Dolores Douglas Foundation
The Dolores Douglas Foundation is a private foundation based in Toledo, Ohio. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including a college, religious organizations, advocacy groups, and organizations serving veterans and other communities.
Key facts about Dolores Douglas Foundation
In short: Dolores Douglas Foundation gave $53K across 33 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), top state Florida. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1569677
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $53,425
- Grants made (2024)
- 33
- Average grant
- $1,619
- Median grant
- $400
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (10 of 33, 2024)
- Total assets
- $366,326
- Primary geography
- Florida (41% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$366K
-9.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$53K
-18.9% YoY
Grant Count
33
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-18.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dolores Douglas Foundation reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dolores Douglas Foundation open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 10 of 33 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $243; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $200 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 52% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−2%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 222% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Rollins College describes its mission as educating students for global citizenship and responsible leadership, while the University of Toledo Foundation says it secures the future of the university through asset management and philanthropy. Other 2024 grantees include organizations whose stated missions concern government accountability, conservative public policy, support for military communities, veterans’ well-being, law enforcement equipment and training, and alternatives for pregnant women.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 33 grants totaling $53,425. Grant amounts ranged from $75 to $20,000, with a median of $400. The largest awards included $20,000 to Rollins College, $12,900 to United Church of God, $5,100 to the University of Toledo Foundation, $2,100 to Judicial Watch, and $1,500 to the ACLU Foundation. The filing lists the purpose of these grants as “charitable purpose.”
Ready to take the next step with Dolores Douglas Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (41%) and Ohio (34%), followed by Washington, DC (8%), Virginia (5%), and New York (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 33 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
131 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ROLLINS COLLEGE Winter Park, FL | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $20,000 |
| UNITED CHURCH OF GOD Toledo, OH | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $12,900 |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO FOUNDATION Toledo, OH | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $5,100 |
| JUDICIAL WATCH Washington, DC | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $2,100 |
| ACLU FOUNDATION New York, NY | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $1,500 |
| THE HERITAGE FOUNDATION Washington, DC | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $1,300 |
| NATIONAL PRO LIFE Springfield, VA | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $1,200 |
| DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS Hagerstown, MD | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $1,100 |
| FAITH & FREEDOM COALITION Duluth, GA | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $900 |
| PARALYZED VETERANS OF AMERICA Washington, DC | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $900 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $366,326 | $15,724 | $54,316 | $53,425 |
| 2023 | $405,718 | $18,485 | $68,234 | $65,900 |
| 2022 | $455,467 | $26,454 | $59,576 | $56,400 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $366,326 | $405,718 | $455,467 |
| Revenue | $15,724 | $18,485 | $26,454 |
| Expenses | $54,316 | $68,234 | $59,576 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $53,550 | $66,967 | $57,575 |
| Net Investment Income | $14,958 | $16,919 | $25,479 |
| Distributable Amount | $24,161 | $24,525 | $26,969 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Dolores A. Douglas as secretary and Peter Douglas as trustee.
Dolores Douglas Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Peter Douglas
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dolores A. Douglas
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Bruce Douglas (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Scott J. Savage (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6569 Wild Oak Dr, Toledo, OH 43615
Phone: (419) 466-2849
Frequently asked questions about Dolores Douglas Foundation
How much does Dolores Douglas Foundation give each year?
Dolores Douglas Foundation gave $53K across 33 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $66K across 33 grants.
What is Dolores Douglas Foundation's typical grant size?
Dolores Douglas Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $400, and its average grant was $1,619, across 33 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dolores Douglas Foundation that year got $243 on average.
Where does Dolores Douglas Foundation give grants?
Dolores Douglas Foundation's top state is Florida, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Ohio (34%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Toledo, OH (4 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Orlando, FL (2 grants).
Who are Dolores Douglas Foundation's largest grantees?
Dolores Douglas Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Rollins College ($20,000), United Church of God ($12,900) and The University of Toledo Foundation ($5,100), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Dolores Douglas Foundation?
Dolores Douglas Foundation reported $366K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $54K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Dolores Douglas Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Rollins College describes its mission as educating students for global citizenship and responsible leadership, while the University of Toledo Foundation says it secures the future of the university through asset management and philanthropy. Other 2024 grantees include organizations whose stated missions concern government accountability, conservative public pol…
How do I apply for a grant from Dolores Douglas Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dolores Douglas Foundation's EIN?
Dolores Douglas Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1569677. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Dolores Douglas Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dolores Douglas Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dolores Douglas Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Farrell Family Foundation
Kentfield, CA
The Farrell Family Foundation funds education, health, human welfare, and the arts, with a current focus on strong organizations in San Diego County. In 2024, grants ranged from $15 to $65,840, with a median of $2,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
128
Total Given
$1.2M
Shell USA Company Foundation
Houston, TX
In 2024, the foundation supported health and medical research, human services, education, and community organizations, with the largest share of grants going to Texas, followed by Louisiana. Grants ranged from $15 to $290,782, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds education, affordable housing, community and cultural vibrancy, basic needs, and community-led work, primarily in its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards vary widely; it offers grants through specific RFPs and other funding opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports safety, economic and workforce development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities served by NiSource across Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky, Maryland, Virginia, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $3,000, though amounts varied widely. Application materials and deadlines are referenced in its administrative guidelines; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Ohio
Dolores Douglas Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?