Downtown Coaches Association
Support of the university of toledo athletic department and intercollegiate athletic teams
Downtown Coaches Association at a glance
In short: Downtown Coaches Association gave $88K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $44K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $87,659
- +16.9% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $43,830
- +16.9% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $43,830
- Total assets
- $12,017
- +123.8% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Downtown Coaches Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was University of Toledo ($88K across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 10 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Downtown Coaches Association gives
- Giving grew 54% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2020) to $88K (2026). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $88K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Toledo Toledo, OH | Tuition Assistance | $62,659 |
| University of Toledo Toledo, OH | Tuition Assistance | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Downtown Coaches Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $12,017 | $99,151 | $92,504 | $87,659 | 2 |
| 2025 | $5,370 | $80,543 | $79,775 | $75,000 | 2 |
| 2024 | $4,602 | $78,117 | $77,600 | $68,000 | 2 |
| 2023 | $4,085 | $71,391 | $72,106 | $57,000 | 2 |
| 2022 | $4,800 | $70,039 | $68,794 | $60,000 | 2 |
| 2021 | $3,555 | $67,248 | $65,975 | $65,000 | 2 |
| 2020 | $2,282 | $81,977 | $84,945 | $37,000 | 2 |
About Downtown Coaches Association
Based on IRS filings
Downtown Coaches Association is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Toledo, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $12K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $88K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Downtown Coaches Association is led by Jeff Hepinstall, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Jeff Hepinstall
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2026)
Keith Riley
President
Treasurer → 1st Vice President, 2025
1st Vice President → President, 2026
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Brant
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2025
President → Immediate Past President, 2026
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Sanford
1st Vice President
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
Treasurer → 1st Vice President, 2026
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim White
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2026
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Les Ruppert
Secretary
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Loren Dirr (2021–2025) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Bill Pitzen (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Robert O Fountain (2020–2023) — Assistant Director
- Former: James Wells (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Charles Ide (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Kevin Szyskowski (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Ed Ciecka (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $4K, to Jeff Hepinstall (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Downtown Coaches Association
How much does Downtown Coaches Association give each year?
Downtown Coaches Association gave $88K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $75K across 2 grants.
How large is Downtown Coaches Association?
Downtown Coaches Association reported $12K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $99K.
What is Downtown Coaches Association?
Downtown Coaches Association is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Toledo, OH. It holds $12K in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Downtown Coaches Association operate?
Downtown Coaches Association has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Downtown Coaches Association's EIN?
Downtown Coaches Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1196956. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 9, 2024)
Live grants for the work Downtown Coaches Association funds
Recreation & Sports Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Downtown Coaches Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Downtown Coaches Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Downtown Coaches Association down — hundreds of funders to go?