Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust
The Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, primarily in Ohio.
Key facts about Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust
In short: Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust gave $318K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Ohio. 5% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6535424
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $317,995
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $16,737
- Median grant
- $14,653
- New grantees (estimate)
- 5% first-time grantees (1 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $5,731,921
- Primary geography
- Ohio (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.7M
+2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$318K
+13.5% YoY
Grant Count
19
-5.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+19.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $352K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
5%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 19 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $16K first-time, $14K repeat.
- 95% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the Trust is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including United Methodist churches, historical and cultural institutions, a university music department, and charities. Shriners Children’s describes its own mission as providing compassionate, high-quality care to improve children’s lives in a family-centered and collaborative environment. LifeCare Alliance says its mission is to identify and deliver health and nutrition services in response to the community’s changing needs.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the Trust gave $317,995 through 19 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $7,327 to $37,656, with a median grant of $14,653. Its largest awards included $37,656 to Lancaster United Methodist and $29,409 to The Columbus Foundation, both for general support. Other notable grants included $22,002 to Glenwood United Methodist Church and $22,002 to First United Methodist Church; $20,563 to Wesley Glen Library Fund; and $19,479 each to Scottish Rite Masonic Museum & Library, Ohio Masonic Home Benevolent Fund, and Shriners Hospitals for Children. All listed purposes were general support.
The Trust states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Ready to take the next step with Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 81% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 10% to Florida, 6% to Massachusetts, and 2% to Oklahoma.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $254K (2021) to $321K (2022). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $318K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lancaster Untd Methodist ($38K). Together the top 10 received $220K.
Grant Size Distribution
98 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 98 grants of 98 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Untd Methodist Lancaster, OH | General Support | $37,656 |
| The Columbus Foundation Columbus, OH | General Support | $29,409 |
| Glenwood United Methodist Church Columbus, OH | General Support | $22,002 |
| First United Methodist Church Lancaster, OH | General Support | $22,002 |
| Wesley Glen Library Fund Loveland, OH | General Support | $20,563 |
| Scottish Rite Masonic Museum & Library Lexington, MA | General Support | $19,479 |
| Ohio Masonic Home Benevolent FD Springfield, OH | General Support | $19,479 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | General Support | $19,479 |
| Columbus School Hist Lib Mus Columbus, OH | General Support | $15,670 |
| Franklin County Historical Socie Columbus, OH | General Support | $14,653 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,731,921 | $537,378 | $397,506 | $317,995 | 19 |
| 2024 | $5,590,301 | $322,387 | $360,311 | $280,202 | 20 |
| 2023 | $5,630,854 | $354,121 | $370,171 | $300,593 | 20 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,731,921 | $5,590,301 | $5,630,854 |
| Revenue | $537,378 | $322,387 | $354,121 |
| Expenses | $397,506 | $360,311 | $370,171 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $332,853 | $294,666 | $334,085 |
| Net Investment Income | $474,909 | $262,115 | $317,051 |
| Distributable Amount | $352,098 | $337,661 | $307,320 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 6, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists PNC Bank N.A. as trustee.
Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$54K (2019) → $73K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $73K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 500 First Ave P7-Pfsc-03-Z, Pittsburgh, PA 15219
Phone: (412) 209-4802
Frequently asked questions about Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust
How much does Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust give each year?
Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust gave $318K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $280K across 20 grants.
What is Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $14,653, and its average grant was $16,737, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust that year got $16K on average.
Where does Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust give grants?
Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust gives mostly in Ohio: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (10%) and Massachusetts (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (8 grants) and Lancaster, OH (2 grants).
Does Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Lancaster Untd Methodist ($37,656), The Columbus Foundation ($29,409) and Glenwood United Methodist Church ($22,002), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust?
Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $333K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $352K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the Trust is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including United Methodist churches, historical and cultural institutions, a university music department, and charities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust?
Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust does not accept unsolicited proposals, according to Grantable's research on its published guidelines.
What is Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust's EIN?
Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6535424. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mbia Foundation
Purchase, NY
MBIA Foundation provided general operating grants to 501(c)(3) organizations, with its 2024 giving limited to two New York organizations. Its two grants were $20,800 each; it supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$42K
Carmax Foundation
Richmond, VA
The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.8M
The Louis Messer and Helen Messer Charitable Foundation C/O M Glasser
Potomac, MD
The Louis Messer and Helen Messer supports preselected charitable organizations working in areas including health care, gender equality, civil liberties, immigrant rights, humanitarian aid, animal welfare, and military-family support, with grants mainly going to recipients in Maryland and Washington, DC. In 2023, grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $4,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$72K
Harry W Vicksman & Louis L Vicksman
Eagan, MN
The foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, with recent grants for health care, education, and community services; most 2025 funding went to Colorado, with additional grants in California, Massachusetts, Georgia, and Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $22,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says to contact the trust for application materials and states that giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$163K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Vyuha Inc
Miami Beach, FL
VYUHA INC supports a broad range of charitable work, including arts and culture, wildlife conservation, humanitarian aid, and health services, with grants across multiple states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not require an application form for consideration; eligible applicants must be public charities under IRC Sections 509(a)(1) or 509(a)(2).
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.0M
The Dr E Lawrence Deckinger Family
New York, NY
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
102
Total Given
$89K
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Equitrans Midstream Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The Equitrans Midstream Foundation funded community development, education, and environmental work in communities where the company operated, including in West Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Virginia; recent grants ranged from $50,000 to $153,000 among the examples listed. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests, and appears to have wound down after merging with EQT Foundation in 2025.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$1.3M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Wabtec Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Wabtec Foundation funds education, especially literacy, academic achievement, and workforce readiness, and environmental projects, prioritizing communities where Wabtec operates and organizations connected to employee volunteering. Its direct-grant awards are typically $1,000–$10,000; applications are considered, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.8M
Grants
254
Total Given
$839K
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Dorothy T & Myron T Seifert Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?