Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards
Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Jackson, WY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 13 grants totaling $272K. Net investment income was $262K.
Key facts about Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards
In short: Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards gave $272K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Utah. 23% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-2800532
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $272,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $20,923
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (3 of 13, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,974,224
- Primary geography
- Utah (64% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.0M
-1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$272K
-4.9% YoY
Grant Count
13
-7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
+2.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards reported a distributable amount of $282K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 13 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $24K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $12K repeat.
- 62% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 132% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UTAH TECH UNIVERSITY St George, UT | GENERAL CHARITABLE SUPPORT | $100,000 |
| BRAIN CHEMISTRY LABS Jackson, WY | GENERAL CHARITABLE SUPPORT | $60,000 |
| WASHINGTON COUNTY TEACHER'S FOUND Saint George, UT | FOR FELLOWSHIPS | $25,000 |
| LOVING ANGEL SERVICE DOGS INC St George, UT | GENERAL CHARITABLE SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| WIDE OPEN THE BRODY HILLS FOUNDATIO Jackson, WY | GENERAL CHARITABLE SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| RIVERSIDE HIGH SCHOOL Basin, WY | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS FOR ACHIEVEMENT | $16,000 |
| DIXIE HIGH JETETTES St George, UT | GENERAL CHARITABLE SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| SALT LAKE COMMUNITY COLLEGE Salt Lake City, UT | FINANCIAL AID FOR STRUGGLING STUDENT | $8,000 |
| BRIDGERLAND TECHNICAL COLLEGE Logan, UT | FINANCIAL AID FOR STRUGGLING STUDENT | $8,000 |
| LONE PEAK DRILL TEAM Alpine, UT | GENERAL CHARITABLE SUPPORT | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,974,224 | $4,029,099 | $6,369,304 |
| Revenue | $327,593 | $297,636 | $344,820 |
| Expenses | $442,407 | $286,085 | $305,143 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $373,769 | $286,000 | $280,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $262,375 | $289,797 | $320,749 |
| Distributable Amount | $282,120 | $294,741 | $284,197 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards is led by Diane Kay Robards Lyman, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Diane Kay Robards Lyman
President
Secretary → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$50K (2024)
Richard Palmer
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$50K (2024)
Ted Dawson
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$50K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Denis R. Lyman (2020–2023) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards
How much does Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards give each year?
Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards gave $272K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $286K across 14 grants.
What is Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards's typical grant size?
Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $20,923, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards that year got $11K on average.
Where does Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards give grants?
Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards gives mostly in Utah: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Wyoming (36%). The most frequent recipient cities were St George, UT (5 grants) and Jackson, WY (3 grants).
Does Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards give general operating support?
Yes: 69% of Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards's largest grantees?
Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards's largest 2024 grantees include Utah Tech University ($100,000), Brain Chemistry Labs ($60,000) and Washington County Teacher's Found ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards?
Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $374K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $282K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards?
Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Jackson, WY. It holds $4.0M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards's EIN?
Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2800532. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation supports public benefit, human services, education, health, and community initiatives, with a focus on Greater Houston and grants made beyond Texas as well. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; for its High-Impact Grantmaking cycle, it invites selected organizations and does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Community Foundation of Jackson Hole
Jackson, WY
The Community Foundation of Jackson Hole funds nonprofits and students serving Teton County, Wyoming, across community needs such as housing, health, arts, conservation, and education. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; Thrive Grants typically accept requests of $3,000–$30,000.
Assets
$170.9M
Grants
374
Total Given
$39.6M
Strada Education Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Strada Education Foundation funds efforts that connect education to employment, including career coaching, affordability, work-based learning, and alignment between education and employers, especially for people facing barriers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.3 million, with a median of about $110,000, and its work is national in scope.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
182
Total Given
$27.3M
Wheeler Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
Wheeler Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including humanitarian aid, food access, conservation, housing, and the arts, with no geographic limitations. Its 2023 grants ranged from $85,000 to $250,000 among listed recipients, and it reported one $4,303,750 grant in 2024. It accepts applications through an online form from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; deadlines are February 1 and August 1.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.3M
Foulger Family Foundation Inc
Potomac, MD
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
14
Total Given
$795K
Wyoming Community Foundation
Laramie, WY
The Wyoming Community Foundation funds community needs and nonprofit capacity across areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, conservation, and civic development. Its competitive grants usually range from $1,000 to $10,000, for work benefiting Wyoming communities in every county.
Assets
$230.8M
Grants
401
Total Given
$15.6M
Wyoming Early Childhood Partnership
Casper, WY
Wyoming Early Childhood Partnership supports efforts to develop an accessible, sustainable, high-quality early childhood system, with its filings focused on young children’s education and development in Wyoming. Its 2021 grants ranged from $20,400 to $41,171; filings report no grants in 2023 or 2024. Application procedures and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not stated.
Assets
$55K
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
The Andrew Allen Charitable Foundation
Cheyenne, WY
The Andrew Allen Charitable Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including universities, hospitals, arts and cultural groups, public media, and animal shelters. In 2025, it made 161 grants totaling about $1.48 million; grants ranged from $50 to $329,546, with a median of $1,200, and most funding went to Wyoming and Tennessee. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
161
Total Given
$1.5M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Wyoming
Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards down — hundreds of funders to go?