Dodd Foundation Inc
Dodd Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Jacksonville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $82K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $11K.
Dodd Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Dodd Foundation Inc gave $9K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,850
- -7.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,264
- -7.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $82,418
- -6.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dodd Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Make a Wish Central Florida ($2K). Together the top 6 received $8K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($1,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Dodd Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 214% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2023) to $10K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Make a Wish Central Florida Winter Park, FL | General Purpose | $2,250 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | Children's Health | $1,800 |
| Spartacus Legacy Palm Bay, FL | Adoption of Dogs | $1,500 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $1,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Jacksonville Jacksonville, FL | Special Need Housing | $900 |
| York County SPCA York, PA | Promote Education | $900 |
| York Twinning Association York, PA | General Purpose | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Dodd Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $82,418 | $13,791 | $19,551 | $8,850 | 7 | $17,170 | $11,499 | $8,042 |
| 2024 | $88,178 | $8,829 | $14,407 | $9,610 | 7 | $11,872 | $6,403 | $7,974 |
| 2023 | $93,756 | $10,347 | $12,587 | $7,600 | 7 | $10,067 | $7,844 | $7,817 |
| 2022 | $95,996 | $3,726 | $20,791 | $8,760 | 8 | $18,271 | $1,213 | $8,418 |
| 2021 | $113,061 | $2,094 | $21,033 | $8,950 | 9 | $10,804 | $488 | $8,525 |
| 2020 | $131,978 | $5,861 | $13,750 | $7,900 | 10 | — | $1,530 | $9,508 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dodd Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dodd Foundation Inc is led by Casey Connor, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); all 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Casey Connor
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
$500 (2021) → $400 (2025)
Chris Hayes
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$500 (2021) → $400 (2025)
Ellen D. Hayes
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $1K (2025)
Heather Connor
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
$500 (2021) → $400 (2025)
Mary Dodd
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $1K (2025)
Philip H. Dodd
Director
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Sarah Dodd
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$500 (2021) → $400 (2025)
Shannon Hayes
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$500 (2021) → $400 (2025)
Thomas M. Hayes
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $1K (2025)
Warren S. Dodd III
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $1K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Carolyn Dodd (2020–2023) — Treas-Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Philip H Dodd (Director). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Dodd Foundation Inc
How much does Dodd Foundation Inc give each year?
Dodd Foundation Inc gave $9K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 7 grants.
What is Dodd Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Dodd Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,264, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dodd Foundation Inc give grants?
Dodd Foundation Inc gives mostly in Florida: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were York, PA (2 grants).
Does Dodd Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 29% of Dodd Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dodd Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Dodd Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Make a Wish Central Florida ($2,250), Shriners Hospitals for Children ($1,800) and Spartacus Legacy ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($1,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dodd Foundation Inc?
Dodd Foundation Inc reported $82K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $17K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Dodd Foundation Inc's EIN?
Dodd Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-1939696. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dodd Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Coach Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Coach Foundation supports education, scholarships, mentorship, and youth-voice initiatives for students from historically underrepresented and marginalized communities, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.8M
Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley
Aurora, IL
The Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley supports eligible nonprofits in arts and humanities, education, health care, and social services, with discretionary grants limited to capital projects; its typical grant was about $20,000 in 2025. It serves Aurora, the TriCities, Kane County, and Kendall County, and may consider organizations elsewhere that demonstrate significant local impact.
Assets
$169.0M
Grants
123
Total Given
$6.2M
Community Foundation of West Texas
Lubbock, TX
The Community Foundation of West Texas supports South Plains nonprofits and programs in areas including basic needs, education and youth, community development, and arts and culture. Community Fund grants typically range from $1,000 to $5,000 for eligible organizations in its 15-county region; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$77.1M
Grants
94
Total Given
$2.4M
The Foundation for Enhancing Communities
Harrisburg, PA
TFEC funds nonprofit programs in areas including community equity, arts and culture, workforce development, mental health, early childhood, and other community needs, with opportunities focused on Harrisburg-area and Perry County communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $13,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$161.0M
Grants
285
Total Given
$7.7M
Pennsylvania Automotive Association Foundation
Harrisburg, PA
The Pennsylvania Automotive Association Foundation supports community outreach and scholarships, with a focus on charitable work connected to Pennsylvania’s new car and truck dealers and educational opportunities for their families; it grants to 501(c)(3) public charities in Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500, though awards ranged from $5,128 to over $1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$84.7M
Grants
227
Total Given
$13.1M
Wabtec Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Wabtec Foundation primarily supports education and environmental stewardship, including literacy, academic achievement, and workforce readiness, in communities where Wabtec operates; it also funds a range of other nonprofit causes. Its Direct Grant Program awards $1,000–$10,000, and the foundation considers applications, generally from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, with preference for groups connected to Wabtec employees.
Assets
$14.8M
Grants
254
Total Given
$839K
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dodd Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dodd Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?