Drukker Foundation
Drukker Foundation is a private foundation based in Upper Montclair, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing reports charitable grants to organizations in several states, including schools, a volunteer fire department, a sailing organization, community organizations, and universities.
Drukker Foundation at a glance
In short: Drukker Foundation gave $13K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $776.471), top state Maine. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,200
- -3.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- +6.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $776
- -9.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $292,801
- +9.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (4 of 17, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Maine (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Drukker Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 125 Wildwood Avenue, Upper Montclair, NJ 07043
Phone: (201) 207-4787
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Drukker Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lincoln Academy ($3K). Together the top 10 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
80 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 80 grants of 80 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Maine accounted for 48% of grant dollars, Florida 15%, Massachusetts 11%, New Jersey 9%, and New York 8%. The remaining reported grant dollars went to recipients in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Drukker Foundation open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 17 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $513; repeat grants $858. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $700 repeat.
- 76% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2019) to $15K (2022). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Academy Newcastle, ME | Charitable | $3,300 |
| South Bristol Volunteer Fire Dept South Bristol, ME | Charitable | $1,850 |
| Governor's Academy Byfield, MA | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Union Congregational Church South Bristol, ME | Charitable | $750 |
| Mary's Shelter of the Treasure Coas Stuart, FL | Charitable | $750 |
| Wharton External Affairs Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $700 |
| Toni's Kitchen Montclair, NJ | Charitable | $700 |
| Florida Faith Alliance Stuart, FL | Charitable | $500 |
| Montclair Film Festival Inc Montclair, NJ | Charitable | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Drukker Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $292,801 | $17,581 | $16,508 | $13,200 | 17 | $13,200 | $15,237 | $13,944 |
| 2024 | $267,882 | $12,504 | $16,873 | $13,700 | 16 | $13,700 | $12,694 | $13,285 |
| 2023 | $253,934 | $14,697 | $16,243 | $13,250 | 14 | $13,250 | $9,608 | $13,436 |
| 2022 | $256,885 | $32,625 | $17,733 | $14,550 | 14 | $14,550 | $10,612 | $13,412 |
| 2021 | $306,267 | $29,046 | $16,472 | $13,150 | 19 | $13,150 | $11,562 | $14,487 |
| 2020 | $277,722 | $5,519 | $16,305 | $13,200 | 17 | — | $11,443 | $13,195 |
| 2019 | $285,779 | $5,832 | $14,454 | $11,402 | 17 | — | $10,546 | $13,198 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Drukker Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants were reported for charitable purposes. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported: Lincoln Academy says it challenges students to develop skills and scholarship, serve others, and lead fulfilling lives; Oakcliff Sailing says it builds American leaders through sailing, coaching, mentorship, and job training; and Montclair Film says it connects filmmakers and audiences through films and year-round programs.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $13,200. Grants ranged from $150 to $3,300, with a median grant of $500. Larger grants included $3,300 to Lincoln Academy, $1,850 to South Bristol Volunteer Fire Dept, and $1,000 each to Governor’s Academy and Oakcliff Sailing. Other reported grants included $750 to Union Congregational Church and Mary’s Shelter of the Treasure Coast, and $700 each to Wharton External Affairs and Toni’s Kitchen.
Among other 2025 recipients, SafeSpace Inc received $250; it describes its work as providing intervention, prevention, and advocacy services for adult victims of domestic violence and their children. Special Olympics Connecticut received $200; it describes its mission as providing year-round sports training and athletic competition for children and adults with intellectual disabilities. Acacia Lodge #163 received $150.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Matthew Drukker as president; Andrew Drukker as treasurer; Kristen Drukker Allan as vice president; and David Drukker, Austin Drukker, and Lois Drukker as trustees.
Drukker Foundation is led by Matthew Drukker, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew Drukker
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Austin Drukker
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David Drukker
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Lois Drukker
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Andrew Drukker
Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kristen Drukker Allan
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Drukker Foundation
How much does Drukker Foundation give each year?
Drukker Foundation gave $13K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 16 grants.
What is Drukker Foundation's typical grant size?
Drukker Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $776, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Drukker Foundation that year got $513 on average.
Where does Drukker Foundation give grants?
Drukker Foundation's top state is Maine, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (15%) and Massachusetts (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Stuart, FL (5 grants), South Bristol, ME (2 grants) and Montclair, NJ (2 grants).
Does Drukker Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Drukker Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (17 grants).
Who are Drukker Foundation's largest grantees?
Drukker Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Lincoln Academy ($3,300), South Bristol Volunteer Fire Dept ($1,850) and Governor's Academy ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Drukker Foundation?
Drukker Foundation reported $293K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Drukker Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants were reported for charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Drukker Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Drukker Foundation's EIN?
Drukker Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6070539. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Drukker Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 18, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New Jersey
New Jersey Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Drukker Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Hayes Foundation
New Haven, CT
The Hayes Foundation funds organizations working in health, education, community support, international humanitarian assistance, and the environment, with grants concentrated in New York, New Mexico, Connecticut, California, and Vermont. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $215,000, with a median of $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$29.5M
Grants
54
Total Given
$2.2M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Drukker Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Drukker Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?