Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs
DRANTHONY R VOLPE AND MRS is a private foundation based in Princeton Junction, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing lists $1.6 million in grants to charitable organizations, with general support specified as the purpose of its largest listed awards.
Key facts about Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs
In short: Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs gave $1.6M across 37 grants in 2024 (avg $43K), top state New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-4816370
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,600,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 37
- Average grant
- $43,243
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $21,243,535
- Primary geography
- New York (42% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$21.2M
-3.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.6M
+54.9% YoY
Grant Count
37
+42.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$43K
+8.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs reported a distributable amount of $1.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs gives
- 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 1599900% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 152% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants support organizations whose stated work includes early childhood development, higher education, cancer research, youth programs, community technology and learning, and assistance to vulnerable adults.
For example, the Children’s Museum of Manhattan says its mission is to support early childhood development; the Rutgers University Foundation says it supports Rutgers in education, research, and public service; and the Prostate Cancer Foundation says it funds research on prostate cancer biology and treatment. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not statements of the foundation’s own mission.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 37 grants totaling $1,600,000. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000. The largest listed award was $200,000 to the Children’s Museum of Manhattan. Other notable grants included $100,000 each to Rutgers University Foundation, Seton Hall Preparatory School, The Farm Team, RWJ University Hospital, Richard J Caron Foundation, Prostate Cancer Foundation, and United Jewish Appeal - Federation.
Ready to take the next step with Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in New York received 42% of grant dollars, recipients in New Jersey 34%, California 12%, Pennsylvania 8%, and Kentucky 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 37 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100 (2020) to $1.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 37 grants totaling $1.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Children's Museum of Manhattan ($200K). Together the top 10 received $1.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
66 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 66 (65%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Museum of Manhattan New York, NY | General Support | $200,000 |
| Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | General Support | $100,000 |
| Seton Hall Preparatory School West Orange, NJ | General Support | $100,000 |
| The Farm Team Inc Lawrenceville, NJ | General Support | $100,000 |
| RWJ University Hospital New Brunswick, NJ | General Support | $100,000 |
| Richard J Caron Foundation Wernersville, PA | General Support | $100,000 |
| Prostate Cancer Foundation Santa Monica, CA | General Support | $100,000 |
| United Jewish Appeal - Federation New York, NY | General Support | $100,000 |
| American Friends of Shal New York, NY | General Support | $60,000 |
| Friends of the Idf New York, NY | General Support | $60,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $21,243,535 | $1,382,481 | $2,234,151 | $1,600,000 | 37 |
| 2023 | $21,967,214 | $2,690,310 | $1,597,596 | $1,033,000 | 26 |
| 2022 | $20,624,843 | $18,983,172 | $239,291 | $100,000 | 1 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21,243,535 | $21,967,214 | $20,624,843 |
| Revenue | $1,382,481 | $2,690,310 | $18,983,172 |
| Expenses | $2,234,151 | $1,597,596 | $239,291 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,600,000 | $1,033,000 | $100,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,239,446 | $1,405,038 | $812,220 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,051,005 | $1,030,317 | $589,730 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Russell Schenkman is listed as a trustee on the 2024 filing.
Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs is led by Russell U. Schenkman, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Russell U. Schenkman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$6K (2022) → $206K (2024)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Anthony R. Volpe (2020) — Trustee · Filing note: Deceased 10820
- Former: Marlene M. Volpe (2020) — Trustee · Filing note: Deceased 61720
- Former: William J. Gatarz (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $206K, to Russell Schenkman (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 10 Wynwood Drive, Princeton Junction, NJ 08550-2145
Phone: (609) 731-6774
Frequently asked questions about Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs
How much does Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs give each year?
Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs gave $1.6M across 37 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 26 grants.
What is Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs's typical grant size?
Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $43,243, across 37 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs give grants?
Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs's top state is New York, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (34%) and California (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (13 grants), Newark, NJ (3 grants) and New Brunswick, NJ (2 grants).
Does Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (37 of 37) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs's largest grantees?
Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs's largest 2024 grantees include Children's Museum of Manhattan ($200,000), Rutgers University Foundation ($100,000) and Seton Hall Preparatory School ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs?
Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs reported $21.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants support organizations whose stated work includes early childhood development, higher education, cancer research, youth programs, community technology and learning, and assistance to vulnerable adults. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs's EIN?
Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4816370. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
American Water Charitable Foundationinc
Camden, NJ
The American Water Charitable Foundation funds water and environmental projects, as well as work in education, workforce readiness, and community support; its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $500 to $614,954. Applicants must operate in or directly benefit an American Water service territory, and giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
374
Total Given
$5.5M
Segal Family Foundation Inc
Warren, NJ
The Segal Family Foundation funds early-stage, community-led organizations addressing development challenges and opportunities across Sub-Saharan Africa, generally through unrestricted, often multiyear support. In 2024, grants ranged from $9 to $124,400, with a median of about $30,000. It has no open application and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$117.7M
Grants
344
Total Given
$12.4M
More Funders in New Jersey
Dranthony R Volpe and Mrs down — hundreds of funders to go?