Doochin Family Charitable Foundation
The Doochin Family Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in White Bluff, Tennessee. In filing year 2026, it reported 37 grants totaling $130,496, with listed grant purposes describing general operating support to further charitable purposes.
Doochin Family Charitable Foundation at a glance
In short: Doochin Family Charitable Foundation gave $130K across 37 grants in 2026 (avg $4K), mostly in Tennessee. 14% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $130,496
- +28.8% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 37
- -17.8% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $3,527
- +56.7% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $2,643,059
- -0.9% vs 2025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (5 of 37, 2026)
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (88% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Doochin Family Charitable Foundation
- How to Apply
-
Contact Michael Doochin with a written application describing how the requested contribution will be used. The filing states there are no restrictions on awards.
- Review Cycle
- Applications are reviewed as received.
- Deadline
- Applications are reviewed as received.
- Contact
Application contact: Michael Doochin
Mailing address: PO Box 789, White Bluff, TN 37187
Phone: (615) 797-9000
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Doochin Family Charitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Jewish Family Services ($31K). Together the top 10 received $119K.
Grant Size Distribution
207 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 207 grants of 207 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In filing year 2026, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee, 6% to recipients in Washington, DC, 3% to recipients in Florida, 2% to recipients in New York, and less than 1% to recipients in California. The listed grants also included recipients in other states, such as Washington and Michigan.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Doochin Family Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 5 of 37 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $330 repeat.
- 65% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving grew 30% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 78% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2021) to $131K (2022). In 2026 it made 37 grants totaling $130K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jewish Family Services Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $30,860 |
| Center for Jewish Awareness Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $19,750 |
| Jewish Foundation of Nashville Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $17,350 |
| Abe's Garden Community Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $12,500 |
| University School of Nashville Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $11,000 |
| Congregation Micah Brentwood, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $8,468 |
| Smithsonian Nmafa Washington, DC | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $7,500 |
| The Temple Congregation Ohabai Sholom Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $5,775 |
| Congregation Beit Tefilah Chabad Nashville, TN | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $2,800 |
| Bet Shira Congregation Miami, FL | General Operating Expense to Further Charitable Purpose | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Doochin Family Charitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,643,059 | $111,329 | $130,603 | $130,496 | 37 | $130,496 | $66,313 | $167,213 |
| 2025 | $2,666,418 | $330,046 | $101,504 | $101,283 | 45 | $101,283 | $77,555 | $144,936 |
| 2024 | $2,439,193 | $412,146 | $114,230 | $113,770 | 46 | $113,770 | $65,971 | $118,455 |
| 2023 | $2,141,277 | $236,060 | $100,465 | $100,465 | 40 | $100,465 | $42,060 | $94,260 |
| 2022 | $2,005,682 | $81,832 | $131,131 | $131,131 | 39 | $131,131 | $26,587 | $112,567 |
| 2021 | $2,054,981 | $207,900 | $143,547 | $79,943 | 45 | — | $29,125 | $98,731 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Doochin Family Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $167K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants went to organizations with varied stated missions. For example, University School of Nashville says it fosters students’ intellectual, artistic, and athletic potential; Frist Art Museum says it presents exhibitions and related educational programs and community outreach; and Children’s House of Nashville describes itself as a Montessori preschool and kindergarten serving a diverse group of children.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation made 37 grants totaling $130,496. Awards ranged from $40 to $30,860, with a median grant of $500. Its largest grants included Jewish Family Services in Nashville ($30,860), Center for Jewish Awareness in Nashville ($19,750), Jewish Foundation of Nashville ($17,350), Abe’s Garden Community ($12,500), and University School of Nashville ($11,000). These grants were listed for general operating expenses to further charitable purposes.
The foundation’s 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It instructs applicants to contact Michael Doochin and submit a written application with a complete description of how the requested contribution will be used. The filing states there are no restrictions on awards.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Michael Doochin and Teri Doochin as trustees.
Doochin Family Charitable Foundation's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Michael Doochin
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teri Doochin
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Doochin Family Charitable Foundation
How much does Doochin Family Charitable Foundation give each year?
Doochin Family Charitable Foundation gave $130K across 37 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $101K across 45 grants.
What is Doochin Family Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Doochin Family Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $500, and its average grant was $3,527, across 37 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Doochin Family Charitable Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Doochin Family Charitable Foundation give grants?
Doochin Family Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (16 grants) and New York, NY (4 grants).
Does Doochin Family Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Doochin Family Charitable Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (37 of 37) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Doochin Family Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Doochin Family Charitable Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Jewish Family Services ($30,860), Center for Jewish Awareness ($19,750) and Jewish Foundation of Nashville ($17,350), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Doochin Family Charitable Foundation?
Doochin Family Charitable Foundation reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $130K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $167K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Doochin Family Charitable Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants went to organizations with varied stated missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Doochin Family Charitable Foundation?
Contact Michael Doochin with a written application describing how the requested contribution will be used. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Doochin Family Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Doochin Family Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1031459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Doochin Family Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Doochin Family Charitable Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/doochin-family-charitable-foundation-morg_0d28703830b748c1b853210dfda8ae8b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_621031459_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Doochin Family Charitable Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/doochin-family-charitable-foundation-morg_0d28703830b748c1b853210dfda8ae8b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Doochin Family Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Doochin Family Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?