Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical

Private foundation · Grantmaker Milwaukee, WI EIN: 93-6020303

Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $502K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $28K. Net investment income was $51K.

Key facts about Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical

In short: Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical gave $28K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
93-6020303
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$28,444
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$28,444
Median grant
$28,444
Total assets
$502,053
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$502K

+4.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$28K

+6.3% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$28K

+6.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Portland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2024) to $32K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $28K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Lewis & Clark College: $28KLewis & Clark College$28K

The largest 2025 recipient was Lewis & Clark College ($28K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lewis & Clark College Portland, ORGeneral Operating$28,444

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$502,053$482,505$493,830
Revenue$60,029$27,233$19,495
Expenses$40,476$38,557$44,105
Qualifying Distributions$31,035$29,321$34,177
Net Investment Income$50,912$17,566$10,371
Distributable Amount$29,587$27,982$27,181

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2023) → $10K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: US Bank NA (2021–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $10KUS Bank N aTrustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical

How much does Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical give each year?

Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical gave $28K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $27K across 1 grant.

How large is Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical?

Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical reported $502K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical operate?

Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical's EIN?

Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6020303. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Donald N McGregor Foundation

Portland, OR

Assets

$14K

Grants

2

Total Given

$19K

Basil Ronjoin Educational Trust

Portland, OR

Assets

$957K

Grants

2

Total Given

$60K

The Clint Foundation

Lake Mary, FL

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$63K

Friends of the Guiomar Smeets

New York, NY

Education

Assets

$434K

Grants

4

Total Given

$435K

Animal Legal Defense Fund Inc

Washington, DC

The Animal Legal Defense Fund's mission is to protect the lives and advance the interests of animals through the legal system. The Animal Legal Defense Fund accomplishes this mission by filing high impact lawsuits to protect animals from harm, providing free legal assistance and training for animal cruelty case stakeholders to ensure justice for victim animals, supporting tough animal protection legislation and fighting legislation harmful to animals, and providing resources and opportunities to law students and professionals to advance the emerging field of animal law.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$24.8M

Grants

6

Total Given

$473K

AOH Foundation

Portland, OR

Assets

$542K

Grants

6

Total Given

$36K

National Writing Project Corporation

Berkeley, CA

The National Writing Project Corporation supports writing instruction through local Writing Project sites and related national programs, with reported grants ranging from $8,400 to $5,148,156 in 2024; the median was $28,400, though the largest award was a fiscal-sponsorship payment. Its network works nationwide, while 98% of 2024 grant dollars went to California recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$84K

Grants

6

Total Given

$5.3M

National Endowment

Denver, CO

NEFE funds rigorous, actionable research on financial education and financial well-being that addresses U.S. households, systems, issues, or trends; eligible researchers must be affiliated with a U.S. nonprofit institution. Most grants are typically $25,000–$250,000, and applicants may submit a letter of inquiry through its portal once a year.

Assets

$154.8M

Grants

10

Total Given

$389K

John M McClelland Sr Charitable

Renton, WA

The foundation supports a range of charitable activities, including health, education, culture, and research, with 2024 grants to organizations in Washington, Vermont, Oregon, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

11

Total Given

$59K

Al and Joyce Johnston Scholarship Fund - Trust B

Telluride, CO

The Al and Joyce Johnston Scholarship funds college scholarships, particularly for students in Telluride and Norwood, with awards of $10,000–$15,000 per year for four years. In 2024, its 17 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $1,250 to $57,098; most funding went to Colorado, with some grants to institutions in other states. The filing lists schools’ standard scholarship application forms and an April 1, 2024 deadline, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$667K

Grants

17

Total Given

$233K

Pittsfield High School Class of 1954 Scholarship Fund Inc

Pittsfield, IL

The foundation primarily funds education through four-year grants paid directly to selected students’ colleges, and its board may also support other charities. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $121,825, ranging from $270 to $27,956, mostly to recipients in Illinois and Missouri. Students apply through their school guidance counselor; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from other organizations.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

19

Total Given

$122K

Whitecross Foundation

Newport Beach, CA

Whitecross Foundation supports schools, arts, youth, civic, and philanthropic organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $300 to $25,000 and a median of $2,500. It is based in Newport Beach, California, and its 2024 grants went to organizations in California, Ohio, Colorado, Virginia, and Kentucky. The foundation funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

21

Total Given

$112K

More Funders in Wisconsin

Dr Marius and Vinnie Marcellus Premedical down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?