Divine Savior Healthcare Inc logo

Divine Savior Healthcare Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Portage, WI EIN: 39-0806250 Website

We heal people, promote health, and strengthen communities.

Key facts about Divine Savior Healthcare Inc

In short: Divine Savior Healthcare Inc gave $22K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
39-0806250
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$22,000
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$11,000
Median grant
$11,000
Total assets
$78,691,956
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$78.7M

-3.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$22K

-27.9% YoY

Grant Count

2

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

+8.2% YoY

How Divine Savior Healthcare Inc gives

  • Giving grew 120% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Divine Savior Healthcare Inc

Based on IRS filings

Divine Savior Healthcare Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Portage, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $78.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $14K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Divine Savior Healthcare Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PortageWisconsin RapidsRioTomah

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2019 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $31K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $22K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Harbor Recovery Center: $15KHarbor Recovery Center$15KCookes Charitable Cattle Company: $7KCookes Charitable CattleCompany$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Harbor Recovery Center ($15K). Together the top 2 received $22K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Harbor Recovery Center Portage, WISubstance Abuse/Addiction Recovery Program Support$15,000
Cookes Charitable Cattle Company Rio, WITo combat food insecurity and provide equine therapy program for everyone$7,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M2019 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$78,691,956$81,210,216$86,627,338
Revenue$87,448,574$82,563,119$80,736,809
Expenses$84,859,518$84,019,806$92,576,474
Net Investment Income$13,635$1,655,079$854,881

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Divine Savior Healthcare Inc is led by Matthew Heywood, President & CEO Aspirus on every filing since 2021; 5 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Matthew Heywood

    President & CEO Aspirus

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jesse Tischer

    Senior Vice President & President-Awh

    Vice Chair, Senior Vice President & President Reg. Mkts. → Vice Chair, Senior Vice President & Pres.-Awh, 2024

    Vice Chair, Senior Vice President & Pres.-Awh → Senior Vice President & President-Awh, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Kief

    President-Aspirus S & Sw Div

    Board Member & President-Ads → President-Ads & Arh, 2024

    President-Ads & Arh → President-Aspirus S & Sw Div, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Penovich

    President-Aspirus Se Division

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Squire

    President-Aspirus S & Sw Division

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Sommer PhD

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Anderson

    Chief Compliance Officer

    Chair, Svp-Service & Patient Exp. → Chair & Chief Compliance Officer, 2024

    Chair & Chief Compliance Officer → Chief Compliance Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $622K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Joshua M. Pogorelec DO

    Board Member & Regional Med.

    Board Member & Physician → Board Member & Regional Med. Director, 2024

    Board Member & Regional Med. Director → Board Member & Regional Med., 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $642K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Michael Walters

    Svp-System Chief Medical Officer

    Vice President Physician & Clinical Services → Former Ke & Vp-Sen. Sys. Phys. Executive, 2022

    Former Ke & Vp-Sen. Sys. Phys. Executive → Svp-System Chief Medical Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $383K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Brad Rogowski

    Physician

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $517K (2021) → $510K (2025)

  • Susan H. Kreckman MD

    Board Member & Physician

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $366K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Joesph Mueller

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $995K (2024) → $1.3M (2025)

  • Walter Kao

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $498K (2024) → $516K (2025)

  • Terra Thimm

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $439K (2024) → $498K (2025)

  • Hythem Abad

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $466K (2025)

  • Jennifer Redman-Schell

    Board Member, Senior Vice President & Pres.-Amg

    Senior Vice President & President-Amg → Board Member, Senior Vice President & President -Amg, 2024

    Board Member, Senior Vice President & President -Amg → Board Member, Senior Vice President & Pres.-Amg, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn M. Vogt

    Board Member

    Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sidney Sczygelski

    Senior Vice President of Finance & CFO

    Senior Vice President of Finance & CFO → Assistant Treasurer, Senior Vice President of Finance & CFO, 2022

    Assistant Treasurer, Senior Vice President of Finance & CFO → Senior Vice President of Finance & CFO, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Matheson

    Svp-Chief Strategy Officer

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Holzhueter

    Svp-Chief Hr Officer

    Assistant Secretary & Svp-General Counsel → Svp-Chief Hr Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Constance Bradley

    Secretary, Treasurer & Svp-Pres. Reg. Mkts.

    Svp-System Chief Nursing Executive → Secretary & Svp-Pres Reg Mkts, 2024

    Secretary & Svp-Pres Reg Mkts → Secretary, Treasurer & Svp-Pres. Reg. Mkts., 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bonita Kolrud MD

    Board Member & Physician

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel J. Burns

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry M. Yang

    Svp-Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Huebner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary D. Ironside

    Board Member

    Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael J. Bovee

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Smith

    Vp-Stevens Point Campus

    President-Aspirus Se → Vp-Stevens Point Campus, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelly Mondeik EdD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Schneider

    Vp-System Senior Physician Executive

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trina Daniels MD

    Board Member & Physician

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Bittner

    Svp-Enterprise Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Klay Vehring

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Will Weider

    Svp-Chief Information Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (40)
  • Former: Todd Richardson (2021–2024) — Svp-Chief Information Officer
  • Former: Craig Destree (2024) — Medical Director
  • Former: Jeffrey Jones (2024) — Svp-Cfo
  • Former: Chad Stevenson (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Douglas Arnold (2019–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Louis Heitke (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Robin Kvalo (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Travis Hamele (2019–2023) — Chairperson
  • Former: Crystal Kirschling (2022–2023) — Interim President & Vp-Regional Integration Officer
  • Former: Rob Walz (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Crawford (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Debra Ball (2023) — Senior Vice President & Chief Hr Officer
  • Former: Janis Bauman (2023) — Vp-Patient Care & Cno
  • Former: Kimberly Johnson (2023) — Vp-Patient Care & Cno
  • Former: Michael Kuklinski (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Scott Remmich (2023) — Vp-Chief Compliance Officer
  • Former: William Carroll (2023) — Vp-Information Technology
  • Former: Judy Warmuth PhD (2019–2022) — Vice Chairperson
  • Former: Kristen Skolarz (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Decker (2019–2022) — President & CEO Ads
  • Former: Pete Welsh (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: James Self (2021–2022) — Physician
  • Former: John Heisler (2021–2022) — Board Member & Chief Hr Officer
  • Former: Michael McGrail MD (2021–2022) — Former Senior Vice President & System CMO
  • Former: Nancy Roth-Mallek (2021–2022) — Vice Chair & Vp-Finance South Region
  • Former: Renee Smith (2021–2022) — Executive Director-Ani
  • Former: Benjamin Barsotti (2022) — Vp-Chief Medical Information Officer
  • Former: Brett Davis (2022) — President-Aspirus Health Plan
  • Former: Joseph Mueller (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Katherine Murphy (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Bob Crawford (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Marlin Nelson (2019–2021) — Vice President Finance
  • Former: Angela Moreau (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Brenda Jenkin (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Cari Logemann (2021) — Senior Vice President & General Counsel
  • Former: Rick Nevers (2021) — Svp- Regional Operations Sio
  • Former: Ruth Risley-Gray (2021) — Senior Vice President & System Chief Nursing Officer
  • Former: Frank Probst PhD (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Frank Walter (2019) — Physician
  • Former: Sr Virginia Honish (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Joesph Mueller — Physician: $1.3MJoesph MuellerPhysician$1.3MWalter KAO — Physician: $516KWalter KAOPhysician$516KBrad Rogowski — Physician: $510KBrad RogowskiPhysician$510KTerra Thimm — Physician: $498KTerra ThimmPhysician$498KHythem Abad — Physician: $466KHythem AbadPhysician$466K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Joesph Mueller (Physician). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Divine Savior Healthcare Inc

How much does Divine Savior Healthcare Inc give each year?

Divine Savior Healthcare Inc gave $22K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $31K across 3 grants.

How large is Divine Savior Healthcare Inc?

Divine Savior Healthcare Inc reported $78.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $87.4M.

What is Divine Savior Healthcare Inc?

Divine Savior Healthcare Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Portage, WI. It holds $78.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Divine Savior Healthcare Inc operate?

Divine Savior Healthcare Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is Divine Savior Healthcare Inc's EIN?

Divine Savior Healthcare Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0806250. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Divine Savior Healthcare Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Divine Savior Healthcare Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin

Incourage Community Foundation Inc

Wisconsin Rapids, WI

Incourage supports community activities, scholarships, and resident-initiated projects, primarily in South Wood County, Wisconsin. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $126,513, with a median of $23,590; resident-led project grants are up to $2,500, typically about $1,000. Resident-led grant applications may be submitted at any time; whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.4M

Grants

20

Total Given

$803K

Aspirus Health Foundation Inc

Wausau, WI

We heal people, promote health, and strengthen communities.

Assets

$60.6M

Grants

6

Total Given

$719K

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$16K

Grants

1

Total Given

$136K

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofits working on regional needs such as education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and small business, with an emphasis on racial equity. Most 2024 grants were relatively modest (median $27,778), though amounts ranged from $5,017 to $4.56 million; its competitive cycles serve organizations in Milwaukee, Waukesha, Ozaukee and Washington counties. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles held three times a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$14K

Grants

425

Total Given

$2.1M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region Inc

Appleton, WI

The Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region funds public charities and public entities across areas including arts and culture, education, health, human services, community improvement, and the environment, with many grants focused on the Fox Valley. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,073 to $5,841,877, with a median of $24,900; some funds accept applications through the grant portal, while others are donor-directed or invitation-only.

Assets

$536.6M

Grants

448

Total Given

$32.4M

Mufg Union Bank Foundation Ag

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funded affordable housing, community economic development, education, human services, and environmental work, particularly expanding economic opportunity in low- and moderate-income communities; its grants supported organizations in multiple regions, including California, the Pacific Northwest, and elsewhere. Recent grants ranged from about $43,000 to $200,000, though its 2023 final return reported no grants. It gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

441

Total Given

$8.5M

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc

Milwaukee, WI

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$50.8M

Grants

639

Total Given

$42.7M

Give Back Foundation

Madison, WI

Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

639

Total Given

$40.1M

More Funders in Wisconsin

Divine Savior Healthcare Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?