Duke Goldberg Family Foundation
Duke Goldberg Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Whitehall, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $985K.
Key facts about Duke Goldberg Family Foundation
In short: Duke Goldberg Family Foundation gave $985K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $141K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 30-0893647
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $985,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $140,714
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,077,253
- Primary geography
- Ohio (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+105.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$985K
-31.5% YoY
Grant Count
7
-22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$141K
-11.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Duke Goldberg Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Duke Goldberg Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 48% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Duke Goldberg Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2019) to $1.4M (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $985K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Ohio State University Department of Athletics ($900K). Together the top 7 received $985K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 35 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University Department of Athletics Columbus, OH | Assistance to the Ohio State University Athletic Department | $900,000 |
| Tifereth Israel Columbus, OH | Donation to Operating Fund | $50,000 |
| Johnson Family Education Trust UA Columbus, OH | Assistance to the Children of a Fallen Officer | $20,000 |
| T and K Weppler Trust San Antonio, TX | Assistance to the Children of a Fallen Officer | $5,000 |
| V and F Forster Utma Accounts Loveland, OH | Assistance to the Children of a Fallen Officer | $5,000 |
| A a Perrigo Trust Gahanna, OH | Assistance to the Child of a Fallen Officer | $2,500 |
| R Baum Fund Newark, OH | Assistance to the Child of a Fallen Officer | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,077,253 | $524,192 | $673,382 |
| Revenue | $1,540,000 | $1,290,000 | $1,245,000 |
| Expenses | $986,939 | $1,439,190 | $1,382,374 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $985,200 | $1,439,190 | $1,382,374 |
| Distributable Amount | $40,685 | $36,086 | $44,706 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Duke Goldberg Family Foundation is led by Michael Goldberg, President & Chairman on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Goldberg
President & Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Helfant
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morris Goldberg
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Duke Goldberg Family Foundation
How much does Duke Goldberg Family Foundation give each year?
Duke Goldberg Family Foundation gave $985K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 9 grants.
What is Duke Goldberg Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Duke Goldberg Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $140,714, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Duke Goldberg Family Foundation give grants?
Duke Goldberg Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (3 grants).
Does Duke Goldberg Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 14% of Duke Goldberg Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Assistance to the Children of a Fallen Officer" (3 grants).
Who are Duke Goldberg Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Duke Goldberg Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The Ohio State University Department of Athletics ($900,000), Tifereth Israel ($50,000) and Johnson Family Education Trust UA ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Duke Goldberg Family Foundation?
Duke Goldberg Family Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $985K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Duke Goldberg Family Foundation's EIN?
Duke Goldberg Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0893647. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Duke Goldberg Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Duke Goldberg Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
NFL Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The NFL Foundation funds athlete health, safety and wellness, youth football, and community programs connected to the game, including education, youth services, social justice, and medical research. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; funding includes NFL club communities, and the profile does not specify a broader geographic limit. Application routes vary by program: organizations may submit a Social Justice Grant idea for possible invitation to apply, but the profile does not say whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$64.8M
Grants
324
Total Given
$97.6M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
The Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia funds organizations addressing basic needs, Jewish community life and learning, Israel and global Jewish communities, and related priorities, primarily in Greater Philadelphia, with some Israel and global funding. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$506.4M
Grants
286
Total Given
$33.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Vinik Family Foundation
Tampa, FL
The Vinik Family Foundation supports arts and culture, education, health, human services, and startup development, with most of its giving going to Florida and additional grants in Massachusetts and other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $258 to $2.12 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.3M
Grants
103
Total Given
$12.2M
Coyle Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Coyle Family Foundation funds national security, military and veteran support, civic, and educational organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500, and went to organizations in several states, led by Washington, DC and Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and its filing lists a contact but no specific application format.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$172K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
More Funders in Ohio
Duke Goldberg Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?