Douglas County Libraries Foundation
The Douglas County Libraries Foundation's sole purpose is to support Douglas county libraries by funding opportunities and providing services above and beyond the library's normal operating budget.
Douglas County Libraries Foundation at a glance
In short: Douglas County Libraries Foundation gave $146K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $146K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $145,648
- +3.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $145,648
- +3.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $145,648
- Total assets
- $2,983,808
- +14.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Douglas County Libraries Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Douglas County Libraries ($146K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Douglas County Libraries Foundation gives
- Giving grew 182% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2020) to $146K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $146K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Douglas County Libraries Castle Rock, CO | General Operations and Scholarships | $145,648 |
Ready to take the next step with Douglas County Libraries Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,983,808 | $766,499 | $215,435 | $145,648 | 1 | $392,515 |
| 2024 | $2,604,233 | $468,622 | $202,725 | $140,963 | 1 | $115,924 |
| 2023 | $2,148,076 | $375,426 | $192,799 | $144,061 | 1 | $85,274 |
| 2022 | $1,750,549 | $537,299 | $90,084 | $51,611 | 1 | $49,986 |
| 2021 | $1,550,371 | $316,678 | $122,045 | $79,643 | 1 | $65,139 |
| 2020 | $1,239,168 | $213,936 | $69,392 | $38,647 | 1 | $41,330 |
| 2019 | $966,550 | $265,403 | $152,190 | $114,144 | 1 | $31,125 |
About Douglas County Libraries Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Douglas County Libraries Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Castle Rock, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $146K. Net investment income was $393K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Douglas County Libraries Foundation is led by Amber Deberry, Executive Director & Foundation since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amber Deberry
Executive Director & Foundation
Executive Director → Executive Director & Foundation, 2024
On filings since 2022
39 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Pasicznyuk
Executive Director & Library
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elaine McCain
Chair
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laureen Boll
Director
Director → Chair, 2020
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rochelle Logan
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Cole
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Vaughn
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristie Baker
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louise Wood
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joli Murphy
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Boespflug
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Page
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick O'Dell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Burkholder
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patti Owen-Delay
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$59K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Linda Boyle
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Casie Cook
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Shelly Humphreys (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jessica Kallweit (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Dave Anderson (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Krystie Kania (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Pasiczynuk (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Tera Radloff (2019) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Frequently asked questions about Douglas County Libraries Foundation
How much does Douglas County Libraries Foundation give each year?
Douglas County Libraries Foundation gave $146K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $141K across 1 grant.
How large is Douglas County Libraries Foundation?
Douglas County Libraries Foundation reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $766K.
What is Douglas County Libraries Foundation?
Douglas County Libraries Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Castle Rock, CO. It holds $3.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Douglas County Libraries Foundation operate?
Douglas County Libraries Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Douglas County Libraries Foundation's EIN?
Douglas County Libraries Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1207775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
Live grants for the work Douglas County Libraries Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Douglas County Libraries Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Douglas County Libraries Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Douglas County Libraries Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?