Donovan Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Issaquah, WA EIN: 93-4899063

Donovan Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Issaquah, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $130K. Net investment income was $535K.

Donovan Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Donovan Family Foundation gave $130K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$129,500
+85.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+150.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$25,900
-26.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$1,584,816
+53.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Washington (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Donovan Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Give Directly Inc: $50KGive Directly Inc$50KMary's Place: $38K across 2 grantsMary's Place$38K · 2 grantsBackpack Brigade: $27KBackpack Brigade$27KThe Sophia Way: $15KThe Sophia Way$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Give Directly Inc ($50K). Together the top 4 received $130K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

SeattleBellevueFlintNew York

How Donovan Family Foundation gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 455% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2023 2 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2024) to $130K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $130K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Give Directly Inc New York, NYLake County RXKIDS Program$50,000
Backpack Brigade Seattle, WAGeneral Operating Support$27,000
Mary's Place Seattle, WATo Support the Homelessness Prevention Program$25,000
The Sophia Way Bellevue, WAGeneral Operating Support$15,000
Mary's Place Seattle, WATo Support Burien Development Capital Campaign$12,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Donovan Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,584,816$697,400$224,901$129,5005$204,150$535,145$44,823
2024$1,029,762$21,071$96,447$70,0002$91,259$887,815$39,489
2023$1,004,838$1,004,838—————$49,328

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Donovan Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Donovan Family Foundation is led by Colleen Donovan, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Colleen Donovan

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $1K (2024) → $50K (2025)

  • David Donovan

    President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Constance Donovan

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Donovan

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Colleen Donovan — Executive Director: $50KColleen DonovanExecutive Director$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Colleen Donovan (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Donovan Family Foundation

How much does Donovan Family Foundation give each year?

Donovan Family Foundation gave $130K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $70K across 2 grants.

What is Donovan Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Donovan Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $25,900, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Donovan Family Foundation give grants?

Donovan Family Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (39%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (3 grants).

Does Donovan Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 40% of Donovan Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Donovan Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Donovan Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Give Directly Inc ($50,000), Mary's Place ($37,500 across 2 grants) and Backpack Brigade ($27,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Donovan Family Foundation?

Donovan Family Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $204K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Donovan Family Foundation?

Donovan Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Issaquah, WA. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Donovan Family Foundation's EIN?

Donovan Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-4899063. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 9, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 4, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 18, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Donovan Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Barton Family Foundation

Federal Way, WA

The Barton Family Foundation funds a varied mix of charitable organizations, including arts, education, youth programs, community development, and justice; its 2025 grants ranged from $202 to $3.5 million, with a median of $2,500. Grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New York, with smaller amounts in Alabama and Washington. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

24

Total Given

$3.7M

The Morton Arboretum

Lisle, IL

The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$367.6M

Grants

48

Total Given

$1.1M

The Horn Foundation

Santa Monica, CA

The Horn Foundation supports education and environmental projects, along with organizations addressing related social and environmental challenges, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $550,000 and a median of $15,000. Its 2024 giving went mainly to recipients in New York, California, Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, and North Carolina. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$57.0M

Grants

61

Total Given

$3.2M

Society for Conservation Biology

Washington, DC

SCB funds applied conservation biology projects at universities and other organizations, as well as conservation research awards and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $117,528, with a median of $111,185, and its programs and community are global; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

15

Total Given

$1.2M

The University of British Columbia

UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$6.2B

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Donovan Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Donovan Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?