Downtown Tempe Authority Inc
The Downtown Tempe Authority (DTA) shall act as a vehicle to positively impact and drive the future of our city's urban center and be a steward of the existing assets and resources.
Key facts about Downtown Tempe Authority Inc
In short: Downtown Tempe Authority Inc gave $108K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $108K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 86-0745130
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $108,200
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $108,200
- Median grant
- $108,200
- Total assets
- $4,188,798
- Primary geography
- Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.2M
-6.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$108K
+196.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$108K
+196.0% YoY
About Downtown Tempe Authority Inc
Based on IRS filings
Downtown Tempe Authority Inc is a public charity, based in Tempe, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $108K. Net investment income was $77K.
Ready to take the next step with Downtown Tempe Authority Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2024) to $108K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $108K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Downtown Tempe Foundation ($108K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Tempe Foundation Tempe, AZ | Pride & Juneteenth | $108,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,188,798 | $4,461,776 | $3,225,091 |
| Revenue | $3,519,862 | $3,360,094 | $2,933,931 |
| Expenses | $3,439,428 | $3,156,678 | $2,849,826 |
| Net Investment Income | $76,830 | $5,710 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Downtown Tempe Authority Inc is led by Lori Foster, Executive Director & President on every filing since 2024; 4 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lori Foster
Executive Director & President
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$145K (2024) → $155K (2025)
Jarett Brock
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Demeritt
Director of
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$109K (2024) → $110K (2025)
Charles Huellmantel
Director
Past Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Neal
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Gomez
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Topolosek
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arlene Chin
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Martin
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rosa Inchausti
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Decker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaitlin Myers
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louisa Falline
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Arredondo-Savage
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Isaak
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Strait
Vice President of Operat
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$130K (2024) → $133K (2025)
Jane Mittness
Cpo
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$109K (2024) → $107K (2025)
Charles Goffnett
Treasurer
Chair → Past Chair, 2022
Past Chair → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dana Gillis
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Sather
Past Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julian Wright
Treasurer
Vice Chair → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Curt Kremer (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Christopher Palma (2024) — Director
- Former: Colin Diaz (2024) — Director
- Former: Danielle Gilligan (2024) — Director
- Former: Hassan Elsaad (2024) — Director
- Former: Kelly Kalmbrunn (2024) — Director
- Former: Kate Borders (2020–2023) — Executive Director & President
- Former: Adam Jones (2021–2023) — Deputy Director
- Former: Andrew Ching (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Nancy Baker (2021–2023) — Chair
- Former: Robin Trick (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Dilshad Myindt (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Richard Lasek (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Stacey Torry (2023) — Director
- Former: Jim O'Meara (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kristin Irwin (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Sam Gordon (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Will Creyer (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Lisa Romero (2022) — Director
- Former: Daniel Dahl (2021) — At-Large
- Former: Larry Pobuda (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $155K, to Lori Foster (Exec DIR/Pre). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Downtown Tempe Authority Inc
How much does Downtown Tempe Authority Inc give each year?
Downtown Tempe Authority Inc gave $108K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $37K across 1 grant.
How large is Downtown Tempe Authority Inc?
Downtown Tempe Authority Inc reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.5M.
Where does Downtown Tempe Authority Inc operate?
Downtown Tempe Authority Inc has awarded grants in Arizona.
What is Downtown Tempe Authority Inc's EIN?
Downtown Tempe Authority Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0745130. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Downtown Tempe Authority Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Downtown Tempe Authority Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
Community Foundation for Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
Osaic Foundation Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.
Assets
$83K
Grants
281
Total Given
$1.1M
Dignity Health
Phoenix, AZ
Dignity Health funds nonprofit health and community programs addressing local needs such as access to care, prevention, mental health, health equity, and social determinants of health. Its 2025 grants had a median of $40,000, with giving concentrated in California and Arizona; local programs include Sacramento and Yolo Counties and the Yavapai County area. It solicits proposals through specific local grant cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$22.8B
Grants
230
Total Given
$320.3M
Dougherty Foundation Inc
Phoenix, AZ
Dougherty Foundation Inc. funds scholarships for U.S. citizens who live in Arizona and attend an accredited college degree program, helping cover tuition and other attendance costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $5,000, with a median of $1,875; the filing describes an online application but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
223
Total Given
$376K
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Thunderbirds Charities
Phoenix, AZ
Thunderbirds Charities funds Arizona nonprofits serving Maricopa and Pinal Counties, supporting children and families, education, community quality of life, people with physical or mental challenges, and efforts addressing domestic violence, homelessness, and poverty. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,321 to $1 million, with a median award of $34,055. It accepts applications through its website.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
150
Total Given
$11.0M
Burton Family Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Burton Family Foundation funds education and human-services programs, including youth development, college and career readiness, basic needs, and services for immigrants and refugees, prioritizing underserved groups. It primarily supports organizations across Arizona; in 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.06 million, with a median of $25,000. It directs applicants to review its eligibility guidelines and process and considers Letters of Intent, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$132.9M
Grants
148
Total Given
$10.5M
More Funders in Arizona
Downtown Tempe Authority Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?