Dream Big Education Foundation
Dream Big Education Foundation is a private foundation, based in Atwood, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3K. Net investment income was $5.
Dream Big Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Dream Big Education Foundation gave $3K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,100
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $3,100
- Median grant
- $3,100
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Dream Big Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Rawlins County USD 105 ($3K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Dream Big Education Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $3K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rawlins County USD 105 Atwood, KS | General Purpose | $3,100 |
Ready to take the next step with Dream Big Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $5 | $3,211 | $3,100 | 1 | $3,100 | $5 | $61 |
| 2023 | $3,206 | $13 | — | — | — | — | $13 | $158 |
| 2022 | $3,193 | $5 | — | — | — | — | $5 | $157 |
| 2021 | $3,188 | $2 | — | — | — | — | $2 | $157 |
| 2020 | $3,186 | $6 | $1,240 | — | — | — | $6 | $202 |
| 2019 | $4,420 | $17 | $1,240 | — | — | — | — | $248 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dream Big Education Foundation reported a distributable amount of $61 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dream Big Education Foundation is led by Blaine Ginther, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Blaine Ginther
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donelle Wolters
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Ginther
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Wolters
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Wolters
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Wolters
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dream Big Education Foundation
How much does Dream Big Education Foundation give each year?
Dream Big Education Foundation gave $3K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dream Big Education Foundation operate?
Dream Big Education Foundation has awarded grants in Kansas.
How much is Dream Big Education Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Dream Big Education Foundation reported a distributable amount of $61 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Dream Big Education Foundation's EIN?
Dream Big Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2985878. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 31, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Dream Big Education Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dream Big Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dream Big Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dream Big Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?