Donovan Family Foundation
Donovan Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Issaquah, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $130K. Net investment income was $535K.
Donovan Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Donovan Family Foundation gave $130K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $129,500
- +85.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +150.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,900
- -26.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $1,584,816
- +53.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Donovan Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Give Directly Inc ($50K). Together the top 4 received $130K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Donovan Family Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 455% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2024) to $130K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $130K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Give Directly Inc New York, NY | Lake County RXKIDS Program | $50,000 |
| Backpack Brigade Seattle, WA | General Operating Support | $27,000 |
| Mary's Place Seattle, WA | To Support the Homelessness Prevention Program | $25,000 |
| The Sophia Way Bellevue, WA | General Operating Support | $15,000 |
| Mary's Place Seattle, WA | To Support Burien Development Capital Campaign | $12,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Donovan Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,584,816 | $697,400 | $224,901 | $129,500 | 5 | $204,150 | $535,145 | $44,823 |
| 2024 | $1,029,762 | $21,071 | $96,447 | $70,000 | 2 | $91,259 | $887,815 | $39,489 |
| 2023 | $1,004,838 | $1,004,838 | — | — | — | — | — | $49,328 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Donovan Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Donovan Family Foundation is led by Colleen Donovan, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Colleen Donovan
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$1K (2024) → $50K (2025)
David Donovan
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Constance Donovan
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Donovan
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Colleen Donovan (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Donovan Family Foundation
How much does Donovan Family Foundation give each year?
Donovan Family Foundation gave $130K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $70K across 2 grants.
What is Donovan Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Donovan Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $25,900, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Donovan Family Foundation give grants?
Donovan Family Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (39%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (3 grants).
Does Donovan Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 40% of Donovan Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Donovan Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Donovan Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Give Directly Inc ($50,000), Mary's Place ($37,500 across 2 grants) and Backpack Brigade ($27,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Donovan Family Foundation?
Donovan Family Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $204K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Donovan Family Foundation?
Donovan Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Issaquah, WA. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Donovan Family Foundation's EIN?
Donovan Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-4899063. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Donovan Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Barton Family Foundation
Federal Way, WA
The Barton Family Foundation funds a varied mix of charitable organizations, including arts, education, youth programs, community development, and justice; its 2025 grants ranged from $202 to $3.5 million, with a median of $2,500. Grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New York, with smaller amounts in Alabama and Washington. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
24
Total Given
$3.7M
The Morton Arboretum
Lisle, IL
The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$367.6M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.1M
The Horn Foundation
Santa Monica, CA
The Horn Foundation supports education and environmental projects, along with organizations addressing related social and environmental challenges, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $550,000 and a median of $15,000. Its 2024 giving went mainly to recipients in New York, California, Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, and North Carolina. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$57.0M
Grants
61
Total Given
$3.2M
Society for Conservation Biology
Washington, DC
SCB funds applied conservation biology projects at universities and other organizations, as well as conservation research awards and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $117,528, with a median of $111,185, and its programs and community are global; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.2M
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Donovan Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Donovan Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?