Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas

Private foundation · Grantmaker Ellsworth, KS EIN: 88-1151395

Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas is a private foundation, based in Ellsworth, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $47K. Net investment income was $109K.

Key facts about Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas

In short: Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas gave $47K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
88-1151395
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$46,602
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$6,657
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$2,979,583
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.0M

+2.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$47K

Grant Count

7

Avg Grant Size

$7K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas reported a distributable amount of $148K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas gives

  • In 2024 it paid out 31% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

EllsworthManhattanHaysWilson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2022 0 grants2023 7 grants2024

In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $47K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Ecmc Hospital Auxiliary: $30KEcmc Hospital Auxiliary$30KEllsworth Methodist Church: $10KEllsworth Methodist Church$10KFeeding the Children of Central Kan: $3KFeeding the Children ofCentral Kan$3KKansas State University: $2K across 2 grantsKansas State University$2K · 2 grantsSmoky Hills Community Foundation: $1KSmoky Hills CommunityFoundation$1KFort Hays State University: $1KFort Hays State University$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Ecmc Hospital Auxiliary ($30K). Together the top 6 received $47K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ecmc Hospital Auxiliary Ellsworth, KSMedical Equipment$30,000
Ellsworth Methodist Church Ellsworth, KSOperations and Capital Improvement$10,000
Feeding the Children of Central Kan Wilson, KSMileage to Deliver Meals$2,602
Smoky Hills Community Foundation Ellsworth, KSOperations$1,000
Fort Hays State University Hays, KSEducation$1,000
Kansas State University Manhattan, KSEducation$1,000
Kansas State University Manhattan, KSEducation$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,979,583$2,918,872$49,980
Revenue$120,940$2,873,267$50,000
Expenses$60,229$4,375$20
Qualifying Distributions$46,602—$20
Net Investment Income$108,853$34,896—
Distributable Amount$148,027$43,604$1,949

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas is led by Curtis C. Glaser, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Curtis C. Glaser

    President

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia M. Bender

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth E. Robson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas

How much does Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas give each year?

Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas gave $47K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas's typical grant size?

Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $6,657, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas give grants?

Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ellsworth, KS (3 grants) and Manhattan, KS (2 grants).

Does Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (3 grants).

Who are Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas's largest grantees?

Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas's largest 2024 grantees include Ecmc Hospital Auxiliary ($30,000), Ellsworth Methodist Church ($10,000) and Feeding the Children of Central Kan ($2,602), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas?

Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $148K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas's EIN?

Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-1151395. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

O'Brate Foundation

Garden City, KS

The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.

Assets

—

Grants

206

Total Given

$709K

Garvey Kansas Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

196

Total Given

$293K

Douglas County Community Foundation

Lawrence, KS

The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.

Assets

$117.3M

Grants

170

Total Given

$9.4M

Kansas Health Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.

Assets

$432.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$15.7M

Rudd Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Rudd Foundation funds need-based scholarships for Kansas students, along with work involving children and youth, food and public health, Wichita, Jewish communities, and other causes. In 2024 it awarded 155 grants totaling about $2.05 million; grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085, and most funding went to Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

155

Total Given

$2.0M

More Funders in Kansas

Dorothy Bettenbrock Thomas down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?