Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc
DONALD D ROGERS FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Towson, Maryland. Its 2026 filing reports $156,000 in grants to 18 charitable organizations, including religious organizations, educational and medical institutions, and other nonprofits.
Key facts about Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc
In short: Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc gave $156K across 18 grants in 2026 (avg $9K), top state New Jersey. 44% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-3663738
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $156,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 18
- Average grant
- $8,667
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 44% first-time grantees (8 of 18, 2026)
- Total assets
- $1,444,347
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (45% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
-6.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$156K
+4.0% YoY
Grant Count
18
-5.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+9.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $113K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
44%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 8 of 18 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 50% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+20%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 139% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants were reported as charitable. Among the grantees, the National Scleroderma Foundation describes its mission as advancing medical research, promoting disease awareness, and providing support and education to people with scleroderma and their families. Johns Hopkins University says it works to support and promote the university’s objectives and interests. CPS Cares describes its mission as funding local tax-exempt organizations serving veterans, people experiencing homelessness, older adults, and people with mental illness.
Other 2026 recipients include performing arts and higher education organizations. The Broward Performing Arts Foundation describes its mission as sustaining and developing the performing arts in Broward County, primarily by supporting the Broward Center for the Performing Arts. The University System of Maryland Foundation describes its role as supporting public higher education in Maryland through philanthropy, asset management, and stewardship.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $156,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2026 filing reports that New Jersey recipients received 45% of grant dollars, Maryland recipients 26%, Florida recipients 11%, Washington, DC recipients 6%, and New York recipients 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 18 itemized 2026 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $119K (2022) to $158K (2024). In 2026 it made 18 grants totaling $156K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Congregation Zichrone Binyamin ($40K). Together the top 10 received $130K.
Grant Size Distribution
92 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 92 grants of 92 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Congregation Zichrone Binyamin Lakewood, NJ | Charitable | $40,000 |
| Bais Medrash Gevoha Lakewood, NJ | Charitable | $30,000 |
| Agudath of Israel of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | Charitable | $15,000 |
| Catholic Charities Washington, DC | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Kollel Baltimore Baltimore, MD | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Adas Bnei Israel Baltimore, MD | Charitable | $5,000 |
| American Jewish Joint Distribution New York, NY | Charitable | $5,000 |
| CPS Cares Lakeland, FL | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Johns Hopkins Dept of Medicine Baltimore, MD | Charitable | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,444,347 | $105,320 | $205,564 | $156,000 |
| 2025 | $1,544,591 | $238,674 | $199,707 | $150,000 |
| 2024 | $1,505,624 | $210,089 | $198,440 | $157,500 |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,444,347 | $1,544,591 | $1,505,624 |
| Revenue | $105,320 | $238,674 | $210,089 |
| Expenses | $205,564 | $199,707 | $198,440 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $156,000 | $150,000 | $157,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $81,807 | $216,139 | $189,755 |
| Distributable Amount | $112,627 | $112,533 | $106,132 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Mayer Guttman and Michael Waxman as directors.
Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Mayer Guttman
Director
On filings since 2021
$3K (2021) → $3K (2026)
Michael Waxman
Director
On filings since 2021
$3K (2021) → $3K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $3K, to Mayer Guttman (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1 W Pennsylvania Ave Suite 900, Towson, MD 21240
Phone: (410) 321-0600
Frequently asked questions about Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc
How much does Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc give each year?
Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc gave $156K across 18 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $150K across 19 grants.
What is Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc's median grant in 2026 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,667, across 18 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc that year got $9K on average.
Where does Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc give grants?
Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc's top state is New Jersey, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (26%) and Florida (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (5 grants), Lakewood, NJ (2 grants) and Lakeland, FL (2 grants).
Does Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (18 grants).
Who are Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc's largest 2026 grantees include Congregation Zichrone Binyamin ($40,000), Bais Medrash Gevoha ($30,000) and Agudath of Israel of Baltimore ($15,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc?
Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $156K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $113K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants were reported as charitable. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc's EIN?
Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3663738. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Does Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in Maryland
Donald D Rogers Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?