)
Jonathan Cook
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
38.1 hrs/week
$3.1M (2025)
Joseph Turek
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
33.8 hrs/week
$2.1M (2025)
Matthew Barber MD
Senior Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
16.6 hrs/week
$404K (2025)
Sundhar Ramalingam
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
38.4 hrs/week
$1.6M (2025)
Laura Huffman Lockamy
Secretary
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert N. Willis
Former Officer
Treasurer → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa M. Goodlett
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Dwayne Callwood MD (2024) — Clinical Faculty Department of Medicine
- Former: Fuad Aleskerov MD (2024) — Clinical Faculty Department of Medicine
- Former: Kevin P. Speer MD (2024) — Clinical Faculty Department of Orthopaedic
- Former: Mark Miller (2024) — Clinical Faculty Department of Medicine
- Former: Scot Reeg MD (2024) — Clinical Faculty Department of Orthopaedic
- Former: James Scott Gibson (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Cathy Wood (2021) — Secretary
- Former: J. Scott Gibson (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: William J. Fulkerson MD (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3.1M, to Jonathan Cook (Physician). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc
How much does Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc give each year?
Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc?
Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc reported $251.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3B.
Where does Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc operate?
Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc's EIN?
Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2109896. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Dennis and Maria Elena Grogan Family Foundation Inc
Buford, GA
Assets
$880K
Grants
2
Total Given
$1.0M
The Windham Brannon Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$30K
Grants
5
Total Given
$9K
Lawrence P Doyle Foundation
Newtown, CT
Assets
$274K
Grants
6
Total Given
$14K
The Ferland Family Foundation Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
The Ferland Family Foundation makes general charitable grants, with recent recipients supporting families of children with serious illnesses, wildlife education and conservation, and people with acoustic neuroma; its 2025 grants went mainly to organizations in Maine, followed by Florida and Georgia. In 2025, it made 10 grants of $500 to $10,000, with a median award of $3,750. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
10
Total Given
$42K
Gordon Brothers Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including food relief, community services, and veteran recognition, with grants in 2024 ranging from $4,991 to $50,000 and a median of $25,000. It gives across multiple locations, including North Carolina, Washington, DC, Massachusetts, and Texas. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
12
Total Given
$320K
The Fred and Sandy Mesch Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The Fred and Sandy Mesch Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including religious, educational, health, and youth-focused groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000; 93% of funding went to Texas, with the rest going to organizations in other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$731K
Grants
15
Total Given
$872K
Yale New Haven Hospital
New Haven, CT
Yale New Haven Hospital funds health care and community programs, including access to care, health and wellness, health-care careers, and stronger communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.2 million, with a median of $25,000, and 95% of grant dollars went to Connecticut. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.6B
Grants
21
Total Given
$7.7M
The Greathouse Family Foundation
Los Altos, CA
The Greathouse Family Foundation funds medical and other research, education resources, physician residency support, community and emergency assistance, and other charitable activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $10,250; funding went mainly to California, with grants also in Georgia, Washington, DC, Massachusetts, and New York. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
24
Total Given
$821K
Rush University Medical Center
Chicago, IL
Rush University Medical Center’s reported grants support general health and community purposes, including medical research, health equity, education, and services for underserved people. In 2025 it awarded 24 grants of $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $8,500; most funding went to Illinois recipients, with some grants elsewhere. Its listed research pilot program is limited to Rush faculty, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$5.2B
Grants
24
Total Given
$449K
Todd W Hoffman Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Todd W Hoffman Foundation supports a range of nonprofit activities, with 2025 grants going to organizations in multiple states, especially Colorado, New York, Texas, California, and Virginia. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $2,625. It accepts letter requests that include proof of 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$864K
Grants
28
Total Given
$137K
Integra Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports health care, medical education, patient safety, humanitarian aid, and related charitable work, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $25,000 and a median of $4,750. It is based in New Jersey and funds organizations across multiple states; its filing says it accepts applications through website-based materials with annual deadlines.
Assets
$278K
Grants
60
Total Given
$375K
The Mann Family Foundation
Providence, RI
Based in Providence, Rhode Island, the Mann Family Foundation supports education, health care, food assistance, counseling, and Jewish community organizations, with recent grants concentrated in New York, Colorado, and Rhode Island. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $155,000, with a median of $5,000; it has no formal application procedure and states no restrictions on awards.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
74
Total Given
$876K
More Funders in North Carolina
Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?