Drum Major Institute
To focus on working to eradicate poverty, racism and militarism/violence, through advocacy, empowerment and education, to work together to create a vibrant, community-based society focused on social justice, peace, enriching lives and working to further realize the dream.
Key facts about Drum Major Institute
In short: Drum Major Institute gave $335K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), top state Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 13-4080421
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $335,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- Average grant
- $20,938
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $268,585
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (15% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$269K
-62.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$335K
Grant Count
16
Avg Grant Size
$21K
How Drum Major Institute gives
- Giving grew 235% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Drum Major Institute
Based on IRS filings
Drum Major Institute is a nonprofit organization focused on Public, Societal Benefit, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $269K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 16 grants totaling $335K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Drum Major Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 16 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HUMAN TRAFFICKING LEGAL CENTER Washington, DC | GENERAL SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| UNMANAGEABLE Nashville, TN | GENERAL SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| HICKMAN HOLLER APPALACHIAN RELIEF FUND Nashville, TN | GENERAL SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| ABOLITIONIST LAW CENTER Pittsburgh, PA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| TEXAS FREEDOM NETWORK EDUCATION FUND Austin, TX | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| MI FAMILIA VOTA EDUCATION FUND Phoenix, AZ | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| VOCES DE LA FRONTERA Milwaukee, WI | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| MIJENTE SUPPORT COMMITTEE Phoenix, AZ | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| POWER INTERFAITH Philadelphia, PA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| FLORIDA RIGHTS RESTORATION COALITION Orlando, FL | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $268,585 | $709,146 | $190,793 |
| Revenue | $806,260 | $1,100,854 | $343,800 |
| Expenses | $1,265,544 | $529,911 | $354,497 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Drum Major Institute is led by Arndrea Waters King, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Arndrea Waters King
President
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$88K (2022) → $175K (2024)
Martin Luther King III
Chairman
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$175K (2023) → $160K (2024)
Dan Roberti
Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric N. Gioia
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frederick Davie
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeh C. Johnson
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Gioia
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norman Omstein
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Rechler
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Verna Jennings Cleveland
Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William B. Wechtel
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Gene Duffy (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Kate Moulene (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Andrew Young (2020) — Member
- Former: Chang K. Park (2020) — Member
- Former: H. Carl McCall (2020) — Member
- Former: James A. Forbes Jr. (2020) — Member
- Former: John Marino (2020) — Member
- Former: Julian Schriebman (2020) — Member
- Former: Leo Hindery Jr. (2020) — Member
- Former: Peter S. Knight (2020) — Member
- Former: Robert F. Kennedy Jr. (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Drum Major Institute
How much does Drum Major Institute give each year?
Drum Major Institute gave $335K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
What is Drum Major Institute's typical grant size?
Drum Major Institute's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,938, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does Drum Major Institute give grants?
Drum Major Institute's top state is Tennessee, with 15% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (12%) and Arizona (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (2 grants), Phoenix, AZ (2 grants) and Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does Drum Major Institute give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Drum Major Institute's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are Drum Major Institute's largest grantees?
Drum Major Institute's largest 2024 grantees include Human Trafficking Legal Center ($25,000), Unmanageable ($25,000) and Hickman Holler Appalachian Relief Fund ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Drum Major Institute?
Drum Major Institute reported $269K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $806K.
What is Drum Major Institute?
Drum Major Institute is a nonprofit organization focused on Public, Societal Benefit, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $269K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Drum Major Institute's EIN?
Drum Major Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4080421. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Drum Major Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Drum Major Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tides Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Tides Foundation funds community-led organizations advancing equity and justice, including work on health, climate, gender equity, democracy, and immigrant communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely, and it funds eligible organizations in the U.S. and abroad, with the most grant dollars going to California, New York, and Washington, D.C. Some programs are open or invitation-only; the Advancing Girls Fund is listed as open, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$534.5M
Grants
2,110
Total Given
$382.1M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Way to Rise
Washington, DC
WAY TO RISE funds sustained, nonpartisan civic engagement and powerbuilding, especially by state-based organizations and national groups supporting state partners, with a strategic focus on the South and Southwest. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $550,000, with a median of $100,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
86
Total Given
$10.6M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
NEO Philanthropy Inc
New York, NY
NEO Philanthropy funds social-justice movements and community organizations, including work on immigration, democracy, reproductive, racial and climate justice, and LGBTQ rights. In 2024, its 558 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23.58 million, with a median of $50,000; grants went mainly to Washington state, Washington, DC, North Carolina, California, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; potential grantees are generally invited to apply.
Assets
$185.6M
Grants
558
Total Given
$103.5M
Telescope Fund
Washington, DC
Telescope Fund supports charitable organizations across a wide range of causes, including health, conservation, social justice, poverty alleviation, education, research, disaster recovery, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.2 million, with a median of $150,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest share in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$10.3M
New Venture Fund
Washington, DC
New Venture Fund supports fiscally sponsored charitable projects and grantmaking in areas including conservation, education, health, civil rights, climate, international development, and the arts, with grants across multiple U.S. states and some global programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $101,000, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$624.9M
Grants
854
Total Given
$359.6M
Dayton Foundation Plus Inc
Dayton, OH
Dayton Foundation Plus supports charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, with grants spanning causes such as civil liberties, health care, elections, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.33 million, with a median of $26,000; recipients were nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Massachusetts, Ohio, Washington, D.C., and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$436.8M
Grants
231
Total Given
$46.6M
Foundation to Promote Open Society
New York, NY
It supports organizations and movements advancing rights, equity, justice, and accountable democracy, with work spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of about $257,000; most grants go to organizations the foundations approach directly, though some programs use proposals or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$10.8B
Grants
738
Total Given
$481.5M
Rockefeller Family Fund Inc
New York, NY
Rockefeller Family Fund supports advocacy and strategic initiatives focused on climate and the environment, democracy, and economic justice for women. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $9.7 million, with a median of $75,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; it does not accept unsolicited requests, though organizations may email staff a brief description of aligned work.
Assets
$216.8M
Grants
203
Total Given
$36.7M
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More Funders in Georgia
Drum Major Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?