Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Orlando, FL EIN: 26-6188016

Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund is a private foundation, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $444K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $34K.

Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund at a glance

In short: Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund gave $18K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$17,895
+6.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,965
-29.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,965
Total assets
$443,611
+2.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Emory University: $6KEmory University$6KThe Carter Center Inc: $6KThe Carter Center Inc$6KCenter for the Visually Impaired: $6KCenter for the VisuallyImpaired$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Emory University ($6K). Together the top 3 received $18K.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Atlanta

How Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $22K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $18K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Emory University Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating$5,965
The Carter Center Inc Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating$5,965
Center for the Visually Impaired Atlanta, GAGeneral Operating$5,965
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$443,611$39,263$30,547$17,8953$24,680$33,817$25,525
2024$434,957$30,946$29,074$16,8412$23,667$25,465$24,721
2023$432,926$-12,955$32,530$22,4863$28,213$6,123$27,808
2022$473,159$26,317$32,248$18,7953$25,297$21,054$23,749
2021$477,961$83,182$28,893$15,3903$22,892$77,992$26,295
2020$424,583$39,586$28,439$15,7173—$34,464$22,893
2019$413,698$12,630$28,939$16,2033—$7,420$23,216

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Truist Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2021) → $11K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Truist Bank FKA Suntrust Bank (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Truist Bank — Trustee: $11KTruist BankTrustee$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund

How much does Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund give each year?

Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund gave $18K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 2 grants.

What is Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund's typical grant size?

Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund's median grant in 2025 was $5,965, and its average grant was $5,965, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund give grants?

Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (3 grants).

Does Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund?

Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund reported $444K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund's EIN?

Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6188016. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 18, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

The Coca-Cola Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Coca-Cola Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working on water access and conservation, recycling, disaster response, economic prosperity, education and youth development, arts and culture, women’s empowerment, and community well-being. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $5 million, with a median of about $257,000, supporting communities worldwide where Coca-Cola operates and its employees live and work, including Atlanta. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$533.9M

Grants

246

Total Given

$117.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

The Sank Family Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Sank Family Foundation supports organizations working in civil liberties, combating antisemitism and hate, vision services, medical care, reproductive rights, education, LGBTQ+ advocacy, human rights, and housing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000, and went mainly to organizations in New York and Georgia, as well as DC, New Jersey, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

26

Total Given

$185K

ATL Fdn-W Peters Main

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation supports charitable and educational organizations working to improve community welfare, including health, housing, hunger relief, and youth services, with awards restricted to organizations in Fulton or DeKalb counties, Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $79,677, with a median of $4,600. It accepts online grant applications and states that written requests should reach the trustee by December 1.

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

171

Total Given

$957K

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

TW Marian W Ottley Atlanta Main

Saint Louis, MO

In 2024, the foundation supported organizations working in trails, nature, arts, education, health care, and historic preservation, with most funding going to Georgia. Grants ranged from $4,000 to $250,000, with a median of $30,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; contact the administrator for application forms and deadlines.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

59

Total Given

$2.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dorothy Weiner Lavine Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?