Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ
The Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ is a private foundation based in Chadwick, Illinois. Its 2026 filing records scholarship grants to individuals, all in Illinois.
Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ at a glance
In short: Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ gave $14K across 12 grants in 2026 (avg $1K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $14,400
- +60.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 12
- +33.3% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $1,200
- +20.0% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $1,200
- Total assets
- $79,458
- -15.8% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ
- How to Apply
-
The 2025 filing lists written materials and contact with the committee. Awards are restricted to Carroll County residents.
- Review Cycle
- The filing lists 030123, a past cycle.
- Deadline
- The filing lists 030123, a past cycle.
- Contact
Application contact: Committee
Mailing address: 18 W 5Th St PO Box 284, Chadwick, IL 61014
Phone: (815) 622-8052
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2026 went to recipients in Illinois. The 2025 filing states that award recipients must be Carroll County residents.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ gives
- Giving grew 260% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $14K (2026). In 2026 it made 12 grants totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 12 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $14,400 |
Ready to take the next step with Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $79,458 | $2,834 | $17,704 | $14,400 | 12 | $14,400 | — |
| 2025 | $94,328 | $2,662 | $10,549 | $9,000 | 9 | $9,000 | $1,428 |
| 2024 | $102,215 | $3,064 | $7,810 | $7,000 | 7 | $7,000 | $2,330 |
| 2023 | $106,961 | $163 | $6,124 | $4,000 | 5 | $4,000 | $1,125 |
| 2022 | $112,922 | $7,942 | $4,958 | $4,000 | 5 | $4,000 | $6,984 |
| 2021 | $109,938 | $4,713 | $3,109 | $2,600 | 4 | — | $4,204 |
| 2020 | $108,334 | $4,317 | $4,667 | $3,750 | 5 | — | $3,400 |
| 2019 | $108,684 | $4,583 | $3,177 | $2,800 | 4 | — | $4,191 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filings do not state a mission. The 2026 grants are identified as scholarships.
Grantmaking
In 2026, the fund reported 12 grants totaling $14,400. Each was $1,200. Recipients included three individual recipients, each receiving $1,200 for a scholarship.
The 2025 filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists written materials and contact with the committee as the application process, and restricts awards to Carroll County residents.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Kathy Taylor-Eaton as president, Linda Alexander as secretary, Melody Stauffer as treasurer, and Denise Bormann, Ramona Giedd, and Sue Gerlach-Hilgendorf as directors.
Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ is led by Kathy Taylor-Eaton, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 6 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Kathy Taylor-Eaton
President
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Denise Hammer Bormann
Director
President → Member, 2021
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ramona Giedd
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Sue Gerlach-Hilgendorf
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Linda Alexander
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Melody Stauffer
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Kathy Taylor Eaton (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Sue Gerlach Hilgendorf (2022) — Member
- Former: Joan Atherton (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Jeannie Greenwald (2019–2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ
How much does Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ give each year?
Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ gave $14K across 12 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $9K across 9 grants.
What is Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ's typical grant size?
Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ's median grant in 2026 was $1,200, and its average grant was $1,200, across 12 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ give grants?
Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (12 grants).
How large is Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ?
Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ reported $79K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $3K.
What does Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ fund?
The available filings do not state a mission. The 2026 grants are identified as scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ?
The 2025 filing lists written materials and contact with the committee. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ's EIN?
Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3277307. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(9)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 20, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 10, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dorothy Footitt Scholarship Fund Committ down — hundreds of funders to go?