DP & K Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Orlando, FL EIN: 20-6779924

DP & K Foundation is a private foundation, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $122K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $7K.

DP & K Foundation at a glance

In short: DP & K Foundation gave $14K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$14,194
+17.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$7,097
+17.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,097
Total assets
$121,571
-5.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who DP & K Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Angel Flight Southeast: $7KAngel Flight Southeast$7KDowntowndc Foundation: $7KDowntowndc Foundation$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Angel Flight Southeast ($7K). Together the top 2 received $14K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

LeesburgWashington

How DP & K Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $14K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $14K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Angel Flight Southeast Leesburg, FLGeneral Charitable Purposes$7,097
Downtowndc Foundation Washington, DCGeneral Charitable Purposes$7,097
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with DP & K Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$121,571$8,082$14,891$14,1942$14,194$7,385$15,527
2024$128,380$9,171$12,633$12,0882$12,088$9,171$14,193
2023$131,842$4,689$13,151$12,1702$12,170$4,689$12,089
2022$140,304$4,774$14,906$13,7662$13,766$4,774$12,169
2021$150,436$4,396$11,933$10,8402$10,840$4,396$13,766
2020$157,973$5,590$11,910$10,7522—$5,590$10,840

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, DP & K Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

DP & K Foundation is led by Deborah A. Clark, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deborah A. Clark

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about DP & K Foundation

How much does DP & K Foundation give each year?

DP & K Foundation gave $14K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 2 grants.

How large is DP & K Foundation?

DP & K Foundation reported $122K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does DP & K Foundation operate?

DP & K Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Florida.

What is DP & K Foundation's EIN?

DP & K Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6779924. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in DP & K Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Humanities Council of Washington DC Inc

Washington, DC

HumanitiesDC funds public humanities projects—including local history, cultural heritage, oral history, and humanities programming—as well as operating support for eligible humanities nonprofits. Its typical grant is around $25,000, with 2025 awards ranging from $7,387 to $124,000; funding serves DC-based people and organizations and projects focused on the District.

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.1M

Ann B & Thomas L Friedman Family Found

Chicago, IL

The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, media, and community needs, with 2025 grants concentrated in the District of Columbia and also reaching several other states. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$55.5M

Grants

46

Total Given

$2.7M

Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable Foundation

Washington, DC

The foundation supports organizations in education, libraries, environmental conservation, journalism, the arts, civil rights, and community services. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $3,000; the largest share went to organizations in DC, followed by Maryland, Colorado, Connecticut, and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

54

Total Given

$233K

Monumental Sports & Entertainment Foundation

Washington, DC

Monumental Sports & Entertainment Foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities working in youth sports scholarships, health and fitness, and other philanthropic areas, with a focus on the greater Washington, DC, region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,834 to $492,427, with a median of $17,500; the foundation says organizations must submit a written request detailing how funds will be used, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

57

Total Given

$2.8M

The Bloomberg Family Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Bloomberg Family Foundation funds public health, the environment, education, government innovation, and the arts, including research, clean energy, health initiatives, education, and cultural projects. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $1.5 million (ranging from $70,000 to $186.8 million); it is based in New York, but no overall geographic giving limit is stated. It accepts no unsolicited funding requests and makes grants by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.1B

Grants

203

Total Given

$1.0B

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from DP & K Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

DP & K Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?