Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci
Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci is a private foundation, based in Ridgewood, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $152K. Net investment income was $131K.
Key facts about Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci
In short: Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci gave $152K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 30-0441511
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $151,554
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $25,259
- Median grant
- $7,578
- Total assets
- $3,543,408
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.5M
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$152K
+4.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
-13.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci reported a distributable amount of $187K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci gives
- Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $135K (2020) to $335K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $152K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Christ Lutheran Church ($64K). Together the top 6 received $152K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 23 (57%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Christ Lutheran Church Woodcliffe, NJ | General Operating | $63,653 |
| Our Lady of Mercy Church Park Ridge, NJ | General Operating | $63,653 |
| Pascack Historical Society Park Ridge, NJ | General Operating | $10,609 |
| Park Ridge Volunteer Fire Dept Park Ridge, NJ | General Operating Funds. | $4,547 |
| Tri Boro Volunteer Ambulance Corps Park Ridge, NJ | General Operating | $4,546 |
| Christ Lutheran Church Care Comm Woodcliffe, NJ | General Operating | $4,546 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,543,408 | $3,604,824 | $3,619,262 |
| Revenue | $150,727 | $178,680 | $6,323 |
| Expenses | $205,028 | $193,644 | $331,812 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $185,384 | $173,985 | $313,992 |
| Net Investment Income | $131,083 | $159,021 | $76,649 |
| Distributable Amount | $186,854 | $179,753 | $169,871 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael A. Manna Esq.
Trustee
Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$10K (2019) → $12K (2025)
Regina Babcock
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$10K (2019) → $12K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Wells Fargo Bank N A (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Wells Fargo Bank NA (2019) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Michael a Manna ESQ (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci
How much does Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci give each year?
Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci gave $152K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $146K across 5 grants.
What is Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci's typical grant size?
Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci's median grant in 2025 was $7,578, and its average grant was $25,259, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci give grants?
Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci gives mostly in New Jersey: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Park Ridge, NJ (4 grants) and Woodcliffe, NJ (2 grants).
Does Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci's largest grantees?
Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci's largest 2025 grantees include Christ Lutheran Church ($63,653), Our Lady of Mercy Church ($63,653) and Pascack Historical Society ($10,609), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci?
Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $185K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $187K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci's EIN?
Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0441511. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation supports local community programs, including affordable housing, economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,500, while current program ranges are $1,000–$4,999 for micro grants, $7,500–$15,000 for community grants, and $5,000–$25,000 for housing grants; it primarily funds New Jersey organizations.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
American Water Charitable Foundationinc
Camden, NJ
The American Water Charitable Foundation funds water and environmental projects, as well as work in education, workforce readiness, and community support; its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $500 to $614,954. Applicants must operate in or directly benefit an American Water service territory, and giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
374
Total Given
$5.5M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Segal Family Foundation Inc
Warren, NJ
The Segal Family Foundation funds early-stage, community-led organizations addressing development challenges and opportunities across Sub-Saharan Africa, generally through unrestricted, often multiyear support. In 2024, grants ranged from $9 to $124,400, with a median of about $30,000. It has no open application and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$117.7M
Grants
344
Total Given
$12.4M
More Funders in New Jersey
Dominick Ricci & Anna Boyd Ricci down — hundreds of funders to go?