Donner Private Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dyersburg, TN EIN: 62-1585887

Donner Private Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Dyersburg, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $487K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $21K.

Key facts about Donner Private Foundation

In short: Donner Private Foundation gave $23K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
62-1585887
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$23,000
Grants made (2024)
4
Average grant
$5,750
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$487,084
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$487K

+8.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$23K

-6.1% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

-6.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Donner Private Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Donner Private Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Donner Private Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

DyersburgDyeresburgHallsThoreauHumboldtNewbern

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K5 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2024) to $27K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $23K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Dyersburg State Community College: $10KDyersburg State CommunityCollege$10KMcIvers Grant Public Library: $10KMcIvers Grant Public Library$10KDyer County Fair Assoc: $2KDyer County Fair Assoc$2KDyersburg Army Air Base Memorial Association: $1KDyersburg Army Air BaseMemorial Association$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Dyersburg State Community College ($10K). Together the top 4 received $23K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dyersburg State Community College Dyersburg, TNCharitable$10,000
McIvers Grant Public Library Dyeresburg, TNCharitable$10,000
Dyer County Fair Assoc Dyersburg, TNCharitable$2,000
Dyersburg Army Air Base Memorial Association Halls, TNCharitable$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$487,084$447,745$471,460
Revenue$63,689$2,454$21,636
Expenses$24,350$26,169$28,151
Qualifying Distributions$23,000$24,500$26,500
Net Investment Income$20,689—$21,636
Distributable Amount$22,771—$23,079

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Donner Private Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mary D Bloch

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Richard W Donner

    Administrator & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Suzanne Donner (2020–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Donner Private Foundation

How much does Donner Private Foundation give each year?

Donner Private Foundation gave $23K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $25K across 4 grants.

What is Donner Private Foundation's typical grant size?

Donner Private Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $6,000, and its average grant was $5,750, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Donner Private Foundation give grants?

Donner Private Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dyersburg, TN (2 grants).

Does Donner Private Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Donner Private Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (4 grants).

How large is Donner Private Foundation?

Donner Private Foundation reported $487K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Donner Private Foundation?

Donner Private Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Dyersburg, TN. It holds $487K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Donner Private Foundation's EIN?

Donner Private Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1585887. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Donner Private Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Donner Private Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee

United Way of West Tennesseinc Starks

Jackson, TN

United Way of West Tennessee funds program expenses in health, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resiliency, including services for ALICE households. Past awards ranged from about $8,000 to $24,000; programs must serve at least one of 15 West Tennessee counties. It offered a Community Impact Grant application cycle, but the available information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

46

Total Given

$936K

Greenwood County Community Foundation Inc

Greenwood, SC

Greenwood County Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs and projects in areas such as youth and education, community enhancement, and organizational capacity, with proposals expected to benefit Greenwood County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median amount of $10,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are submitted through its grant cycles.

Assets

$31.1M

Grants

47

Total Given

$1.6M

Edward H Lannom Jr and June F Lanno

Dyersburg, TN

Assets

$585K

Grants

2

Total Given

$25K

The Hack Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including arts, education, healthcare, and community programs, with most 2024 grant dollars going to South Carolina and North Carolina. Its 45 grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

45

Total Given

$200K

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

More Funders in Tennessee

Donner Private Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?