Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation

PITTSBURGH, PA EIN: 26-1597938

The Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation is a private grantmaking foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Designated as a 501(c)(3) organization, it has been tax-exempt since April 2008.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$17.6M

+2.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$937K

+0.3% YoY

Grant Count

24

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$39K

-33.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $948K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated April 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation's grant-making priorities include:

  • Education
  • Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking
  • Human Services

Grantmaking

Ready to take the next step with Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation?

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation primarily funds organizations in:

  • Pennsylvania
  • Virginia
  • Ohio

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Cities

AlexandriaAnchorageBridgevilleBrownsvilleCincinattiDuquesneEightyfourJefferson HillsMattapoisettMcmurrayPhiladelphiaPittsburghSaltsburgSaxonburgUpper St ClairWashington

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

As of 2023-2024:

  • Total Assets: $17,556,558
  • Total Giving: $936,609
  • Total Liabilities: $0
  • Annual Revenue (2023): $1.46M
  • Annual Expenses (2023): $1.19M

EIN: 26-1597938

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$739K$1M$2M$3M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$17,556,558$17,196,237$16,921,576
Revenue$1,504,598$1,464,668$2,688,796
Expenses$1,144,277$1,190,007$976,284
Qualifying Distributions$949,278$939,714$735,557
Net Investment Income$523,778$435,607$153,406
Distributable Amount$948,451$924,505$823,569

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$234K$468K$702K$937K12 grants202015 grants202116 grants202216 grants202324 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

DOWN SYNDROME CENTER OF …$703KTHE ALASKA COMMUNITY FOU…$40KGREATER PITTSBURGH COMMU…$30KTHE KISKI SCHOOL$20KWOMEN OF SOUTHWESTERN PA…$17KHORSES WITH HOPE INC$16KTHE ALS ASSOCIATION$15KMOVE A MOUNTAIN MISSION$15KALL HANDS AND HEARTS$15KPITTSBURGH VINTAGE GRAND…$14K

Grant Size Distribution

83 grants across all recorded years

71<$50K3$50–100K3$100–250K3$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Down Syndrome Center of Western Pa ($702,500), The Alaska Community Foundation ($39,600), Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank ($30,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
CASA FOR KIDS INC WASHINGTON, PAPROMOTE ONGOING WORK OF CHARITY.$9,000
PITTSBURGH VINTAGE GRANDPRIX ASSOCIATION PITTSBURGH, PAPROMOTE ONGOING WORK OF CHARITY.$14,000
WASHINGTON CITY MISSION WASHINGTON, PAPROMOTE ONGOING WORK OF CHARITY.$4,000
WOMEN OF SOUTHWESTERN PA INC MCMURRAY, PAPROMOTE ONGOING WORK OF CHARITY.$17,000
412 FOOD RESCUE PITTSBURGH, PAPROMOTE ONGOING WORK OF CHARITY$2,800
GREATER PITTSBURGH COMMUNITY FOOD BANK DUQUESNE, PAPROMOTE ONGOING WORK OF CHARITY$30,000
THE KISKI SCHOOL SALTSBURG, PAPROMOTE ONGOING WORK OF CHARITY$20,000
LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR PITTSBURGH, PAPROMOTE ONGOING WORK OF CHARITY$10,000
THE ALS ASSOCIATION PITTSBURGH, PAPROMOTE ONGOING WORK OF CHARITY$15,000
HORSES WITH HOPE INC BRIDGEVILLE, PAPROMOTE ONGOING WORK OF CHARITY$15,800

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

From 2024 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
MICHAEL DEAN MOSITESBOARD MEMBER/TRUSTEE
MARGARET OVERHOLT MOSITESBOARD MEMBER/TRUSTEE
G DOUGLAS MOSITESBOARD MEMBER
ELIZABETH M BIANCOBOARD MEMBER
DONALD O MOSITESBOARD MEMBER

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation fund?

The foundation's grant-making priorities include: • Education • Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking • Human Services

How do I apply for a grant from Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation?

**Grant Amounts:** Typical awards range from $500 to $702,500. **Recent Activity:** Based on the most recent tax filings, the foundation distributed $936,609 in total giving.

Where does Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation make grants?

The foundation primarily funds organizations in: • Pennsylvania • Virginia • Ohio

What size grants does Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation award?

In 2024, Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation awarded 24 grants totaling $937K — an average of about $39K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

How much is Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $948K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation's EIN?

Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1597938. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Data last updated June 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.

What could you do with Donald & Donna Mosites Family Foundation on Grantable?

  • Assess strategic fit with your organization
  • Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
  • Find open RFPs from this funder
  • Monitor for new funding opportunities