Dlabal Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Austin, TX EIN: 74-2766923

Dlabal Foundation is a private foundation, based in Austin, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $189K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $26K.

Dlabal Foundation at a glance

In short: Dlabal Foundation gave $8K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$8,175
+23.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+60.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,022
-22.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$750
Total assets
$189,403
+7.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kansas (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Dlabal Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine Heart and Vascular Institute: $3KJohns Hopkins UniversitySchool of Medicine Heart and…$3KKansas State University Foundation: $3KKansas State UniversityFoundation$3KLoudoun Symphony Association: $1KLoudoun Symphony Association$1KWichita State University Foundation and Alumni Engagement: $1KWichita State UniversityFoundation and Alumni…$1KSt Albans School: $500St Albans School$500Wamu 885: $125Wamu 885$125Weta: $125Weta$125WBJC-FM: $125WBJC-FM$125

The largest 2025 recipient was Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine Heart and Vascular Institute ($3K). Together the top 8 received $8K.

Grant Size Distribution

42 grants across all recorded years

42<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 42 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

AustinBaltimoreManhattanWashingtonHoustonKansas CityLeesburgTopekaBaton RougeLakewayWichitaArlingtonCharlestonFort Worth

How Dlabal Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K16 grants2020 12 grants2021 10 grants2022 7 grants2023 5 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $11K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine Heart and Vascular Institute Baltimore, MDSupport the "Dlabal Clinical Research Fund"$2,550
Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KSSupport the General Fund$2,500
Loudoun Symphony Association Leesburg, VASupport the General Fund$1,250
Wichita State University Foundation and Alumni Engagement Wichita, KSMemorial Fund - 210802$1,000
St Albans School Washington, DCSupport the general fund and to advance the education and growth of st albans school students$500
Wamu 885 Washington, DCSupport the General Fund$125
Weta Arlington, VASupport the General Fund$125
WBJC-FM Baltimore, MDSupport the General Fund$125
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dlabal Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$189,403$26,384$11,715$8,1758$10,275$26,209$11,120
2024$176,778$21,476$10,035$6,6255$8,625$21,445$9,989
2023$165,933$13,423$11,242$8,2007$10,543$13,224$9,276
2022$164,226$9,629$13,276$11,07510$12,975$9,430$9,772
2021$168,021$14,902$11,675$9,05012$9,050$14,724$11,037
2020$165,541$13,056$11,177$9,12016—$12,874$9,065

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dlabal Foundation reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dlabal Foundation is led by Paul W. Dlabal MD, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Paul W. Dlabal MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Dlabal Foundation

How much does Dlabal Foundation give each year?

Dlabal Foundation gave $8K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 5 grants.

What is Dlabal Foundation's typical grant size?

Dlabal Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $750, and its average grant was $1,022, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dlabal Foundation give grants?

Dlabal Foundation's top state is Kansas, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (33%) and Virginia (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Dlabal Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 75% of Dlabal Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Dlabal Foundation's largest grantees?

Dlabal Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine Heart and Vascular Institute ($2,550), Kansas State University Foundation ($2,500) and Loudoun Symphony Association ($1,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Dlabal Foundation?

Dlabal Foundation reported $189K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Dlabal Foundation's EIN?

Dlabal Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2766923. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 24, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 21, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dlabal Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

United Way for Greater Austin

Austin, TX

United Way for Greater Austin funds nonprofits working on early childhood and kindergarten readiness, family economic stability, basic needs, education and employment, and access to resources, primarily in Central Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,680 to $195,000, with a median of $30,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests or describe a current application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$21.8M

Grants

51

Total Given

$2.1M

St David's Foundation

Austin, TX

St. David’s Foundation funds health equity work in Central Texas, including access to care, economic stability, and community-led efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,400 to $5.84 million, with a median of $291,600. Eligible organizations may apply to open calls and some rolling opportunities, while invitation-only opportunities do not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

145

Total Given

$85.1M

Shield-Ayres Foundation

Austin, TX

The Austin-based Shield-Ayres Foundation supports organizations addressing basic human needs, health and social justice, education and arts access, and land and water conservation. Its typical grant is around $10,000, though awards can be smaller or significantly larger; the profile does not state a geographic limit for funding. It accepts Letters of Inquiry only from organizations it has funded before, and has no current plans to reopen its application process.

Assets

$19.1M

Grants

121

Total Given

$2.1M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dlabal Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dlabal Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?