Dsl Family Foundation

FREMONT, CA EIN: 46-2966656

Dsl Family Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in FREMONT, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 5 grants totaling $35K.

Financial Overview

From 2023 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

Annual Giving

$35K

+234.0% YoY

Grant Count

5

+66.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

+100.4% YoY

About Dsl Family Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Dsl Family Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in FREMONT, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 5 grants totaling $35K.

Ready to take the next step with Dsl Family Foundation?

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

FremontFresnoHiddeniteMilpitasSanta Clara

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$0.275$0.55$0.8250000000000001$1.1202120222023
Metric202320222021
Total Assets
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
Distributable Amount

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$9K$18K$27K$35K1 grants20213 grants20225 grants2023

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2023

DSL Shekinah Mission$20KVS Angel Organization$10KROLCC$4KGospel Chinese Christian…$1KWorld For Jesus Ministri…$600

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2023 grants, the largest include DSL Shekinah Mission ($20,101), VS Angel Organization ($10,000), Rolcc ($3,500).

RecipientPurposeAmount
ROLCC Santa Clara, CATo see strong local churches rise up all over the world; but while we pursue this, we seek to tend and cultivate our home ground, strengthening lives and building a home that Christians can come to seek courage, help and comfort.$3,500
DSL Shekinah Mission Fremont, CATo connect Christians with the community through singing, dancing, and/or banners, and build a home for Christians and those who share similar beliefs.$20,101
VS Angel Organization Santa Clara, CATo fulfill its mission of worshiping and praising the Lord, proclaiming the name of Jesus Christ, training discipleship through local churches, serving community with God's love, and following the Great Mission to Spread Gospel from Silicon Valley to the end of the world.$10,000
World For Jesus Ministries Inc Fresno, CAEstablished the World for Jesus Ministries to reach the world with the love of Jesus.$600
Gospel Chinese Christian Church Milpitas, CATo see strong local churches rise up all over the world; but while we pursue this, we seek to tend and cultivate our home ground, strengthening lives and building a home that Christians can come to seek courage, help and comfort.$1,200

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

From 2023 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
EMILY HUI-CHEN TSAICEO & Secretary2
VINCENT YUNG-MING CHANGCFO

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Dsl Family Foundation?

Dsl Family Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in FREMONT, CA. It holds — in total assets as of 2023.

Where does Dsl Family Foundation operate?

Dsl Family Foundation has awarded grants in California, North Carolina.

What size grants does Dsl Family Foundation award?

In 2023, Dsl Family Foundation awarded 5 grants totaling $35K — an average of about $7K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Dsl Family Foundation's EIN?

Dsl Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2966656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2023.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dsl Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

What could you do with Dsl Family Foundation on Grantable?

  • Assess strategic fit with your organization
  • Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
  • Find open RFPs from this funder
  • Monitor for new funding opportunities

Go from researching Dsl Family Foundation to a real strategy.

Plan your approach