Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 06-1635177

The Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, New York. In its 2025 filing, it reported giving $2,962,500 through 12 grants to organizations in several states and Washington, DC.

Key facts about Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation

In short: Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation gave $3.0M across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $247K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
06-1635177
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,962,500
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$246,875
Median grant
$62,500
Total assets
$32,263,712
Primary geography
New York (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$32.3M

-7.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.0M

-25.1% YoY

Grant Count

12

+9.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$247K

-31.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.9M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation gives

  • 58% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 61% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 158% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for museums and cultural institutions, arts organizations, civic education, scientific and environmental education, and community services.

The grantees describe their work in their own terms: the Troy Andrews Foundation says it preserves and passes on New Orleans musical traditions; the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts Foundation says it invests in young artists, mentors, and the community; and Four Way Books says it produces and promotes literary publications and creates opportunities for writers. The Smithsonian Institution describes its mission as increasing and diffusing knowledge, while the California Academy of Sciences says it works to regenerate the natural world through science, learning, and collaboration. Other 2025 recipients included iCivics, which describes its work as equitable, nonpartisan civic education, and Project Lazarus, which says it helps people with HIV/AIDS through wellness, housing, and support services.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $2,962,500. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $1,715,000, with a median of $62,500. The largest grants were $1,715,000 to the New York Historical Society, $310,000 to the Troy Andrews Foundation, $300,000 to the Smithsonian Institution, $250,000 to the Metropolitan Museum of Art, and $100,000 to the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in New York (71%), Louisiana (14%), Washington, DC (12%), Massachusetts (2%), and California (2%). These reported shares are rounded.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonNew OrleansCambridgePhiladelphiaSan FranciscoSan RafaelSanta Monica

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 11 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2020) to $4.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $3.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The New York Historical Society: $1.7MThe New York HistoricalSociety$1.7MThe Troy Andrews Foundation: $310KThe Troy Andrews Foundation$310KSmithsonian Institution: $300KSmithsonian Institution$300KThe Metropolitan Museum of Art: $250KThe Metropolitan Museum of Art$250KNew Orleans Center for Creative Arts: $100KNew Orleans Center forCreative Arts$100KJohn Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation: $75KJohn Simon Guggenheim MemorialFoundation$75KIcivics Inc: $50KIcivics Inc$50KPark Avenue Synagogue: $50KPark Avenue Synagogue$50KCalifornia Academy of Sciences: $50KCalifornia Academy of Sciences$50KThe Aspen Institute: $50KThe Aspen Institute$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was The New York Historical Society ($1.7M). Together the top 10 received $3.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K8$50–100K4$100–250K5$250–500K1$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 31 (26%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The New York Historical Society New York, NYGeneral$1,715,000
The Troy Andrews Foundation New Orleans, LAGeneral$310,000
Smithsonian Institution Washington, DCGeneral$300,000
The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NYGeneral$250,000
New Orleans Center for Creative Arts New Orleans, LAGeneral$100,000
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation New York, NYGeneral$75,000
Icivics Inc Cambridge, MAGeneral$50,000
Park Avenue Synagogue New York, NYGeneral$50,000
California Academy of Sciences San Francisco, CAGeneral$50,000
The Aspen Institute Washington, DCGeneral$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $32,263,712 $2,007,320 $3,527,272 $2,962,500
2024 $34,814,944 $937,623 $4,456,075 $3,953,915
2023 $38,310,865 $515,983 $3,078,344 $2,170,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$32,263,712$34,814,944$38,310,865
Revenue$2,007,320$937,623$515,983
Expenses$3,527,272$4,456,075$3,078,344
Qualifying Distributions$2,962,500$3,953,915$2,170,000
Net Investment Income$1,714,825$853,823$942,135
Distributable Amount$1,873,134$1,860,390$1,893,125

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 23, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Barbra Siskin was listed as president on the 2025 filing.

Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation is led by Barbra Siskin, President on every filing since 2023 — the only officer listed, and compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Barbra Siskin

    President

    On filings since 2023

    $149K (2024) → $215K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Dorothy Tapper Goldman (2019–2022) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Barbra Siskin — President: $215KBarbra SiskinPresident$215K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $215K, to Barbra Siskin (President).

Contact

Mailing address: Mintz Gold 600 3Rd Ave Fl 25, New York, NY 10016
Phone: (212) 696-4848

Frequently asked questions about Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation

How much does Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation give each year?

Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation gave $3.0M across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4.0M across 11 grants.

What is Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation's typical grant size?

Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $62,500, and its average grant was $246,875, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation give grants?

Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation gives mostly in New York: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Louisiana (14%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants), New Orleans, LA (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation's largest grantees?

Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The New York Historical Society ($1,715,000), The Troy Andrews Foundation ($310,000) and Smithsonian Institution ($300,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation?

Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation reported $32.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.9M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for museums and cultural institutions, arts organizations, civic education, scientific and environmental education, and community services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation's EIN?

Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1635177. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The Zegar Family Foundation

New York, NY

The Zegar Family Foundation supports environment and sustainability, justice and human rights, science, education, and community development, with most 2024 funding going to organizations in New York, California, and Washington, D.C. Its 105 grants in 2024 ranged from $10,000 to about $3.23 million, with a median of $125,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$297.7M

Grants

105

Total Given

$27.0M

Hutton Family Foundation

Atherton, CA

The foundation supports organizations working in education, health care, conservation, and children’s rights, with California receiving the largest share of its giving, followed by recipients in Washington, D.C., New York, Massachusetts, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $112,500, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$19.0M

Grants

72

Total Given

$1.1M

The Greenberg Foundation

Ventura, CA

The Greenberg Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including public media, museums, arts education, and legal services, with most funding going to California. In 2025, it made 106 grants totaling about $1.07 million; the median grant was $1,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $289,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.7M

Grants

106

Total Given

$1.1M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

More Funders in New York

Dorothy Tapper Goldman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?